Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dream of the Earth
by Thomas Berry
ISBN: 0871566222
ISBN-13: 9780871566225
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 1990 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
16 essays on environmental consciousness by the most provocative figure among the new breed of eco-theologians.
Other Editions
Similar books

Earth Sky Gods and Mortals
by Jay B. McDaniel

Protestantism, Capitalism and Nature in America
by Mark Stoll
Why does the United States have the world's largest and most powerful environmentalist movement? It is a curious fact of American history that the people who dominated the early, formative years of both capitalism and environmentalism grew up with the same cultural and religious values.

After Nature's Revolt
by

Sacred Land, Sacred Sex
by Dolores Lachapelle
SACRED LAND, SACRED SEX is the only complete manual on deep experiential ecology, written by the movement's first woman advocate. SACRED LAND provides a radical historical perspective on the philosophical & economic roots of Western civilization's divorce from nature. Through cross-cultural anthropological research, SACRED LAND then discusses humanity's original roots in relationship to ecosystems & animals, & in nature as the source of our spiritual & aesthetic consciousness. Finally, SACRED LAND serves as a vital resource for dozens of traditional rituals that can help us to break our alienation from nature, & from each other, in order to move toward committed, fulfilling relationships. SACRED LAND also provides: * an appendix outlining ten "Skillful Strategies" for rediscovering our original humanity & effecting change at a local level * a list of organizational resources * detailed reference notes * a selected bibliography * an in-depth glossary * a thoroughly cross-referenced index. In addition to its popularity as a guide for reconnecting with our natural heritage, SACRED LAND currently serves as an important text for college courses in environmental ethics, indigenous spiritual traditions, & in natural aesthetics. SACRED LAND, SACRED SEX is now becoming popular as a resource for victims of incest & emotional/alcohol abuse.

The Good in Nature and Humanity
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871566225 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Thomas Berry
Sierra Club Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Thomas Berry
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages clear. Cover worn with tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Thomas Berry
A good copy. .softly worn around edges. pages have some marks. cover clear of markings. Binding is canted. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990 220 pp .paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to both covers, handling creases to front cover, some dings and dents to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Trade softcover in very good condition. Former owner's name to front cover verso, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by friendly used books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1990 247 pp. Still a clean book with signs of some aging.. Siera Clup Paperback Edition,1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased, but lightly faded. Light wear.. 1990. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books. VG+ in softcover. 1990. trade PB. Keywords: nature, 0-87156-622-2. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
Sierra Club Books, 1988. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Scuffmarks to back cover. Back cover faded in two areas.. ISBN: 0871566222. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. HUMAN ECOLOGY RELIGIOUS ASPECTS NATURE EFFECT HUMAN BEINGS PHILOSOPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Dream of the Earth
FREE SHIPPING
Thomas Berry
San Francisco: Sierra Club , 1990. text has some underlining...name on fep... Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Jacket Not Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Thomas Berry
Sierra Club Books, 1990-03-17. Sierra Club paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good. Nice clean copy. Has previous owners sticker inside front cover. No other writing. ( more information)
Offered by DJ Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
Sierra Club Books, 1990 Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The dream of the Earth
Thomas Berry
San Francisco: Sierra Club Nature and Natural Philosophy Library, 1990. Some edgewear and two creases to covers, small tear to botton front cover next to hinge, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. . Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club, 1990. One of the titles in the Sierra Club Nature and Natural Philosophy Library. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. 247 pages. Index, bibliography. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
Sierra Club Books San Francisco, 1990 247pps VG- underlining and highlighting. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE DREAM OF THE EARTH
Berry, Thomas
Sierra Club Books. Near Fine; Remainder. A nearly fine copy with only slight wear.. 1990. Softcover. 0871566222 . Trade PB; 0.7 x 8.94 x 5.99 Inches; 264 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1988. Softcover. NF.. no. Seminal work on eco-theology. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE DREAM OF THE EARTH
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. NF/NONE. 1990. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. "The most provocative figure among this new breed of eco-theologians is Father Thomas Berry, a solitary American monk, whose essays have aroused environmentalists like a voice crying for the wilderness." The book is clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. There is one small black mark on the upper corner of the front endpage. ; 9" x 6"; 247 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. ECOLOGY NATURE EFFECT HUMAN BEINGS. ISBN: 0871566222. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ECOLOGY NATURE EFFECT HUMAN BEINGS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|