Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Olympic Battleground

The Power Politics of Timber Preservation

by Carsten Lien


ISBN: 087156646X
ISBN-13: 9780871566461
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0847689778
National Parks
by Francis N. Lovett



1557045054
Submerged
by Daniel Lenihan

In SUBMERGED, Daniel Lenihan...takes the reader on a kaleidoscope of underwater experiences-to ancient ruins covered by reservoirs in the desert southwest, to the sacrificial wells of the Mayans, to the lower rings of hell to recover the bodies of drowned divers, to gripping accounts of personal survival in underwater caves, ships, and submerged buildings. Among the astonishing, often harrowing assignments he recalls: --The Isle Royale shipwrecks: Surveying ten large ships sunk from the mid-19th to mid-20th centuries in the middle of the frigid and deep Lake Superior. --The USS Arizona in Pearl Harbor: Executing the largest mapping project ever conducted underwater, and his personal impressions as the first deep diver to explore and video the entire ship in 1983 --Excavating the hull of the HL Hunley, the first submarine in history to sink an enemy ship, in Charleston Harbor during the Civil War --Resurveying of the ships sunk by atomic bombs at Bikini Atoll, including the aircraft carrier USS Saratoga and Japanese battleship Nagato This fascinating book, written with a mixture of wonder, intensity, pathos and humor, is not only a unique adventure book, but a work that records, in one volume for the first time, the historic and social significance of the underwater research programs conducted over the last 24 years by this courageous unit of the U.S. National Park Service. Sure to delight anyone interested in diving, archeology, American history, adventure, and rescure missions, this fast-paced volume brings an entirely new perspective to the marvels of America's underwater treasures.

1570983925
National Park Ranger
by Charles R. Farabee



08032149110
Wilderness by Design
by Ethan Carr



0898864941
Lookouts
by Ira Spring

Examines the work of lookouts at fire stations in Washington's Cascades and Olympic Mountains.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871566461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Olympic Battleground : The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 087156646X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Olympic Battleground : The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Carsten Lien

Random House, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) SCH-OLYMPIC BATTLEGRND
Carsten Lien

Random House, Inc, 1991-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
4) Olympic Battleground : The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Carsten Lien

Random House, Inc, 1991-08-31. Hardcover. Good. Text clean, binding good. prev. owners name top closed page edge. dust jacket good.We process quickly and carefully. (more information)

Offered by Epilogue Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) SCH-OLYMPIC BATTLEGRND
CARSTEN LIEN

Random House, Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
6) Olympic Battleground: The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

Sierra Club, 1991. Price clipped from jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) SCH-OLYMPIC BATTLEGRND
Carsten Lien

Random House, Inc., 31 August, 1991. Hardcover. Like New/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
8) OLYMPIC BATTLEGROUND : THE POWER POLITICS OF TIMBER PRESERVATION
Lien, Carsten

San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. VG/G+ 1991. Hardcover. Edges bumped; internally clean. DJ worn/heavy chipping. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Olympic Battleground: The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991 A very good copy ina slightly edgeworn dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Olympic Battleground: The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

Sierra Club Books. Used - Very Good. Sierra Club Books. San Francisco, California, 1991. Cloth. Book is Near Fine. D-j is Near Fine. dj price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Olympic Battleground. The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Carsten Lien

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Condition: Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket with 1 small tear. There is a dent in several of the last pages. A nice copy. Ecology.. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
12) Olympic Battleground
, Lien

California: Sierra Club Books, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.63
Add to cart 
13) OLYMPIC BATTLEGROUND The Power Politics Of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. NF/VG. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; lower corners are lightly bumped and previous owner's name is very neatly written on lower edge of rear endpage.) Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp & bright; it has some edgewear and light chipping at spine edges and folds. From dj.....an eye-opening history of forestry in the Pacific Northwest from 1890 to our time. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 434 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Olympic Battleground: The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

Sierra Club, 1991.. F/F 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
15) Olympic Battleground : The Power Politics of Timber Preservation
Lien, Carsten

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
16) Olympic Battleground: The Power Politics of Timber Preservation FREE SHIPPING
Lien,Carsten

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The 35.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear,light soil,minor edgewear and a short tear at the fold of the front pastedown. The battle with the government to establish the Olympic National Park. Very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart