Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Full of the Moon

by Chloe Fries ; Richard H. Tomlinson


ISBN: 087191686X
ISBN-13: 9780871916860
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Creative Co
Published date: 1980
Pages: 56

Synopses

During their first summer trawling for shrimp together, Juan and his father learn a lot about each other.

Publisher's Notes

During their first summer trawling for shrimp together, Juan and his father learn a lot about each other.

Similar books


0613026977
Today I'm Going Fishing With My Dad
by N.L. Sharp

Although he does not particularly enjoy fishing, a young boy loves to be with his dad, and his dad loves fishing--and that makes all the difference.

0679403779
Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

0679492658
Independence Day
by Richard Ford

A visionary account of American life--and the long-awaited sequel to one of the most celebrated novels of the past decade--INDEPENDENCE DAY reveals a man and out country with unflinching comedy and the specter of hope and even permanence, all of which Richard Ford evokes with keen intelligence, perfect emotional pitch and a voice invested with absolute authority.Frank Bascombe is no longer a sportswriter, yet he's still living in Haddam, New Jersey, where he now sells real estate. He's still divorced, though his ex-wife, to his dismay, has remarried and moved, along with their two children, to Connecticut. (He bought her old house and made it his home.) In the midst of his so-called Existence Period, Frank is happy enough in his peculiar way, more or less sheltered from fresh pain and searing regret. And he has high hopes for this 4th of July weekend (while the nation lurches toward another election, Bush vs. Dukakis, in uncertain prosperity). As a realtor he's seeking a house and a life's accommodation for deeply hapless clients relocating from Vermont; in his free time he takes pride in managing his entrepreneurial, and civic, sidelines. Then he will travel to the Jersey Shore, where his girlfriend and delight awaits him. Finally, up the Northeast Corridor, to Connecticut, there to pick up his larcenous and emotionally troubled teenage son, and together they will visit as many sports halls of fame as they can in two days. But Frank's Independence Day turns out not as he's planned. This decent, appealingly bewildered, profoundly observant man is wrenched, gradually and inevitably, out of his private refuge. And in this embattled ascent Richard Ford the mystery of life--in all its conflicted glory--with grand humor, intense compassion and transfixing power.

0689826095
I Dream of Trains
by Angela Johnson

The poignant words of two-time Coretta Scott King Award-winning author Angela Johnson and striking images from fine artist Loren Long join forces in this heartbreaking yet uplifting picture book about a boy, his love for trains, and his adulation of one legendary engineer. It's the story of a hero lost and a hero discovered, of a dream crushed then reawakened, but mostly it is a story of the force that sustains the human spirit -- hope.

06881083010
I'll See You When the Moon Is Full
by Susi L. Fowler

"When are you coming back?" is what all children want to know when a parent is about to leave. As he helps his father pack for a trip, Abe too asks this all-important question. His father's reassuring reply will be as comforting and satisfying to young readers as it is to Abe. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871916860 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Full of the Moon
Fries, Chloe; Tomlinson, Richard H

Mankato: Creative Co (Sd). Hardcover. 087191686X Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight; illustrated boards that are rubbed; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and mildly frayed; scarce. . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Full of the Moon
Fries, Chloe; Tomlinson, Richard H

Mankato: Creative Co (Sd). Hardcover. 087191686X Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight; illustrated boards that are rubbed; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and mildly frayed; scarce. . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Full of the Moon
Fries, Chloe; Tomlinson, Richard H

Creative Co (Sd). Hardcover. 087191686X A former school book with the usual identifiers. 1980 Creative Co (Sd) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Full of the Moon
Chloe Fries; Richard H. Tomlinson

Creative Co (Sd), 1980-01. Library Binding. Good/no. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Full of the Moon
Fries, Chloe; Tomlinson, Richard H

North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Co, 1980. Boards have light edgewear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The Full Of The Moon
Photographs, Fries And Tomlinson

New York: Creative Education, 1978. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
7) The Full Of The Moon
Illustrated, Fries And Tomlinson

Mankato Minnesota: Creative Education Inc, 1978. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
8) The Full Of The Moon
No Illustration, Fries And Tomlinson

Minnesota: Creative Education, 1978. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.57
Add to cart 
9) The Full Of The Moon
Photographs, Fries And Tomlinson

New York: Creative Education, 1978. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart