Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cause and Circumstance

Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them

by Archie Trammell


ISBN: 0871650428
ISBN-13: 9780871650429
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ziff-Davis Pub Co
Published date: 1980
Pages: 210

Similar books


0380975327
Flying Blind, Flying Safe
by Mary Schiavo

Written by a crusading former government official, FLYING BLIND, FLYING SAFE is the book that must be read by everyone who flies. In it is the vital airline safety information the public has a right--and a need--to know: the most dangerous planes and flying conditions; the least secure vs the best equipped airports; which carriers to avoid and why; and ways to help yourself increase safety. As Inspector General of the U.S. Department of Transportation from 1990-1996, Mary Schiavo made waves, headlines, and enemies and brought about much needed change during her administration. A former assistant U.S. attorney and licensed pilot, Transportation's "top cop" became concerned early on with what she believed were holes in the aviation safety net and set out to investigate unsettling allegations of fraud, mismanagement, waste, abuse, corruption, and duplicity within the airline industry and the FAA itself. What she uncovered were deep-seated internal policies of denial and cover-up, a shocking lack of concern for public safety and a conscious acceptance of substandard work, parts, maintenance, supervision, and security procedures and practices that have been exposed by dozens of air disasters--including the tragic ValuJet crash in Florida and TWA flight 800 in New York--and which will doubtless be responsible for many more unless Schiavo's warnings are heeded.

0399149805
Skyhook
by John J. Nance

Dr. Ben Coles investigates suspicions that his new airplane safety technology has been sabotaged, while pilot's daughter April Rosen tries to figure out what caused her father's near-collision in midair.

0071409742
Aircraft Safety
by Shari Krause Stamford

27 NEW CASE STUDIES

0070693455
Commercial Aviation Safety
by Alexander T. Wells

Updated to reflect the latest human factors information, data gathering and analysis techniques, safety statistics, and advances in aircraft and air traffic control technologies, this authoritative, reference assesses the challenges confronting today's commercial aviation industry and their impact on safety, economics, government regulations, and other key issues. This essential book presents the most recent changes in FAA safety inspection procedures and policies, and reviews major accidents of the past 10 years.

0877853134
The Arrivals
by Naomi G. Smith



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871650429 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Archie Trammell

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Archie Trammell

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Archie Trammell

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Trammell, Archie

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Hardcover. 0871650428 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Archie Trammell

Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Cause and Circumstance--Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

Zif-Davis Publishing Company, 1980 210pp, ex-lib., minimal markings, good with good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Leonard's Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
7) CAUSE AND CIRCUMSTANCE Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

NY: Ziff Davis. Very Good in Good dust jacket c. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. Bottom 1/16" of binding is a little faded, else Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear, moderate soil on the complete DJ. ; Bright yellow cloth spine, bright metallic red lettering. A few drawings. SPORTS. In this book dozens of flying accidents of all kinds are probed and analyzed. They range from weather-and traffic-related to pilot fatigue and flight deck attitudes. Trammell examines the official NTSB analyses and then explores further, when it is called for, to examine whether pilot error was the cause or whether other factors such as ATC procedures, inadequate equipment, or poor maintenance lay behind the incident. His tips on technique are all to the point, including crosswind landings, the use of weather radar, wake turbulence avoidance, loss of an engine on a twin, and many other aspects of flying safety. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Cause and Circumstance: Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

New York: Ziff-Davis Pub Co, 1980. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Incudes numerous figures, Foreword, 15 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 210 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Cause and circumstance: Aircraft accidents and how to avoid them
Trammell

1980 Ziff-Davis Publishing Hardcover Edition. Some wear/sunning to Dust Jacket, several creased pages, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) Cause and Circumstance: Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

New York, NY Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1980. Hardback with DJ First Ed; but later printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good/Very Good+ DJ: Book shows spine lean; light wear to extremities. Dustwrapper shows sunning at very top edge rear face; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. A better-than-average copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 210pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
11) Cause and Circumstance: Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

Ziff-Davis Pub Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1980, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" . tall. First Edition, First Printing, Hardbound in black board, book very . good, no PO marks, 208 pages, table of contents, How to avoid common . mistakes as a pilot, by well known aviation writer.. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871650428 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) CAUSE AND CIRCUMSTANCE. Aircraft Accidents And How To Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

Flying Books, 1980. 210 pages. "Aircraft crashes don't just happen. There is nothing random about accidents. Each one has its specific cause or causes, which can be recognized upon investigation and analysis. Recognizing those causes can do much to provide lessons invaluable to the prevention of more mishaps." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Cause and Circumstance: Aircraft Accidents and How to Avoid Them
Trammell, Archie

NY: Ziff-Davis Pub Co, 1980 C-0035; LC 79-66679;210 PAGES; A STUDY AND ANALYSIS OF AVIATION ACCIDENTS WITH A VIEW AS TO CAUSE AND PREVENTION IN THE FUTURE;ATB;PRIOR OWNER'S RAISED IMPRINT ON INSIDE PAGE. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $21.45
Add to cart 
14) CAUSE AND CIRCUMSTANCE: AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
Trammell, Archie

New York: Ziff-Davis, 1980. Black cover/yellow spine in a yellow illustrated dust jacket. 210 pgs. The Editor of Business and Commercial Aviation magazine shares his collection of columns about pilot safety and accident prevention. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5"x9". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) CAUSE AND CIRCUMSTANCE...AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS AND HOW TO AVOID THEM
TRAMMELL, ARCHIE

ZIFF-DAVIS PUBLISHING CO., 1980. H/C : SIGNED - "TO A SAFE PILOT" WITH SIGNATURE: AGE DISCOLORATION TO EDGE OF PAGES: EDGING TO BOOK & DJ:. Signed by Author. 2ND PRINTING. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart