Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Portrait of an Artist

A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe

by Laurie Lisle


ISBN: 0872235653
ISBN-13: 9780872235656
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This chronicle of O'Keeffe's life emphasizes her childhood, her romance with her husband and mentor Alfred Stieglitz, and her retirement to the New Mexico desert.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1980

Publisher's Notes

Recollections of more than one hundred of O'Keeffe's friends, relatives, colleagues, and neighbors as well as published and previously unpublished historical records and letters are used to provide an in-depth study of the celebrated painter's life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0075536471
Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust

Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

0226469352
The Diviners
by Margaret Laurence

The culmination of the Manawaka cycle, and Laurence's final novel, The Diviners is an epic tour de force. It is the story of Morag Gunn, an independent woman who refuses to abandon her search for love. We follow her from her lonely childhood in a small town on the Canadian prairie through her demeaning marriage and escape from it into writing, fiction, and finally back to rural Canada, where she faces a different challenge - the necessity to understand, and let go of, the daughter she loves. Throughout, Morag is forced to test her strength against the world - and at last achieves the life she had determined would be hers. In Morag Gunn, Laurence has created a figure whose experience emerges as that of all dispossessed people in search of their birthright, and one who survives as an inspirational symbol of courage and endurance.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0140139397
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner

Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0872235653 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Laurie Lisle

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Laurie Lisle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Portrait Of An Artist : A Biography Of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Press, 1980. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Corners mildly rounded. Previous owners signature on ffep. Price clipped pictorial dustjacket with mild edgewear. Illustrations, sources, bibliography, genealogy, index, 384 pp. Clean tiight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

NY: HarperCollins, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Less Than Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Portrait of an Artist a Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Laurie Lisle

N Y.: Seaview Books, 1980. .....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....bookplate....newspaper clipping glued to fep....d.j. slightly bumped/chipped....art. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Bookclub. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.56
Add to cart 
6) Portraits of an Artist; a Biography of Georgia O' Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980 book is in very good condition with a very good DJ. no markings. tight and square binding. tear to bottom of front. nicks and bumps. light soiling and foxing.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Portrait Of An Artist
No Illustration, Lisle

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.21
Add to cart 
8) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. 384 pages. With photos. NO REMAINDER MARKS. NOT EX-LIBRARY. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A full-sized, uncut, cloth-bound book club edition identical to the publisher's edition in all respects. Both book and dustjacket are nearly flawless, showing only extremely occasional, very faint and brief signs of any use or aging (faint touch of age speckling to top exterior page edges. The book is exceptionally clean and stain-free, it stands perfectly straight, and it is very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose, missing, or torn. The hinges are sound and undamaged, the corners sharp and unbumped. The pages are clean, clear and unsmudged, and all text is bright, crisp and sharp. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the book. NO bookplates.The dustjacket is exceedingly clean, bright and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, price intact, no edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Harpercollins . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST-A BIOGRAPHY OF GEORGIA O'KEEFFE
Lisle, Laurie

Seaview Books. Good+ 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Usage showing. Inked ownership. Some glue drying on spine making parts of the book to lay flat. Nothing separating. Text is clean. Many b/w photos. ; 61/4x91/4; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0872235653 Gift inscription ffep. Cloth lightly rubbed, dust jacket price clipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1980. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
12) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1980. Owners name is inside front cover. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. . HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight shelf lean, bow to spine with moderate dust staining to top of page edges. Dustjacket shows rubbing along edges with a couple 1/8-inch tears, and one 1/2-inch tear. Scuff to front of jacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0-87223-565-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Portrait of An Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

Ames, IA, USA: Seaview Books, 1980. First Stated. Hardcover. Good-binding Tight-Clean text-decent cover-nice copy. 8vo+. This full-length biography captures the scope, spirit & genius of this remarkable woman, an artist. ISBN: 0-87223-565-3. (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1980. 384 pgs. Clean with slightly stretched dj around top/lower edges. Also a couple of dings and small rubs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seaview Books, 1980. Gift inscription on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Portrait of an Artist: a Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980 Black binding with gold lettering, sturdy, clean and bright; jacket is clean, has small tears and chips. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Portrait Of An Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview. Good in Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Portrait Of An Artist: A Biography Of Georgia O' Keeffe
LISLE, LAURIE

Seaview Books, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A biography of the life of Georgia O' Keeffe and her later love affair and eventual marriage to Alfred Stieiglitz. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0872235653. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Name neatly inked on front pastedown, else unmarked, fine copy. Jacket has a closed tear at spine head, lightly rubbed corners. New mylar cover. 384pp., index, photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
21) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

NY: Seaview Books, 1980. 1st edition. 384p, b/w illus, black cloth. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: jacket has sl. edgewear, a crease to inside flap. . First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Portrait of an Artist. A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

1980 Seaview Books, NY; ISBN 0-87223-565-3.. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket has minor edge wear, otherwise very good. A news clipping containing the cover photo of O'Keeffe is laid in and has caused some darkening to the front fly.. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Laurie Lisle

SeaViewBooks, 1980-03. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Good. Biography of the acclaimed artist written when she was 92 years of age, a legendary figure whose unique paintings reflect her talent and independence. Focuses on the great romance between O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz. 384 pp, indexed, illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seaview Books, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A. Seaview Books. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. x, 384pp. [8] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth with gilt titles, light shelfwear, owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped Dust jacket with light edgewear. " Recollections of more than one hundred of O'Keeffe's friends, relatives, colleagues, and neighbors as well as published and previously unpublished historical records and letters are used to provide an in-depth study of the celebrated painter's life. ". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Portrait of an Artist : A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An interesting biography of the famous artist, discussing her singular life and career, her great 1920s romance with Alfred Stieglitz, the development of her sensuous artistic style, her times in New Mexico from 1929 onwards, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illus., sources, bibliography, genealogical chart, indexed, 384pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-87223-565-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Georgia O'Keeffe, Art, Artists, Paintings, Painters, Creative Arts, New Mexico, Alfred Stieglitz, Romance, Love, Couples, 1920s, Sex, Sexuality, Sensuality. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980 Usual library markings. Dj has light wear. Light soiling. Corners lightly bumped. Tape stains on endpapers & inside back cover.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Portrait of an Artist
Lisle, Laurie

1980 First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with edge wear. (Art) Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

NY: Seaview, 1980. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Seaview, 1980. x+384 pages, illustrated with plates. Ex-library copy with pocket on rear pastedown, few stamps, dj in mylar. Very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0872235653 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 3/1/1980. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.47
Add to cart 
30) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980 Cloth, gilt, x, 384 p., [8] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Previous owner's signature & ink stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, nicked & price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Laurie Lisle

New York: Seaview Books The book is unmarked and in fine condition. The dustwrapper is clipped and very lightly edge worn, othewise in mylar and in near fine condition. (F/NF.) 384pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
32) Portrait of an Artist A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York, NY: Seaview Books VG+/VG 0-87223-565-3.. 1980. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) 1-1/2" DJ tears(2) at top rear edge & ink name/address stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Georgia O'Keeffe, American Artists. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Portrait of an Artist A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Seaview Books, 1980. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4o, cloth, x+384 pp, 39 b/w photographs, bibliography, index. The first full-length biography of the artist, published in her 92nd year. Freitag 7110. (more information)

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

Seaview Books, 1980. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. NF/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. POS else Fine. 1st Edition. Price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keefe
Laurie Lisle

Seaview, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design. ISBN: 0872235653 Inventory No: 2992. ISBN: 0872235653. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.30 ($28.14)
Add to cart 
36) Portrait of an Artist; a Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Press. 1980. F 1st Edition. x, 384p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) Portrait of an Artist: A Biography of Georgia O'Keeffe
Lisle, Laurie

New York: Seaview Books, 1980 Cloth, gilt, x, 384 p., [8] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corners mildly bumped. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart