The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
by Wolfe, Art; Chadwick, Douglas H
ISBN: 0871566176
ISBN-13: 9780871566171
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sierra Club Books Published date: 1990 Edition:
Similar books

African Animals
by Caroline Arnold
Meet these aniaml favorites! In clear text and stunning full-color photographs, an award-winning author introduces Africa's most fascinating animals to young readers. From the lions, meerkats, and zebras of the grasslands to the gorillas and leopards of the forests to such desert dwellers as the camel, the beauty of each animal in its native environment is captured. A breathtaking look at Africa's amazing variety of wildlife.

Zoo-Ology
by Joelle Jolivet
Each spread in this dramatically oversized book displays 30 or more different animals in thought-provoking thematic groupings: Large and Small, Hot Weather, Cold Weather, Feathered, Horned, Spots and Stripes, Friends of Mankind, and so forth. The illustrations are robust, graphic prints that will catch the eye--and the large selection of over 350 different species will make absorbing reading. Includes four pages of informational notes.

Wetlands
by William Niering
A comprehensive field guide, fully illustrated with color photographs, to the trees, wildflowers, fishes, insects, birds, and other natural wonders of North America's rivers, lakes, and swamps.

Dingoes at Dinnertime
by Mary Osborne
The magic tree house whisks Jack and Annie away to Australia where they must save some animals from a wildfire.

Beyond the Last Village
by Alan Rabinowitz
The author describes his journey through the uncharted lands of northern Myanmar, describing new species and trying to persuade the government to preserve the land.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871566171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Kingdom
Chadwick, Douglas
Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871566176 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears..lightly soiled- pages few stains 1990 Random House, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Kingdom
Douglas Chadwick
Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE KINGDOM. Wildlife in North America
Chadwick, Douglas
Sierra Club Books, 1990, Squarish folio, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. More than 100 stunning full color images by acclaimed wildlife photographer, Art Wolfe; 197 pages. Gold endpapers. A vision of the kingdom around us, a fresh encounter with our fellow creatures. a celebration of the beauty and integrity of this kingdom. . Illus. by Art Wolfe . ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
Wolfe, Art; Chadwick, Douglas H
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Hardback;excellent condition: clean pages, tight binding pages 200 (beautiful photos) Sierra Club . Hard Back. excellent/very nice. 18x20. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Kingdom
Chadwick, Douglas
Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871566176 1st ed. Near Fine/Very Good (closed tear) in a Brodart cover. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Kingdom
Douglas Chadwick
Random House, Inc. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Kingdom Wildlife in North America
Douglas Chadwick
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Lavender cloth with gold lettering on spine. Many color photos of animals in North America. Text clean. Jacket has light shelfwear, some edgewear, corners lightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Art Wolfe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE KINGDOM: WILDLIFE IN NORTH AMERICA
Chadwick, Douglas ( Photographs by Art Wolfe)
Sierra Club; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0871566176 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . DJ plastic covering is wrinkled. Manufacturing fault. ; A new vision of the wildlife kingdom around us. More than 100 full color images by acclaimed wildlife photographer, Art Wolfe. ; 4to ; 197 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
Wolfe, Art; Chadwick, Douglas H
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. VG/VG at least. No writing or marking, price unclipped. Very large book. Cover edge wear, small tears. More than 100 extraordinary color photographs by acclaimed wildlife photographer Wolfe and stimulating essays by naturalist Chadwick combine to create a unique portrait of North America's wildlife--and a celebration of the beauty and integrity of this kingdom. The naturalist, photography and travel will thoroughly enjoy this lovely book.. Full Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. 12 1/2 x 12". Nonfiction. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKER (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Kingdom
Douglas Chadwick
Sierra Club Books, 1990. Hardcover. Used. Jacket has been covered with clear mylar. The price has been clipped from inside of the front cover. There are more than 100 color images by wildlife photographer Art Wolfe. ( more information)
Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Kingdom
Wolfe, Art and Chadwick, Douglas
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1990. Gorgeous color photos throughout. Dj has many creases plus one or two small clean tears, all adjacent to edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by Wolfe, Art (photographer). 12x12". ( more information)
Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
SCH-KINGDOM
Douglas Chadwick
Random House, Inc., 29 September, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
Wolfe, Art; Chadwick, Douglas H
Sierra Club Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. F/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. DJ is edge-worn with some edge tears but is presentable. Art Wolfe has gone on to television eminence as the photographer/host of the PBS series Travels with Art Wolfe. Beautiful photos. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Kingdom
Chadwick, Douglas
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Photographs by Art Wolfe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NrFine. ( more information)
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
FREE SHIPPING
Wolfe, Art; Chadwick, Douglas H
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. first edition/printing book is in like new tightness with no markings, some light rubbing and bumping to board edges, dj has some rubbing. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Kingdom: Wildlife in North America
Chadwick, Douglas
Sierra Club Books. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Scratches and slight wear on dj; book is . in perfect condition!. 1990. Hardcover. Gorgeous color photos, captivating texts! ; Color Photographs; Square 4to 12" tall; 197 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Kingdom
Douglas Chadwick
Random House, Inc. Used - Very Good. 1990 Hardcover. Shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Kingdom
Chadwick, Douglas
New York: Random House, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0871566176 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white, approx 12x12inch ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|