Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
by John T. Windle
ISBN: 0871950049
ISBN-13: 9780871950048
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Published date: 1986 Size: 9 x 11.5 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds
Similar books

Puerto Rico 1900
by Jorge Rigau
Between 1890 and 1930 Puerto Rico experienced a cultural transformation from an agrarian society to an industrial one. Accelerated growth and urban consolidation ensued, and architects borrowed from European classicism, Catalonian modernismo, the Spanish Revival, and Art Deco, among other styles, to forge evocative and unique Caribbean architecture. Puerto Rico 1900 is a detailed examination of the products and the influences of that rich heritage. Each heavily illustrated chapter is devoted to one important aspect of this period, including the new facade treatments, the spatial sequences, and the thematic links between architecture and Latin American and Puerto Rican literature of the period. This volume, the first major work devoted to Puerto Rican and Caribbean turn-of-the-century architecture, is a significant addition to the architectural history of the region.

Displaying the Orient
by Zeynep Celik

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White
by Museums at Stony Brook
With nearly one thousand commission executed between 1879 and 1912, McKim, Mead & White was the architectural firm of choice for the most prestigious projects of the era, including the redesign of the White House and the Mall in Washington, D.C., and the campuses of Harvard and Columbia Universities. Among its residential clients were many of the most powerful figures of the Gilded Age--Vanderbilts, Whitneys, Pulitzers whom the firm built splendid summer cottages in Newport and throughout Long Island and the Hudson Valley and sumptuous town houses in Boston, Washington, Baltimore, and New York.

Hhpa
by Glenn M. Andres

Newport Through Its Architecture
by James L. Yarnall
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780871950048 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
John T. Windle, Robert M. Taylor Jr
Indiana Historical Society. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana, The
Windle, John T
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1986 All 230 pages of this book are clean, with many photographs of all types of buildings and building details. Includes glossary and index. Map of Old Madison on endpapers. Cover of book is crisp. Dust jacket is burgundy, with picture of house detail. Jacket has some edgewear. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF MADISON, INDIANA
Windle, John T. & Taylor , Jr. Robert M
Indiana Historical Society; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871950049 . Minor wear to boards & DJ . Glossary, bibliography, indices index. An in depth study of the surviving nineteenth century architecture in this river town that was once a part of America's western frontier with over 300 photos of Federal, Classic Revival, Gothic Revival and Italianate style & industrial buildings; 4to; 230 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
Windle, John T.; Raylor, Robert M., Jr
Madison, IN: Historic Madison, Inc. , 1986. 230 pp. with Glossary, Biblography, Index, and Index by Street addresses. Map endpapers, nicely illustrated in B&W. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
John T. Windle
Indiana Historical Society, 1986-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light chipping to extremities. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
Windle, John T.; Jr., Robert M. Taylor
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society. Hardcover. 0871950049 crsip tight cloth binding dust jacket covered with plastic ex-library clean interior . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Early Architecture Of Madison, Indiana
Windle, John T and Robert M. Taylor, Jr. , editors
Indianapolis: Historic Madison. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear, spine end a touch bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges rubbed and worn, few small tears chips and creases, piece missing bottom spine. A good reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 230 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
WINDLE, John T. and TAYLOR, Jr., Robert M
Madison:: Indiana Historical Society,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0871950049 . Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Early Architecture of Madison, Indiana
Windle, John T.; Taylor, Robert M., Jr
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1986 Photo Illustrated. Condition is Extra Fine in a brown decorative cloth hard cover. DJ is Good with considerable edgewear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this somewhat rare and hard to find edition.. First Edition Assumed. Decorative Cloth. Extra Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|