Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871567865
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Best of Edward Abbey

by Edward Abbey


ISBN: 0871567865
ISBN-13: 9780871567864
Format: Paperback

Summary

This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a valuable introduction to his work.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 383

Publisher's Notes

Presents chapters from the author's novels and highly personal accounts of travel, ideas, people, nature, places and adventures.

Similar books


08139203710
The Best and Worst Country in the World
by Stephen Adams



0671721046
The Deed of Paksenarrion
by Elizabeth Moon

Complete at last in a single volume, all three books in this smash fantasy trilogy. Paksenarrion, a simple sheepfarmer's daughter, yearns for a life of adventure and glory, such as was known to heroes of song and story. At age 17 she runs away to join a mercenary company and begins her epic life as a warrior.

1585670081
Cities in Flight
by William Atheling

Published together for the first time, the four novels of the Hugo awardwinning author's "Okie" series follows the adventures of humans who roam the galaxy in gigantic mobile cities. Reissue.

0679402187
The Night in Question
by Tobias Wolff

Well before his memoirs This Boy's Life and In Pharaoh's Army were published to great acclaim, Tobias Wolff had already proven himself one of America's foremost short story writers. Now, with his first collection in more than 10 years, he again demonstrates what Tim O'Brien has called "the ancient art of a master storyteller."

0679425969
Stories in the Worst Way
by Gary Lutz

Whether unfolding within the fluorescent glare of the office or in educational cloisters in the present-day United States, these crucial, often darkly hilarious arraignments and instigations place before us a parade of marital defectives, self-terrorized apartment house solitaries, shifty professors, sleep-sickened homework graders and indexers--all running through the heart's entire repertory in pursuit of a fitting catastrophe of the self.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871567864 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Best of Edward Abbey
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Best of Edward Abbey
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Best of Edward Abbey, The
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club Books, 1988-03-12. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988. 1-1/2 inch tear top-left corner of front cover, otherwise VG+.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
5) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. almost like new. Soft Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
6) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club Books, 1988. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Binding Tight No Loose Pages Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sierra Club Paperback Library. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Best of Edward Abbey
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Best of Edward Abbey
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Like New. 1988. Paperback. BA3-110248183; 1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
10) The Best of Edward Abbey (Paperback Library)
Abbey, Edward; Abbey, Edward (editor)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988 Soft. Very Good. Illus. by Abbey, Edward (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) The Best of Edward Abbey

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Soft Cover. 0871567865 like New, Softcover book with only a trace of shelfwear. A tight, un-read copy. No markings of any kind. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
12) The Best of Edward Abbey
Editor-Edward Abbey; Illustrator-Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books, 1988-03-12. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library copy with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
13) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo 0871567865 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. cover shows small amount of edge wear, text is clean and binding is firm, Topics Essays; Fiction; Nature; Short Stories (single author); Southwest U.S. . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
14) The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Softcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
15) The Best of Edward Abbey (Paperback Library)
Abbey, Edward; Abbey, Edward (editor)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Abbey, Edward (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) The Best of Edward Abbey
Editor-Edward Abbey; Illustrator-Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books, 3/12/1988. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Previous owner info/notations on inside cover page. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
17) The Best of Edward Abbey (Paperback Library)
Abbey Edward

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Light rubbings to cover.. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Abbey Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Best of Edward Abbey
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books, 12 March, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Mild edgewear . Interior is like new. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) Best of Edward Abbey

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1984 Nice used trade paperback in very good used condition. There is some overall wear, good used condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
22) The Best of Edward Abbey (Paperback Library)
Abbey, Edward; Abbey, Edward (editor)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Abbey, Edward (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club [0-87156-786-5] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Literature, Essays). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
25) The Best Of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward (editor)

Fine Softcover; Sierra Club; 4th Printing; 1998 . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
26) THE BEST OF EDWARD ABBEY
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club Books. 1984. Fourth Printing. Softcover. Very good, a spine reading line, no other creases. Trade size. ; 383 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.59
Add to cart 
27) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club, 1988 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.74
Add to cart 
28) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Twelfth paperback printing. Old price inked in on half-title page, else fine in illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0871567865. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Fourteenth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

San Francisco:: Sierra Club Books,. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. First paperback printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871567865 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $11.97
Add to cart 
32) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

Sierra Club [0-87156-786-5] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Literature, Essays). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
33) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1984 Softcover Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 383 pp. Contains exerts selected and illustrated by Abbey from his books. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871567865 SIERRA CLUB--1988--FIRST EDITION--PAPERBACK--COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$15.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) The Best of Edward Abbey by Abbey, Edward (Qty: 18)
Edward Abbey

Sierra Club Books. Paperback. New ---- English Literature ---- Sierra Club Books (more information)

Offered by Atlantic Publishers and Distributors (India)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart