Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Killing Rain

The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation

by Thomas Pawlick


ISBN: 0871568233
ISBN-13: 9780871568236
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

The author interviews people victimized by acid rain, conveys the urgency of this ecological crisis, and criticizes the reluctance of the U.S. government to set and enforce strict pollution standards.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871568236 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Killing Rain: the Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Pawlick, Thomas

Sierra CLub, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87156-823-3 Ex-Library Corners rubbed; small DJ tears.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Killing Rain: the Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Pawlick, Thomas

Sierra CLub, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87156-823-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Killing Rain
Thomas Pawlick

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1984 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sch-a Killing Rain
Pawlick, Thomas

Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0871568233 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Random House, Inc. Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) SCH-A KILLING RAIN
Thomas Pawlick

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Killing Rain : The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Pawlick, Thomas

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1984 Good ex-library copy with usual markings. Jacket in mylar. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
7) SCH-A KILLING RAIN
Thomas Pawlick

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Ex-Library, normal library markings" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) SCH-A KILLING RAIN
Thomas Pawlick

Random House, Inc. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) A Killing Rain: The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Pawlick, Thomas

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1984. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) A KILLING RAIN : THE GLOBAL THREAT OF ACID PRECIPITATION
Pawlick, Thomas

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A Killing Rain: The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Pawlick, Thomas

Sierra Club Books. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover, No Dust Jacket. Former library copy. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) A Killing Rain
Thomas Pawlick

San Fransico, California: Sierra Club Books, 1984. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. Dustjacket is priced clipped. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear but overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) A Killing Rain; The Global Threat of Acid Precipitation
Thomas Pawlick

California: San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1981, 1981 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN:0871568233. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Tidy ex. lib. markings. 0921. bx12. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) A Killing Rain
No Illustrations, Pawlick

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1984. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. STAMPS MARKED OUT (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) A Killing Rain
, Pawlick

California: Sierra Club Books, 1984. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) A Killing Rain
, Pawlick

California: Sierra Club Books, 1984. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart