Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wolves
by Candace Savage
ISBN: 087156632X
ISBN-13: 9780871566324
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 1990 Size: 9.25 x 12 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Scores of breathtaking color photographs provide an extraordinary glimpse of wolves in the wild, while the text traces their history, behavior, and characteristics and attempts to dispel the many myths that have grown up around them.
Other Editions
Similar books

Silver Moons, Black Steel
by Tara K. Harper
Dion-Healer, also called Wolfwalker, dared to try to unlock the secrets of aliens. Her courage was rewarded with their fury, and she was nearly destroyed. Now, desperate to put distance between herself and the fate that awaits her, Dion rages against the wolves as much as she rages against the world. But she cannot elude those who seek her: the Gray Ones, who grow restless with her absence; the brother searching the wilderness for his Wolfwalker twin; and the people of her homeland, who are relying on her to secure their future with her new knowledge. And there is one other: a distant warrior unable to resist the mysterious force that summons him to find a woman whose face he has never seen, whose name he has never heard. As the forces of destiny converge on Dion, she must fight to keep her secrets safe--secrets that could change Wolfwalker, warrior, and their very world forever.

The Sight
by David Clement-Davies
Sent out of her pack to live in the world alone, Morgra finds a new pack whom she can rule until she encounters Larka, an old she-wolf who has the power to read the minds of all animals and human beings.

The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs
by Jon Scieszka
For those who think they know the story of the Three Little Pigs and the Big, Bad Wolf, here it is as they've never heard it before. In this highly acclaimed collaboration between Scieszka and Smith, Alexander T. Wolf tells his side of the incident. Was it premeditated swineacide or simply an accident? Readers can decide for themselves in this laugh-aloud tale that's sure to tickle the funny bone. A New York Times Best Book of the Year. An ALA Notable Book. Full color.

The Wolves In The Walls
by Neil Gaiman
There are sneaking, creeping, crumpling noises coming from inside the walls. Lucy is sure there are wolves living in the walls of their house -- and, as everybody says, if the wolves come out of the walls, it's all over. Her family doesn't believe her. Then one day, the wolves come out. But it's not all over. Instead, Lucy's battle with the wolves is only just beginning.

All the Pretty Horses / the Crossing / Cities of the Plain
by Cormac McCarthy
A trio of novel--All the Pretty Horses, The Crossing, and Cities of the Plain--that chronicles the lives and fates of two young men coming of age in the American Southwest and Mexico are combined in a single volume.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871566324 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
Voyageur Press. Trade PaperBack. 087156632X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Voyageur Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
Voyageur Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wolves
Editor Voyageur Press
Voyageur Press, 1991-06-13. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wolves
Candace Savage
Voyageur Press. Used - Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wolves
Candace Savage
Voyageur Press. Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wolves
Candace Savage
Voyageur Press. Used - Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press. Soft Cover. 087156632X AsNew, Some creases on laminate on back panel. (Edition:First Edition) . Fine. 1988. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
Voyageur Press, 1991-06-13. Paperback. Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Pages with light handling marks but no inscriptions or markings. Spine is uncreased. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
Voyageur Press. Paperback. 087156632X DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW: Glossy Paperback: Large Format, Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear, minor creases in covers. NOT a Remainder...NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out. APO, FPO Orders Always Welcome and Posted Quickly! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE WRAP SECURELY & WE SHIP FAST. And.... Thanks! . New. 6/13/1991. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wolves
Savage, Candace C
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. 159 pages.. First Paper. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photography. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
Voyageur Press. Softbound. 087156632X 1 . Fine. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Wolves
Savage, Candace
San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books, 1989. softcover. very good. wraps. 4to. 159pp. color photo illustrated thru-out, many full page and double page. . ISBN: 087156632X. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wolves
Savage, Candace
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. VG+ in softcover (inscr. on 1st page). 1989. oversize PB. Keywords: nature, wolves, photography, 0-87156-632-X. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
wolves
savage, candace
Trade Paperback. Sierra Club Books 1989. Foreword by David Mech. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
wolves
savage, candace
Trade Paperback. Sierra Club Books 1989. Foreword by David Mech. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
WOLVES
Savage, Candace
Sierra Club; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Paperback. 087156632x . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. References. A photographic essay with ninety-seven color images by 29 of North America's finest wildlife photographers. , Wolves are now an endangered species. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Wolves
Savage, Candace
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books , 1989. (7th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint edgewear and rubbing to covers. "draws on folklore, history and biology to present a balanced picture of this most misunderstood of wild creatures...outstanding collection of full-colour photographs..." ISBN: 087156632X. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
WOLVES
David Mech
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. very good++, wraps (softcover). (1988). PB. 159pp. ISBN 087156632X A photographic essay with images by 29 of North America's finest wildlife photographers. . ( more information)
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Wolves
Voyageur Press Editor
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Voyageur Press Pub Date: 6/13/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 159 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|