The Control of Candy Jones
by Donald Bain
ISBN: 0872234576
ISBN-13: 9780872234574
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Playboy Press Published date: 1976 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 267
Similar books

The 9/11 Investigations
by
The 9/11 Investigations lifts the curtain on the top-secret investigations into the worst attack in American history. Here in one place is the most salient information from both the Joint House-Senate Inquiry and the 9/11 Commission investigation, distilled into a narrative that readers can understand. First, The 9/11 Investigations presents the most shocking discoveries to emerge in the course of the investigations. Former Newsweek editor Steven Strasser has combed through the extensive investigative documents and extracted the most revelatory information about 9/11 itself-the al Qaeda plot, the terrorist attack, the emergency response-as well as troubling insights into the inner workings of our government: the decision-making process at the top levels of government, the miscommunication between the FBI and CIA, and the fatal oversights made by the Bush administration before the attacks. Primary documents include: * The House-Senate Committee report, released in July 2003 * Ten 9/11 staff commission reports * Crucial public testimony by Richard Clarke, George Tenet, and Condoleezza Rice Second, The 9/11 Investigations explores the investigation process itself. A lead essay by Craig R. Whitney, assistant managing editor of the New York Times , places the 9/11 investigation into a historical context of other governmental investigations such as the Warren Report and the Pearl Harbor investigation. Whitney also explores the political power plays that have affected the investigation's progress, addressing these fundamental questions: Why hasn't the Bush Administration cooperated fully with the 9/11 Commission? How has the Administration's behavior affected the work of the Commission? Who will be held responsible for the intelligence and leadership failures revealed by the investigations? And perhaps most importantly: Will the 9/11 investigation help prevent such a tragedy from happening again? Are we any safer for their work? Together, these documents and analysis provide an in-depth look at how America has tried to deal with the shocking impact of the 9/11 attacks.

A Spy's Journey
by Floyd Paseman

Ghost Wars
by Steve Coll
Provides a comprehensive overview of the CIA's and other covert agencies' operations in Afghanistan, from the Soviet invasion in 1979 through the summer of 2001, detailing the rise of the Taliban and bin Laden, the secret efforts of the CIA to capture or kill bin Laden since 1998, and their failure to stop bin Laden, al Qaeda, and the events of September 11th. Reprint.

First In
by GARY SCHROEN
While America held its breath in the days immediately following 9/11, a small but determined group of CIA agents covertly began to change history. This is the riveting first-person account of the treacherous top-secret mission inside Afghanistan to set the stage for the defeat of the Taliban and launch the war on terror. Gary Schroen was hardly expecting to take on such a job. Like the veteran officer in countless cop movies, he was planning for retirement when disaster struck. After 9/11, at age fifty-nine, he was drafted back for his most dangerous assignment: to lead a handpicked team of operatives deep into Afghan territory and prepare the way for an American assault. Comprised of seven agents, experts in fields ranging from communications to medicine to weaponry, the group called “Jawbreaker” found itself in hostile terrain while identifying targets for U.S. bombs and coordinating U.S. forces with the Northern Alliance (NA), the organized opposition to the Taliban dictatorship. Jawbreaker struggled to maintain coherence within the NA, which had been deprived of its charismatic leader Ahmad Shah Masood when he was murdered on September 9 by an al-Qa’ida bomb concealed in a camera. The success of Schroen and his group would mean the collapse of the Taliban, the disruption of al-Qa’ida, and the end of Afghanistan as a sanctuary for terrorists. Impeding Jawbreaker’s progress was the absence of a Taliban infrastructure that could be targeted, a Pakistani government eager to interfere, and a “rash and reckless” U.S. government, that did not know the most effective way to attack. As thrilling as any novel, First In is a uniquely intimate look at a mission that began the U.S. retaliation against terrorism–and reclaimed the country of Afghanistan for its people.

Executive Secrets
by William J. Daugherty
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780872234574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press. 0872234576 MASS Mkt PB SOFTCOVER,PAGES ARE GOOD READING CONDITION,HAS SLIGHT TANNING,COVER HAS SOME WEAR,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,STILL USEFUL,SEE FEEDBACKS,WE ADD 100s OF GREAT INEXPENSIVE TITLES DAILY . ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. Hard cover. Fair in good dust jacket. stains at front flaps; looks like someone tried to glue jacket to book. xi, 267 p., Plates. Nonfiction: America's #1 covergirl becomes CIA courier and undergoes mind-control experiments ( more information)
Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
clean text, binding tight, dust jacket has shelf rubbing, wear, corner dings, bending and tearing and top and bottomGood ( more information)
Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Donald Bain
Playboy Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. First edition. Good hardcover with good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean. DJ is worn at spine ends and corners and has vertical creases as though folded at some time. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press Book, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book and dust jacket are in Good condition. Boards and edges have some wear. Page edges have age toning/soiling. Inside text is free of notes and writing. Binding is good, all pages intact. Dust jacket has some scuffing and wear and some wear/tears at the edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Fading to edges of covers; small puctures, tears and edgewear to DJ. 267pp. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Playboy Press, 1976. CB4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus some very light edge wear on the bottom outside paper edges plus some light sunning of the paper on the top and bottom board edges. The dust jacket shows minor overall wear mainly int he form of edge wear and chipping around the spine top and bottom edges plus some light rubbing overall plus a closed tear (about 1.75") on the front at the bottom left corner plus some very, very light edge wear on the top and bottom edges. A famous and beautiful woman's mind-shattering ordeal. 267p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 6.5"x9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
0872234576 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket (some edgewear, rubbing). Non Fiction. Playboy Press Chicago 1976 First Edition, Hardbound. Jones was America's leading model in the 1940's and 1950's. Mind control Models Modeling CiA Hypnotism Brainwashing Playboy Bunny 0 ( more information)
Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press, 1976 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press, 1976. 267 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has light chipping and edgewear; price intact on front flap. "Beautiful and talented, Candy Jones was America's leading model of the forties and fifties. In one month, she was on the cover of 11 magazines and featured in a smash Broadway play. Then she fell on hard times. In 1960, she relates, she was financially receptive to a CIA approach that she act as a courier. She asserts that she served the agency for 12 years. This is Candy's own story of thos tumultuous years, recreated from tapes made while she was under deep hypnosis.". ISBN: 0872234576. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press, Chicago, IL, 1976; Hardcover in DJ; First Editon; 267pp; Split at center of book at photo section, clean copy, G+/VG cond.. Story of model & wife of radio personality Long John Nebel who discovered under hypnosis that she'd been used as a human guinea pig in a CIA mind control program. 8pp photos. ( more information)
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago:: Playboy Press Book,, 1976.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Good dj. 8vo. A fashion model during, who was a CIA courrier. Includes some photos. Some edgewear to dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Control of Candy Jones: A Famous and Beautiful Woman's Mind-Shattering Ordeal
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976 Black boards, blue cloth spine wrap, gilt spine, cover titles, design, slight wear. Pages crisp, clean, no marks. Dj moderate edge wear, classic. An exciting and compelling view of brainwashing. Truth is stranger than fiction in this case. Story drawn from over 200 hours of material recorded while Jones was under hypnosis of famed New York talk-show host, Long John Nebel and combined w/ correlating fact and speculation. Reads like a detective novel. Classic case trauma-based split personality mind operations. 267 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976 First edition. Stated First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. The cover is unmarred/the pages crisp and clean/the binding secure/the spine straight. DJ edgewear/creasing. xi, 267 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. A famous and beautiful woman's mind-shattering ordeal-brain washed to camoflauge a secret CIA program.. ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE CONTROL OF CANDY JONES
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0872234576 . DJ: Four very tiny tears, several smalll rubs, price clipped ; Photographs . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press. Good/Fair. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0872234576 Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Edge pages scuffed. DJ unclipped, chipped, soiled. . ( more information)
Offered by Baybooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Playboy Press Book, 1976. It has 267 pages. dj light wear with price clipped. ISBN: 0872234576. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY CANDY JONES HYPNOTISM CASE STUDIES LONG JOHN NEBEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
22)
|
The control of Candy Jones
Donald Bain
Playboy Press, 1976. Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. First Edition. dj in mylar. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago, ILL: Playboy Press, 1935. A famous and beautiful woman's mind-shattering ordeal. Near fine in jacket.. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Good. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald
Chicago: Playboy Press (1976).. Cloth spine with gilt lettering. xi, 267 pp. Photos. Price in ink, dust jacket has a few small tears. The price is intact. Was Candy Jones, a leading model of the 40s and 50s, a guinea pig for a CIA mind-control program?. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The control of Candy Jones
BAIN, DONALD
Chicago: Playboy Press. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0872234576 . 267 pages, 4 plates, boards, little damp-stained otherwise very good. 1st edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald (1935-?)
Chicago : Playboy Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 267 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Jones, Candy. Nebel, Long John. United States. Central Intelligence Agency. Hypnotism--Case studies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
28)
|
The control of Candy Jones
Bain, Donald (1935-?)
Chicago : Playboy Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 267 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Jones, Candy. Nebel, Long John. United States. Central Intelligence Agency. Hypnotism--Case studies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked, edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Control of Candy Jones - A Famous and Beautiful Woman's Mind-Shattering Ordeal
Bain, Donald
Playboy Press, 1976. Actress, and wife of 'Long' John Nebel reveals her story as a victim of CIA mind-control. Transcripts from her therapeutic hypnosis sessions detail her 12 year ordeal as a human guinea pig for CIA experimentation and espionage. 267pp. Light edgewear and rubbing to jacket, now in protective mylar.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
|
|
|