Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871568888
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lost Gospel of the Earth

A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics

by Tom Hayden


ISBN: 0871568888
ISBN-13: 9780871568885
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The ecological crisis that Mr. Hayden describes is real, and new solutions are badly needed."    -- Philip Zaleski

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Hayden makes a powerful argument for the purposeful rediscovery of the sacredness of our connection with the nurturing planet."

   -- NAPRA ReView

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 280

Publisher's Notes

Tom Hayden, a founder of SDS, member of the Chicago Seven, and longtime progressive California legislator--presents an impassioned plea for reclaiming our spiritual bond with the Earth. Hayden makes a persuasive case for retrieving that older world view by taking a fresh look at the core traditions and early teachings of Christianity, Judaism, and Buddhism.

Similar books


0027377253
I Sing for the Animals
by Paul Goble

In this graceful book, award-winning artist and storyteller Paul Goble speaks directly to all who share a reverence for the natural world. His peaceful, harmonious thoughts about our kinship with animals and the importance of nature to our lives are simply expressed, comforting and hopeful. The beautiful full-color illustrations perfectly enhance the text.

0849901812
Facing Your Giants
by Max Lucado



0387947949
Green Space, Green Time
by Connie Barlow

""Green Space, Green Time", much-needed tour de force, once and for all breaks through the illusion that science and the spirit are exclusive and separate domains".--"Earthlight" magazine. ""Green Space, Green Time" could well mark a turning point in humanity's troubled relationship with nature".--"Wild Earth" magazine.

0316930938
An Open Heart
by Dalai Lama

The Dalai Lama shares some of his key teachings on the practice of compassion, presenting a collection of meditations designed to help readers open their hearts when dealing with others, and introduces the fundamental philosophy of Buddhism and its core concepts.

0195126130
The Sacred Depths of Nature
by Ursula Goodenough

This eloquent volume reconciles the modern scientific understanding of reality with our timeless spiritual yearnings for reverence and continuity. Looking at such topics as evolution, emotions, sexuality, and death, Goodenough writes with rich, uncluttered detail about the workings of nature. 18 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871568885 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Tom Hayden

Sierra Club Books for Children. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Tom Hayden

Sierra Club Books for Children. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

Sierra Club Books for Children. Hardcover. 0871568888 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
4) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics (Qty: 2)
Hayden, Tom

Sierra Club Books for Children. Hardcover. 0871568888 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have remaindermark and. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
5) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 280 pages; owner's embossed seal on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Frenchboro Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
6) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

Sierra Club Books for Children. Hardcover. 0871568888 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $7.56
Add to cart 
8) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Editor-B. Ras

Sierra Club Books for Children, 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1996, First Printing. Drawing upon the work of John Muir, Henry David Thoreau, St. Francis of Assisi, and even the Dalai Lama and Pope John Paul II, activist California state senator Tom Hayden writes that religion is the answer to today's environmental crisis. Though he berates many religions for perpetuating man's dominance of earth, he cites a growing awareness of the sanctity of all creation. He calls for the unification of increasing numbers of eco-spiritualists and a revamping of traditional religious doctrines--including the Ten Commandments--to include guidelines for taking care of the earth and to acknowledge the dependency of our own lives on its healthful existence. (From Editorial Review.) Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, binding is good. In stock and ready to ship today. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow, orange, and white lettering on the black/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. From Tom Hayden - a 1960s radical and long time progressive California legislator - here is an impassioned plea for reclaiming our spiritual bond with the earth. 279 pages. 1st Edition. Minimal dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Clean. Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
11) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom; Ras, B

Random House Inc . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
12) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Clean text, sound binding. Good hardcover. 280 pages. For more options, order from Steels direct.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nature and Ecology. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, light turning wrinkles, light wear to DJ corners and edges. First Printing. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Very Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
14) Lost Gospel of the Earth : A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Reclaiming the Ecological Wisdom of Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, and Native Traditions for the Next Century. Light scuffing to dj, else fine. Previous owner nameplate on fep. Binding appears unbroken. Pages are clean & free from markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
15) Lost Gospel of the Earth : A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Previous owners name on free front endpaper. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 280 pages, including index. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) LOST GOSPEL OF THE EARTH
HAYDEN, TOM (EDT)

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
17) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxiv, 280 pp, foreword by Joan Halifax, introduction by Thomas Berry, thanks, preface, 7 chapters, afterword by Rabbi Daniel Swartz, notes, index. The 1960s radical and longtime progressive California legislator, argues that the basis of our present environmental crisis was laid long ago, when tribal systems of belief were replaced by formal religons. Nature-based mysticism gave way to human-centered theologies that desanctified the earth and taught people to see themselves as dominant over nature. Inscribed by the Author on Title Page. In protective acetate jacket. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon half-cloth with black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Ecology~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) THE LOST GOSPEL OF THE EARTH: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit & Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1996. Signed by the author on the title page. Introduction by Thomas Berry. Fine (w/ bump on bottom board) in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0871568888. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CONSERVATION NATURAL RESOURCES ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS HUMAN ECOLOGY RELIGIOUS ASPECTS NATURE EFFECT BEINGS RELIGIONS PROPOSED UNIVERSAL ETC GENERAL PROTECTION PHILOSOPHY MORAL RELIGION COMPARATIVE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: A Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
HAYDEN, TOM

Sierra Club Books,, 1996. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition. Signed by author. Introduction by Thomas Berry. No marks in book. Index. 280pp. Introduction by Thomas Berry (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: a Call for Renewing Nature, spirit and Politics; Reclaiming the Ecological Wisdom of Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, and Native Traditions for the Next Century [religious readings]
Hayden, Tom, [California legislator] and Intro By Thomas Berry

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Sierra Club Books 1996 First Edition. ISBN:0871568888. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice du st jacket, with some wear at the edges. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Religiou s readings for scholarly interests. Devotional and/or academic. Delves into the deeper meaning behind the words. World issues.. B: ~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
21) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: a Call for Renewing Nature, spirit and Politics; Reclaiming the Ecological Wisdom of Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, and Native Traditions for the Next Century [religious readings]
Hayden, Tom, [California legislator] and Intro By Thomas Berry

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Sierra Club Books 1996 First Edition. ISBN:0871568888. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice du st jacket, with some wear at the edges. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Religiou s readings for scholarly interests. Devotional and/or academic. Delves into the deeper meaning behind the words. World issues.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
22) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: a Call for Renewing Nature, spirit and Politics; Reclaiming the Ecological Wisdom of Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, and Native Traditions for the Next Century [religious readings]
Hayden, Tom, [California legislator] and Intro By Thomas Berry

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Sierra Club Books 1996 First Edition. ISBN:0871568888. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice du st jacket, with some wear at the edges. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Religiou s readings for scholarly interests. Devotional and/or academic. Delves into the deeper meaning behind the words. World issues.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: a Call for Renewing Nature, spirit and Politics; Reclaiming the Ecological Wisdom of Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, and Native Traditions for the Next Century [religious readings]
Hayden, Tom, [California legislator] and Intro By Thomas Berry

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Sierra Club Books 1996 First Edition. ISBN:0871568888. Collectible hardback book/cover, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice du st jacket, with some wear at the edges. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Religiou s readings for scholarly interests. Devotional and/or academic. Delves into the deeper meaning behind the words. World issues.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
24) The Lost Gospel of the Earth: a Call for Renewing Nature, Spirit, and Politics
Hayden, Tom

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1996 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, may contain general library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ),. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $66.50
Add to cart