Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871566710
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stars and Planets

The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding

by W. S. Kals


ISBN: 0871566710
ISBN-13: 9780871566713
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 244

Publisher's Notes

This unique handbook clearly shows step-by-step how to locate major stars, planets, and constellations anywhere on both sides of the equator with the naked eye--and get direction from the sky. Other topics include the cycles of the moon, new stars, comets, meteors, and more. Line drawings.

Similar books


0691089124
Stars and Planets
by Wil Tirion



04862356710
Burnham's Celestial Handbook
by Robert Burnham

Thorough guide to the stars beyond our solar system. Exhaustive treatment. Alphabetical by constellation: Andromeda to Cetus in Vol. 1; Chameleon to Orion in Vol. 2; and Pavo to Vulpecula in Vol. 3. Hundreds of illustrations. Index in Vol. 3.

0517573261
The Skywatcher's Handbook
by

This illustrated reference book provides all one needs to interpret the skies of the Northern Hemisphere by day and by night. 24 full-color and 176 two-color photographs.

0521553326
Deep-Sky Companions
by Stephen James O'Meara

If there were a canon for viewing the night sky, Charles Messier would be its author. The galaxies, star clusters, and nebulae cataloged by the famous comet hunter in the late 1700s are still the most widely observed celestial wonders in the heavens. They are the favorite targets of amateur astronomers, with such rich variety and detail that they never cease to fascinate. This book provides new and experienced observers with a fresh perspective on the Messier objects. Stephen James O'Meara has prepared a visual feast for the observer. Using the finest optical telescopes available for amateur work, he describes and sketches the view from the telescope as never before. There are new drawings, improved finder charts, and new astronomical data on each object, including findings from the Hubble Space Telescope. Expand your universe and test your viewing acumen with this truly modern Messier Guide. It is a must for budding night watchers. Stephen James O'Meara is a contributing editor to Sky and Telescope.

0471513377
Touring the Universe Through Binoculars
by Philip S. Harrington

This comprehensive work takes you on a personal tour of the universe using nothing more than a pair of binoculars. More comprehensive than any book currently available, it starts with Earth's nearest neighbor, the moon, and then goes on to explore each planet in the solar system, asteroids, meteors, comets and the sun. Following this, the reader is whisked away into deep space to explore celestial bodies including stars that are known and many sights less familiar. The final chapter includes a detailed atlas of deep-sky objects visible through binoculars. The appendices include guidance on how to buy, care for and maintain astronomical binoculars, tips and hints on using them, and detailed information on several home-made binocular mounts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0871566710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Sierra Club Books for Children. PAPERBACK. 0871566710 HC * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! THANKS ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** EX LIB BOOK ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
W. S. Kals

Sierra Club Books for Children. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
W. S. Kals

Sierra Club Books for Children, 1990-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed Covers. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c24s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
W. S. Kals

Sierra Club Books for Children, 1990-10. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Stars and Planets : Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, William S

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. 1990. Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
6) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books for Children. Soft Cover. 0871566710 Near Fine, Softbound, only VERY minor shelfwear. Clean text, no markings of any kind. NOT a remainder. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
7) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Sierra Club Books, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.61
Add to cart 
8) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Sierra Club Books for Children. PAPERBACK. 0871566710 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
9) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Sierra Club Books for Children. PAPERBACK. 0871566710 Good Condition - Sierra Club Books - 1990 copyright - some wear to cover edges - pages are lightly tanned at edges (Science/Science Fiction - 6) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Stars and Planets (Sierra Club Guide)
Kals, W.S

Sierra Books. Near Fine. 1990. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Trade Softcover 0871566710 Covers have faint scratches, else fine.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
W. S. Kals

Sierra Club Books for Children, 1990. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. minimal shelf wear, clean pagesPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Stars and Planets: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, W. S

Sierra Club Books, 1990. Pages unmarked. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0871566710. Trade Paperback. Good. ASTRONOMY OBSERVERS MANUALS NATURE STAR. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Stars and Planets the Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals W S

Sierra Club Books. 1990. Paperback. VG+, blk. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
14) STARS AND PLANETS: The Sierra Club Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
KALS, W. S

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 CONDITION: New 1990 3rd printing Trade PB. B&W photos & drawings. Tiny edgewear-shelfwear. Interior perfect. CONTENT: Easy enough for Young Adults. Encourage our budding astronomers - we'll need them. Reviewer: "A great beginner's book for stargazing!, If you know nothing about stargazing and are looking for a book to get started, then this book is for you. W. S. Kals shows you his system in an easy to understand manner. Other books sometimes don't let you see the forest for the trees, but this book gives you the big picture. This is an extremely well written book." Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition, Third Printing. Trade Paperback. New Book/None Issued. Illus. by B&W Photos & Drawings. 244 Pages. SCIENCE: Astronomy. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $8.29
Add to cart 
15) Stars and Planets : Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding
Kals, William S

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Soft Cover. Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart