Like It Is
by Howard Cosell
ISBN: 0872234142
ISBN-13: 9780872234147
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Playboy Press Published date: 1974 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 305
Similar books

Ghostplay
by

The Art of Sportscasting
by Tom Hedrick

The Big Show
by Keith Olberman
A hip and hilarious look at the world of sports and the inner workings of ESPN.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780872234147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1920 Playboy Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1920. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1920 Playboy Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1920. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1920 Playboy Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1920. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1920 Playboy Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1920. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Like it is
Cosell, Howard
A Playboy Press Book, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ Rubbing/Lightly Soiled, Top and Bottem Edge of Spine Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1920. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell~Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell~Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book at the paste downs. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1920. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1920. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell; Howard Cosell
Playboy Press, 1920-01. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell; Howard Cosell
Playboy Press, 1920-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information)
Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell~Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Enterprises, Incorporated, 1974. Tight Binding, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, tight binding, light shelf wear, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** DJ chipped along its edges. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
LIKE IT IS
Cosell, Howard
Illinois: Playboy Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear, scuffing.. 1974. Hardcover. 8vo; 305 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press, 1974. Edgewear to price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1974 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, beginning to chip at the top and base of the spine, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used first edition! 305 unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Like It Is. That's the only way Howard Cosell knows how to tell it. He did it in his first book, the runaway bestseller Cosell. Here he is even more candid, controversial and explosive. In Like It Is, Cosell tells what led to the departure of 'Dandy' Don Meredith from Monday Night Football, ' a man relegated to second banana and inwardly resentful of the fact.' Cosell explains why 'Dandy' Don and he so often seemed at odds on the air last season. He also reveals the behind-the-scenes negotiations that led to the hiring of Fred 'The Hammer' Williamson as Meredith's successor. And be prepared for some surprises as Cosell tells about some of the prominent sports and entertainment figures who entered their bids for the job....". First Edition / First Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago: Playboy Press. 1974. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 8vo Dj 308 ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
LIKE IT IS
Cosell, Howard
Chicago: Playboy Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Bright silver DJ has numerous shallow scratches and is moderately edge worn. ; 305pp. Blue cloth binding w/bright silver spine lettering. SPORTS. One of the most abrasive personalities on the sports scene tells the behind-the-scene events of MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL and the "inside dope " on some star athletes, coaches, and sports personalities. ; 9-3/8" Tall . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
LIKE IT IS
Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, rubbing. No jacket. ; 305 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Like It Is
Howard Cosell
Playboy Press, 1974. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book clean and unmarked. DJ with wear and scuffing. ( more information)
Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1974. 2nd Printing Before Publication. Cloth Bds. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, USA: Playboy Press. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Like It is
Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press. Hardcover. 0872234142 Spine sunned. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1974. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
1974: Playboy Pr. (1st Ed.), 1974. 305p. bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight copy w/remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise very clean, ni silver dj showing some rubbing, and small tears to extremities. VG+/VG. ISBN: 0-87223-414-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. SPORTS. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cat (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Enterprises, Incorporated, 1974. Blue cloth boards are lightly scuffed. Front gutter broken. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily.. First Edition - Stated. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Like It is by Cosell, H.; Cosell, Howard
H. Cosell; Howard Cosell
Playboy Press, 1920-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Stated 1st edition. Ex-library with usual marks, stamps, stickers and pocket. Text is clean. Dust jacket has minor edge wear in mylar protector. ( more information)
Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1974. That's the only way Howard Cosell knows how to tell it. He did it in his first book, the runaway bestseller Cosell. Here he iseven more candid, controversial and explosive.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1974 VG-/VG- Cloth 305 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press, 1974. 305 pages. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean pages; very good book; signed in black marker on front endpaper by Cosell. The dj is present but heavily scratched, torn; clipped. Behind the scenes stories of Don Meredith, Evel Knievel, O.J. Simpson, Jimmy the Greek; analysis of Don Shula and Vince Lombardi, Riggs vs. King, the World Football League, his childhood and more. Very entertaining book by the most important sports broadcaster of all time.. ISBN: 0872234142. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Like It is
H. Cosell, Howard Cosell
Playboy Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1920. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Playboy Press, 1974 1974 STATED FIRST EDITION. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. MINT condition. Dustjacket is shiny silver with blue black green and orange. Rust color endpapers. No writing, marks, Clean, perfect pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Like It Is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1974 Inscribed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Like it is
Cosell, Howard (1918-?)
Chicago : Playboy Press, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: xii, 305 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Cosell, Howard (1918-?). Television broadcasting of sports--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
38)
|
Like it is
Cosell, Howard (1918-?)
Chicago : Playboy Press, 1974. 1st Edition. Description: xii, 305 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Cosell, Howard (1918-?). Television broadcasting of sports--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
39)
|
Like It is
Cosell, Howard
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Enterprises, Incorporated Very Good Collectible GoodGood in Acceptable jacket Tears and wear to dj, text is clean, previous owner's name on fep,. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|