Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871921405
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Art of Papermaking

by Bernard Toale


ISBN: 0871921405
ISBN-13: 9780871921406
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A lucid introduction to papermaking as a contemporary art."

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc
Published date: 1983
Size: 8.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 119

Publisher's Notes

A lucid introduction to papermaking as a contemporary art.--The New York Times. Recommended.--Library Journal. One of Bowker's Best How-To Books.

Similar books


0500018715
The Book of Fine Paper
by Silvie Turner

This authoritative guide showcases the finest papers in the world today. In clear and engaging language, Silvie Turner conveys the excitement of discovering sheets one never knew existed. Her book is an international compendium for artists, designers, and crafts people who want to know about fine papers -- where and how they are made, their character, what they can be used for, and where to find them. The essence of each paper is discussed in detail, concentrating on handmades but also covering moldmades and fine machinemades. The author explains their manufacture, then provides descriptions and, in most cases, full specifications for each named paper. She advises on practicalities -- how to store, fold, cut, tear, paste, preserve, and repair paper -- and considers their uses, looking at dedicated sheets (for watercolor, drawing, etching, bookmaking, computer output) as well as decorative stock. The color plates display the rich diversity of papers -- from shades of white and neutral to the intense hues of dyed stock, from fine-grained sheets through delicate papers with flowers and grasses to wild and rough Costa Rican handmades. Illustrations in the text show ingredients that go into paper and methods used in countries throughout the world. Best of all, first-hand experience of modern fine papers is provided by a selection of samples, mounted so that their weight and texture can be felt. The book includes an explanation of sizes and weights, a glossary, and full indexes. A special feature is the comprehensive list of makers, sellers, and sources of information about paper. Silvie Turner has been involved with specialist papers for twenty-five years and is the author ofnumerous books and articles on the subject, including Which Paper?, the forerunner of this much larger and more comprehensive volume.

0806905441
Making & Decorating Your Own Paper
by Kathy Blake

"...How to construct new and recycle old paper; create books, cards, and frames; and embellish boxes....An eight-page gallery at the end, in addition to samples pictured throughout the text, helps make their vision real."--Booklist. "...filled with low-cost techniques aimed at the individual artist who needs basic recipes and methods of papermaking...describe[s] how to decorate finished paper surfaces through the use of dyes, printing, stencils, and marbling....Visually appealing."--LJ.

1887374248
The Art and Craft of Paper Making
by Sophie Dawson

User-friendly enough for the beginner, comprehensive enough for the seasoned papermaker, this handsome handbook will interest anyone who is drawn to high-quality paper. It explains the papermaing process thoroughly, including embedding interesting elements in the paper, dying, molding, embossing, watermarks and much more. 400 color photos.

0715316605
Quick and Clever Handmade Cards
by Julie Hickey



1564775755
The Vintage Workshop
by Amy Barickman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871921406 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Davis Pubns, 1983. DJ has rips. Pages clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Bill Sitkin (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
2) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Davis Pubns, 1983 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Davis Pubns, 1983 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
4) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Sterling Publishing, 1983 Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Full of photographs and step by step instructions.. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Sterling Publishing, 1983. Illustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Full of photographs and step by step instructions. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Davis Pubns, 1983. Profusely illustrated in coor and black & white.. Later. Glossy Illustrated Boards. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Art Of Papermaking
Bernard Toale

Sterling, 1983-04-14. Good. Good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. This is a very informative book about how-to make all different kinds of paper, filled with some very interesting photos. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Incorporated, 1983. 119pp.. Hard Cover. VG/Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Art Of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Davis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0871921405 . 119 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Art of Papermaking
Toale,Bernard

Worcester: Davis Publications, 1983. Early printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth printing. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound, and the boards show little handling. A very good copy. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Art Of Papermaking
Bernard Toale

Davis Publications. Used - Like New. 1983 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) ART OF PAPERMAKING, THE
TOALE, BERNARD

WORCESTER, MASS.: DAVIS PUBLICATION, 1983. Illustrated with color and b&w photos and other illlustrations, with step by step instructions. Hardbound with dust jacket both in good condition. Page edging has some smoke damage from burning house, but priced to sell !! Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight smoke staining on the uppe margin. Cover has slight smoke staining mainly on the spine. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, some rubbing, slight soiling, and slight smoke staining.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 8 1/2'' - 10 1/4'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Art of Papermaking
Toale, Bernard

Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Davis Pubns, 1983. Hardcover. Published Worcester, Mass: Davis, 1983, fifth printing. 4to. laminated pictorial boards, 8 5/8" x 10 1/4." 120pp., Illus. b/w and color. A fine copy. . Hard. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. Illus. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Art Of Papermaking
TOALE, BERNARD

Davis Publications, Inc., Worcester: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some underlining and highlighting. Here us a concise, but comprehensive, reference to the excitement of contemporary papermaking. Brief, instructive text, numerous black and white photographs, step-by-step line illustrations combine to offer you an illustrated guide to papermaking - to lead you through the basics of this exciting craft. ISBN: 0871921405. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
15) The Art Of Papermaking
Bernard Toale

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
16) Art of Papermaking (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $50.71
Add to cart