Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871569841
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio ; Peter Menzel


ISBN: 0871569841
ISBN-13: 9780871569844
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is a searching, vivid, and at times exquisite focus on the lives of women in that global family...."

   -- NAPRA ReView

"...[V]ivid, intensely rich, and earnest portraits of individual women. ...Here's armchair psyche exploration at its best."

   -- Whole Earth Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 9.25 x 12 inches
Weight: 2.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Under the direction of former TV producer Faith D'Aluisio, a team of renowned women photojournalists and interviewers traveled the world to take a closer look at the lives of statistically representative women in 20 countries. Poignant text and stunning photographs form an intimate portrait of women on the eve of the 21st century. 375 photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0073529419
Women's Lives
by Margo Okazawa-Rey

This interdisciplinary, multicultural text-reader provides an introduction to women's studies, by examining U.S. women's lives in a global context and across categories of race-ethnicity, class, sexuality, disability, and age. Substantial chapter introductions provide updated statistical information and explanations of key concepts and ideas as a context for the readings. Each chapter includes "Questions to Frame Your Reading" and “Suggestions for Taking Action” to help students link their knowledge and understanding to their own lives and apply it to the world around them.

0325001723
We Women Worked So Hard
by Terri Barnes

Paper Edition. In her thought-provoking and elegantly written study, Teresa Barnes shows how African ideas of gender in colonial Zimbabwe centrally shaped oppositional responses well before the advent of formal political nationalism.

0226450449
Crafting Selves
by Dorinne K. Kondo



01309092210
The Economics of Women, Men, and Work
by Marianne A. Ferber

Totally updated and revised, the fourth edition reflects recent changes in the labor market and in the family. Like previous editions, this text offers the most current summary and synthesis of research and data on gender issues in these areas in a single volume. Here are just a few of the features you can look forward to in the new edition: The text highlights recent developments in the labor market: the declining gender pay gap; the effect of changes in welfare policy on single mothers' employment; growing wage inequality; the declining employment prospects of less educated men; and the rise of nonstandard employment arrangements. All discussions concerning policy have been thoroughly revised. Updates include expanded discussion of the glass ceiling, affirmative action, and anti-discrimination legislation; policies that affect paid work and families; the 1996 welfare legislation (TANF) and its impact on welfare case loads and economic well-being; child support enforcement; tax polices; child care; and more. Discussion questions have been added at the end of each chapter to stimulate further discussion among students and instructors. Answers to the discussion questions, along with the transparency masters for all figures and tables, can found on the instructor's Web site at www.prenhall.com/blau .

0415934923
With All Our Strength
by Anne Brodsky

WITH ALL OUR STRENGTH is the inside story of this women-led underground organization and their fight for the rights of Afghan women. Anne Brodsky, the first writer given in-depth access to visit and interview their members and operations in Afghanistan and Pakistan, shines light on the gruesome, often tragic, lives of Afghan women under some of the most brutal sexist oppression in the world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871569844 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1)
Menzel, Peter

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1998 There is some light shelfwear and bumping. Otherwise, this book is in excellent shape. The pages are illustrated with full color photographs. Oversized Book: International and Priority Shipping will be at cost. 256 pages. Room 2-Photography.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
2) Women in the Material World
D'Aluisio, Faith;Menzel, Peter;

San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1998 very good+, minimal marking. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Women in the Material World (Qty: 65)
Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel

Sierra Club Books, 01-Nov-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118225510G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.85
Add to cart 
4) Women in the Material World (Qty: 3)
D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871569841 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
5) Women in the Material World (Qty: 2)
D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871569841 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
6) Women in the Material World (Qty: 5)
D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

Sierra Club Books. PAPERBACK. 0871569841 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
7) Women in the Material World
D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter (Naomi Wolf fore.)

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0871569841 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed card covers; 256 pp; 9 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Women in the Material World (Qty: 5)
Faith D'Aluisio; Peter Menzel

Sierra Club Books, 1998-12-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $24.33
Add to cart 
9) Women in the Material World (Qty: 24)
D'Aluisio, Faith, and Sierra Club Books, and D'Alusio, Faith

Sierra Club Books, 1998. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.65 ($28.05)
Add to cart 
10) Women in the Material World
Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart