Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0871963345
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Atlas of Ancient Egypt

by John Baines ; Jaromir Malek


ISBN: 0871963345
ISBN-13: 9780871963345
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Facts on File
Published date: 1980
Size: 9.5 x 12 inches
Weight: 3.2 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

This fascinating history is filled with stunning photographs and maps and a distinguished text.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871963345 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Atlas of Ancient Egypt (Cultural Atlas of)
John Baines, Jaromir Malek

Facts on File. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
2) Atlas of Ancient Egypt (Cultural Atlas of)
John Baines, Jaromir Malek

Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
3) ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
BAINES, JOHN AND MALEK, JAROMIR

FACTS ON FILE, 1982, LARGE FORMAT, ILLUSTRATED, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS SOME EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John, and Jaromír. Málek

New York: Facts on File, 1996. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ VG (spine sunned). Large Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John, and Jaromír Málek

New York: Facts on File, 1993. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, dust jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards.. Hard Cover (x-library). VG+/DJ VG+. Large Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Cultural Atlas of the World: Ancient Egypt
John Baines

Facts on File, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good Condition. DJ (more information)

Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1980. 240pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0871963345 . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EGYPT ANTIQUITIES HISTORY SEE ALSO. (more information)

Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 1980 Hardback: excellent condition, clean pages, tight binding no tears, minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/torn dust jacket . 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John & Jaromir Malek

New York, New York: Facts On File. Good in Good dust jacket; water stain on dj, affects book just a bit on spine. 1980. Hardcover. Cultural Atlas of; 0.96 x 12.21 x 9.67 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John and Jaromir Malek

NY: Facts on File, 1982. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 36 maps, 530 illustrations, with text by two Egyptologists. 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Baines, John & Jaromir Malek

New York: Facts On File Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. DJ (wrapped in mylar) has a sunned spine. Previous owner's name is on the sub-title page. ; Maps, photos & drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines John

Facts on File, 1985 This book is one taken from an early local south carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. They make great GIFTS.....normal shelwear...ink gift presentation...top of jacket jas some sunning otherwise jacket is excellent.... Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
13) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John, and Jaromir Malek

New York, NY: Facts on File, 1980. 1984 reprint. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Dust jacket shows light dampstaining along top rear edge only, otherwise as issued. 240 pp., 36 maps, 530 illustrations, including 380 in color.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Atlas on Ancient Egypt
Baines, John and Jaromir Malek

Facts on File, New York. (1992). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, folio, map endpapers, illustrated, 240 pages. VG pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0871963345. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir

NY, NY: Facts on File, 1989 240 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has some spots of foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & top ends of folds; foxing to INSIDE surface of jacket with a few spots showling faintly through / 36 maps specially drawn, many in color. 250 color photos. 130 color drawings. 150 B&W photos. Includes Chronological Table, Glossary, Bibliography, Gazetteer, and Index. "The first ever atlas of ancient Egypt." /. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT { CULTURAL ATLAS SERIES }
Baines, John and Malek, Jaromir

Facts On File. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Tight, bright and clean. Near fine dust jacket, a tiny bottom rear edge tear. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Profusely illustrated. Oversize, heavy book. ; Color Illustrations, maps.; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $28.92
Add to cart 
17) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
BAINES, John and Jaromir Malek

New York: Facts on File Publications, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 240 p. - in Very Good DJ, spine sunned. Covers cultural setting, region by region studies, and aspects of Egyptian society. (more information)

Offered by The Bound Page (United States)
Price: $32.90
Add to cart 
18) Atlas of Ancient Egypt
Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir

Checkmark Books, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good. 36 maps; 530 illustrations, 380 in color.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $32.94
Add to cart