Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dracula

by Bram Stoker


ISBN: 0872261891
ISBN-13: 9780872261891
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"I think it is the very best story of diablerie which I have read for many years. It is really wonderful how with so much exciting interest over so long a book there is never an anticlimax."    -- Arthur Conan Doyle

"...it is splendid. A thousand miles beyond anything you have written before, and I feel certain will place you very high in the writers of the day-the story and style being deeply sensational, exciting and interesting. No book since Mrs. Shelley's 'Frankenstein' or indeed any other at all has come near yours in originality or terror-Poe is nowhere. I have read much but I never met a book like it at all. In its terrible excitement it should make a widespread reputation and much money for you."    -- Charlotte Stoker

"It is a story of a vampire, the old medieval vampire but recrudescent today...the book is necessarily full of horrors and terrors but I trust that these are calculated to cleanse the mind by pity and terror. At any rate there is nothing base in the book, and though superstition is fought with the weapons of superstition, I hope it is not irreverent."    -- Bram Stoker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books
Published date: 1989

Synopses

After discovering the double identity of the wealthy Transylvanian nobleman, Count Dracula, a small group of people vow to rid the world of the evil vampire. Illustrated notes throughout the text explain the historical background of the story.

Publisher's Notes

The classic tale of the bizarre Carpathian count, who drank human blood to stay alive, and the Englishman who knew his secret.

Other Editions

Similar books


0142005150
The Illustrated Dracula
by Bram Stoker

An illustrated edition of the late nineteenth-century classic work, presented by an Eisner Award-winning Marvel Comics artist, features forty goth-style drawings that demonstrate the range of the artist's depictions of complex emotion. Original.

0345337662
Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice

We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.

0345313860
The Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice

Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying exsitence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice's best-selling Vampire Chronicles, is mesmerizing, passionate, and thrilling. "Frightening, sensual." SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE

0061064173
Frankenstein
by Mary Shelley

Let television's canine hero Wishbone be your tour guide! Meet Victor Frankenstein, a young scientist who discovers the secret of bringing a creature to life. Lonely and rejected after his abandonment by Dr. Frankenstein, the beast he created seeks revenge.

0140184929
Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780872261891 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dracula
Bram Stoker

Peter Bedrick Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

Peter Bedrick Books, 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. 9.31 x 6.41 x 1.21. "Nice Tight copy ! Top page ends lightly soiled. 379 pages. . ISBN: 0872261891. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
3) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

New York, NY: Bedrick/Blackie, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Keeping, Charles (illustrator). Black jacket with edge wear and corner chipping, jacket surfaces rubbed, Black boards with edge wear, 379 pgs, illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Dracula
STOKER, BRAM; KEEPING, CHARLES (ILLUSTRATOR)

Bedrick-Blackie, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0872261891. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) DRACULA
STOKER, BRAM

New York: Bedrick / Blackie., 1988. pp: 379. Black & white illustrations by Charles Keeping. About a half-dozen pages have been dog-eared. A new edition of the classic horror novel.. ISBN: 0872261890. First Edition Thus.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Keeping.. 8vo. Fiction, Horror, Dracula.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
6) Dracula
Stoker, Bram

New York: Bedrick/Blackie Publishing, 1988. This classic novel tells the story of Jonathan Harker, a young solicitor travelling to Transylvania to meet Count Dracula, a charming aristocrat who follows Harker home to England to bring horror into his life. With haunting illustrations by Charles Keeping, this hardcover book from 1988 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Charles Keeping. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Dracula ( Illustrated )
Bram Stoker Charles Keeping

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Peter Bedrick Books, 1989 379pp - Illustrated --FINE black cloth boards with silver spine title --. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Keeping. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $126.50
Add to cart