Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Safari

The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer

by Gunter Ziesler ; Angelika Hofer


ISBN: 0871968479
ISBN-13: 9780871968470
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

A leading wildlife photographer presents photographs capturing the beauty and drama of an African safari.

Similar books


0679432345
National Audubon Society Field Guide to African Wildlife
by Duane Schlitter

The first and only field guide to offer comprehensive coverage of the African continent, this guide sends the reader on a virtual safari. All the birds, mammals, reptiles, and insects are brought to life, and the parks and reserves for which the continent is famous are described in thorough detail. This guide is packed with 577 stunning color photographs of African habitats and animals, and provides a wealth of information on more than 850 species compiled by veteran safari leaders and experts in African wildlife.

1559637994
Beyond the Last Village
by Alan Rabinowitz

The author describes his journey through the uncharted lands of northern Myanmar, describing new species and trying to persuade the government to preserve the land.

0924357576
Wild Things
by Michael McIntosh



07922796210
Africa Diaries an Illustrated Memoir of Life in the Bush
by Dereck Joubert

A first-person testament by the directors of Disney's The Story of Whispers share their twenty-year sojourn through the wilds of Africa and their determined efforts to protect its wildlife.

0792250591
End of the Earth
by Peter Matthiessen

The author of The Snow Leopard recounts his voyage through the islands surrounding Antarctica, describing in lavish detail the wildlife he encountered as well as the region itself while sharing additional historical information about the pioneers and adventurers who preceded him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780871968470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Gunter Ziesler, Angelika Hofer

Book Sales. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. EddisonSadd Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have Price stamp or other sticker on cover or dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
2) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Gunter Ziesler, Angelika Hofer

Book Sales. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. EddisonSadd Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Gunter Ziesler~Angelika Hofer

Book Sales. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) SAFARI - THE EAST AFRICAN DIARIES OF A WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHER
Ziesler, Gunter and Angelika Hofer

New York: Facts On File, 1984. Hardcover in gray cloth boards, in black jacket w color insets. 1st printing. Good unmarked, front endpapers show damage where torn spine was repaired, in Good bright jacket w shelfwear. Travel diary notes and 140 color photos record the spectacular wildlife of East Africa. Damaged reading copy w perfect contents. 8-1/2 x 11, 197 pp, color photos, black endpapers. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter; Hofer, Angelika

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0871968479 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) SAFARI: THE EAST AFRICAN DIARIES OF A WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHER
Ziesler, Gunter

New York: Facts on File, 1984. First edition. Fine /VG Appears unread. In rubbed DJ. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter; Hofer, Angelika

Book Sales. Hardcover. 0871968479 Near Fine/Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.35
Add to cart 
8) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter

Like New. Hardcover, Eddison-Sadd, 1984, only printing mentioned with full # line, dust jacket is clean and covered with mylar, black cloth cover is clean with slight dent on front bottom edge, black end papers, 197 pages of Fine text with beautiful color phoography by Gunter Ziesler, one of the world's finest natural history photographers, spine is tight, a great copy that appears unread and is gift quality, sku C 10 E (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Safari; The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
ZIESLER, Gunter and Angelika HOFER

New York: Facts on File Publications, 1984. Over 140 outstanding color photographs with diary notes; 197pp.. ISBN: 0871968479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ Price-Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Zoology. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter; Hofer, Angelika

Facts on File Publications, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor shelf wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
11) Safari : The African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter; Hofer, Angelika

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1984 No markings in book. DJ has minor shelf wear with scuffing. Full color photography by one of the world's finest natural histroy photographer, taken on a series of expeditions. Gunter's evocative photographs and Angelika's vividly descriptive diary notes combine to provide us with complete accounts of many of the big cats, birds, and a number of African wildlife. 197pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter; Hofer, Angelika

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File Publications, 1987. From one of the world's finest natural history photographers and, in a series of expeditions, Gunter Ziesler as spent a total of one year documenting the drama and spectacle of East Africa's unique wildlife. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Safari: The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter

Hardcover. No dust cover or slipcase. Else near fine. Color photos Great wildlife photographer Facts on File Publications NY 1984 1stEdition Faux leather Quarto, 197 p., Notes from photographic safaris in eastern and southern Africa by famed German photographer, Ziesler. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
14) Safari The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter, Photos by. Diary Notes Angelika Hofer

New York, NY: Facts On File Publications. 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0871968479. VG, corners lightly rubbed; Beautifully photographed book is bound in sheepskin in mission style by Brown & Bigelow with original Etchcraft cover design; First; Mission Leather; 4to; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart