Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


This Is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams ; Nancy Wynne Newhall


ISBN: 0871565579
ISBN-13: 9780871565570
Format: Book

Summary

This groundbreaking and influential work contains images of the natural beauty of the American landscape juxtaposed with images of tract housing, highway congestion, and pollution. Published in 1960, it combines an eloquent text by Nancy Newhall with photographs by (primarily) Ansel Adams, along with Edward Weston, Eliot Porter, and others.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sierra Club
Published date: 1992
Pages: 89

Publisher's Notes

A collection of photographs by the acclaimed nature photographer combines black-and-white compositions and a text to argue the case for preservation of natural lands by showing the stark contrast between areas affected by development and pristine wild places.

Similar books


0471018104
Exploitation Conservation Preservation
by William H. Renwick

This text integrates the physical, economic, social, and political considerations in our examination of the major natural resource issues facing the world today. It includes a wide range of opinions and interpretations of natural resource issues which provide both a balanced review and a basis for discussion.

0521285941
Resource and Environmental Economics
by Anthony C. Fisher

This book presents the major themes of the economic literature on natural resources and the environment. It describes methods of estimating environmental costs of resource development and analyzes protective legislation from a welfare-theoretic perspective.

3931141969
Francesca Woodman
by Philippe Sollers

Francesca Woodman became interested in photography in her early teens. This volume, combining text by Woodman, and by those who knew her, with many of her unpublished images, shows her intense relation with the camera. In 1981, Francesca Woodman died at the age of 22. 90 duotone photos.

0425198146
Wife of Moon
by Margaret Coel

Father John O'Malley and Vicky Holden search for answers as they investigate two murders, committed nearly a century apart, that are linked to photographs--currently on display at St. Francis' Mission--taken of the Arapaho on the Wind River Reservation in 1907. By the author of Killing Raven.

1555877095
Waiting for Rain
by Mark Langworthy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871565579 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
ADAMS, Ansel & Nancy Newell

Ballantine / Sierra Club, 1968. 111 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos by Ansel Adams and others. Very Good+. Bright, clean book with light creasing bottom front cover corner. ISBN: 0871565579 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
2) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1991. Z1 - This is the American Earth. Publisher The Sierra Club. 1991. Book has previous owner's inscription on the front loose endpaper, fading, light discoloration, and normal shelf wear (mostly on the cover), otherwise very good. Maroon covered boards with silver lettering. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel Newhall, Nancy

Sierra Club Books, 1992. Cloth. Very Good Good. Dust jacket good minor shelf wear, maroon cloth, very good, oversized book, 89 pgs (more information)

Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) This Is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel &Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. A beautiful copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
5) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel

Sierra Club Books . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
6) THis is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy Wynne

Sierra Club, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. Large 4to. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel

Random House, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0871565579 . DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, and has a few faint stains. Looks handsome in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography ; 0.7 x 12.81 x 10.38 Inches; 89 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club. VG+ in VG DJ (dj has some rubbing and discoloration). 1992. 1st thus. os hardcover. Keywords: photography, 0871565579. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel [and] Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. Small, thin foilio in original white, non price-clipped dust-jacket. 89pp. Introduction by Beaumont and Christi Newhall. First published to acclaim in 1960, this is the first edition, first printing of the re-issue by the Sierra Club in celebration of their centennial. Laid-in is a large format pamphlet, entitled Celebrating the American Earth A Porfolio by Ansel Adams. It is 28pp. and is illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A conservation classic, this book is illustrated with eighty-five powerful black-and-white photographs---forty-four by Ansel Adams and others by such eminebt American photographers as Eliot Porter, Philip Hyde, Edward Weston, and Margaret Bourke-White. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, fine copy in a nice, clean dust-jacket, with no tears or chips.. Re-issue. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) This Is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960 A hint of edge and corner wear, gently scuffed, some light foxing, no dj, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used first edition! Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Wonderfully well-preserved! 89 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by historic black and white photographs! "This, as citizens, we all inherit. This is ours, to love and live upon, and use wisely down all the generations of the future. In all the centuries to come Always we must have water for dry land, rich earth beneath the plow, and pasture for flocks and herds, fish in the seas and streams, and timber in the hills....". First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $27.55
Add to cart 
11) This Is the American Earth
ADAMS,BANSEL & NANCY NEWHALL

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1992. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER IN "NEAR FINE" CONDITION IN A "LIKE" B&W D/J. TEXT AND B&W PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. GIFT INSCRITION WRITTEN OF FEP. 89pps.. Keywords: NATIONAL, PARKS, RESERVES, NATURAL, RESOURCES, UNITED, STATES, PHOTOGRAPHY, EXHIBI, TIONS, NATURE, COLLECTIONS, CATALOGS, TRAVEL, CAMPGROUNDS, 0871565579, NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992. First printing of the second edition, a part of the Sierra Club Centennial celebration. Half the photos are by Adams, the other half by Bourke-White, LeConte, E. Porter, E, Weston and others. A fine copy of a beautiful book.. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Profuse Ansel Adams and others'. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
Ansel Adams, Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club,, 1992 89 pp., hardcover in dj. Tiny tear at top dj at spine, else fine.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club, 1992 Fine. 10" x 13" Tall. Hard Cover Cloth. General. (Ref. #ACC-G110).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $113.00
Add to cart