Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology


ISBN: 0871960486
ISBN-13: 9780871960481
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Facts on File
Published date: 1984

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871960481 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology

Facts on File. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Ruth D. Whitehouse

Facts on File, 1984-03. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Ruth D. Whitehouse

Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Whitehouse, Ruth D

Facts on File, 1984. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. In lightly rubbed jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0871960486 Very Good book in Very Good dj . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
6) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1984 Very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by eMartil (United States)
Price: $6.61
Add to cart 
7) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D

N . Y.: Facts on File, 1983. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
8) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D., ed

New York: Facts on File Publications, 1983. 597pp. Includes more than 3,500 entries covering archaeological themes, concepts and discoveries. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D. [editor]

NY: Facts on File Publications, 1983. 1st edition (no printing statement), 8vo, hardcover, 597 pp, b/w illustrations, index, bibliography. VERY GOOD book / VERY GOOD jacket: ex-library (book has stamp on each endpaper, pocket residue; jacket has spine labels); light rubbing along lower edge; jacket has a lightly sunned spine; in very nice condition as it was a little-used reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D., Editor

NY: Facts on File, 1983. 597 pp. Includes subject index and further reading list. Compiled and written by a team of international experts, the Dictionary contains over 3500 entries covering themes, concepts and discoveries in archaeology. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Binding tight, no writing in text. Very sl. wear to bottom edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Publications., 1983. Brown cloth, gilt stamped on spine, xii + 597 pp., illustrated with drawings in b & w. Very nice copy, very clean, tight, and bright.. ISBN: 0-87196-048-6. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY DICTIONARIES SOCIAL SCIENCE Reference. (more information)

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Facts On File Dictionary of Archaeology
WHITEHOUSE, Ruth D. (editor)

NY: Facts On File. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0871960486 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Facts on File Dictionary of Archaeology
Whitehouse, Ruth D. (editor)

New York: Facts on File. [0-87196-048-6] [1983]. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 597pp. Illustrations, index. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart