Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Vermilion Parrot

by David Rains Wallace


ISBN: 0871566303
ISBN-13: 9780871566300
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

George Kilgore, manager of a nature preserve near Monterrey, California, finds himself embroiled with the mysterious disappearance of condors, espionage, and a five-foot-tall red parrot fluent in a dozen human languages.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871566303 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
Wallace, David Rains

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871566303 HB/DJ X-Library with discard markings, dj in mylar and glued down to endpapers, book is GOOD reading copy . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
Wallace, David Rains

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871566303 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) SCH-VERMILION PARROT
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) SCH-VERMILION PARROT
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) SCH-VERMILION PARROT
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc, 1991-06-04. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
7) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc, 1991-06-04. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with pricetag on back cover. 217 pages.. ISBN: 0871566303. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
9) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco: Sierra Club. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

Sierra Club, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel
Wallace, David R

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. George and a friend backpack into a remote high valley and stumble on a avian mystery beyond their wildest dreams--a five-foot-tall parrot with crimson feathers, opposable thumbs, and a command of a dozen human languages, including vintage English sarcasm.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
Wallace, David Rains

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871566303 like New/Near Fine DJ, Not a remainder, price intact, book very crisp and clean. Jacket has a bit of shelfwear at bottom of spine (Edition:First Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
13) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

Sierra Club, 1991. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1991. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/short closed tears & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Vermilion Parrot
, Wallace

California: Sierra Club Books, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
16) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

San Fransisco: Sierra Club Books. 1991. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 217pages . 1st Edition. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.45)
Add to cart 
17) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0871566303 . A near fine copy in very good+ dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Vermilion Parrot
WALLACE, DAVID RAINS

SAN FRANCISCO:: SIERRA CLUB BOOKS,. 1991.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ WITH SLIGHT EDGE WEAR.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel
Wallace, David R

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Fine/Fine, first edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) The Vermilion Parrot: A Novel
David Rains Wallace

Random House, Inc, 1991-06-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 1991 1st Sierra Club Books HC Ed. "..one of the best natural-history writers in print." Mother Jones Mag. "..an eco-thriller {novel}." Minneapolis Star-Trib. Spine & Text Tight & Clean, pg. edges have slight aging, minor DJ wear.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel
Wallace, David R

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. DJ is rubbed on the front corners Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club, 1991, 1991. Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. ISBN:0871566303. An uncommon proof.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
23) The Vermilion Parrot
Wallace, David Rains

Siierra., 1991. Fine/Near Fine 1st edition. 1st printing. Inscribed by the author and dated in the year of publication. Also laid in are two letters. One on a post card about 6 lines long (hand written) responding to a request for a signature. The other on a folded sheet of writing paper, about eighteen lines long and quite detailed in content (also hand written). Previous owner blind stamp.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart