Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0872494373
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Colonial Plantation Cookbook

The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770


ISBN: 0872494373
ISBN-13: 9780872494374
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 4.75 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Recipes and household formulas from a prominent Southern Family.

Similar books


0688038972
The New Good Housekeeping Cookbook
by

Good Housekeeping magazine keeps up with the best new ideas without neglecting the tried-and-true classics. That's why we've completely revised your favorite cookbook to reflect the way you live today. In addition to all the trusted hows and whys of cooking for family and friends, here's what's new in THE NEW GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COOKBOOK: Because American homemakers are more sophisticated about cooking: It has more than 2,000 step-by-step recipes that emphasize fresh ingredients and all the new foods appearing in the supermarkets. Because we care more about healthy eating: Every recipe contains calorie counts and nutrition information in an easy-to-understand format developed especially for this book. Because microwave ovens have revolutionized the way we cook: There's a special chapter devoted to recipes specifically created for the microwave - not just adapted from conventional recipes. Because busy lives allow less time in the kitchen: There are menus for more than 100 meals that can be prepared in less than 40 minutes. Because even the most experienced cook wants to learn new methods and short-cuts: There are special tips from the editor's kitchen. -- and because Good Housekeeping is one of the most trusted names in America today -- This brand-new, completely updated edition of an American classic is still the best, most complete, most basic cookbook you can buy.

0618091513
Cooksmart
by Pam Anderson

Collects basic dishes that can be prepared more easily to accommodate today's hectic lifestyles, pairing culinary essays with simple recipes for such fare as oven-barbecued ribs, easy chicken Parmesan, Caesar salad without raw eggs, and quick chocolate cake.

0671748424
The Trellis Cookbook
by Marcel Desaulniers

Featuring 20 never-before-published recipes, this original yet traditionally inspired approach to cooking reflects the informal elegance of the acclaimed Trellis Restaurant. Step by step, season by season, executive chef Desaulniers shares his secrets for wonderful dishes such as Smoked Catfish with Country Ham and Strawberry and Papaya Sorbet.

0452269954
Top Secret Recipes
by Todd Wilbur

Thanks to years of Wilbur's painstaking research, now you can enjoy the guilty pleasures of all your favorite junk foods--from Big Macs to KFC Original Recipe Chicken to Reeses Peanut Butter Cups--assembled in the privacy of your very own kitchen. Line drawings.

0894803417
The New Basics Cookbook
by Julee Rosso

In one spectacular volume, Julee Rosso and Sheila Lukins celebrate the tastes, ingredients, techniques, and dishes that comprise the best of our cuisine, in all its abundant pleasure and variety. Over 30 chapters include 875 recipes, techniques, charts and tips, microwave miracles, and illustrations. "The basic kitchen handbook for the '90s".--Philadelphia Inquirer. Illustrations throughout.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780872494374 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook: The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770 (Qty: 3)

University of South Carolina Press. Hardcover. 0872494373 Brand new, unread copies. No remainder mark; no confusion. A brand new book at a discount. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. . New. 1984-09-01. (more information)

Offered by Henry Dickens & Co. (United States)
Price: $6.09
Add to cart 
2) A COLONIAL PLANTATION COOKBOOK The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770
Hooker, Richard J. , edited with An Introduction by

Columbia, S. C.: University Of South Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Very light shelfwear, very light foxing on DJ flaps 1990. Not First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Index, No. 40817 ; 8vo; 157 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook. The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770
Hooker, Richard J. (editor)

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Press, 1990. Portrait frontispiece. DJ spine lightly and evenly faded. A great copy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook: The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770
Harriott Pinckney Horry

University of South Carolina Press. Used - Like New. Black remainder mark to upper/lower text block. 1st ed. 1984 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook : The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry 1770
Horry, Harriott Pinckney : Hooker, Richard J. ( editor, Introduction )

University of South Carolina Press, 1984 Some underlining and marginalia. Small tears to edges of dust jacket, in a protective cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook: The Receipt Book Of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770
Harriott Pinckney Horry

University of South Carolina Press, 01-Sep-1984. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081103183010G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
7) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook
Hooker, Richard J. (editor)

University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0872494373 The Receipt Book of Harriott Pickney Horry, 1770, more than a cookbook, this is a book of technique in managing household needs, hardback book and dust jacket are fine, . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook: The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770 (Qty: 5)
Editor-Harriott Pinckney Horry

University of South Carolina Press, 1984-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $25.84
Add to cart 
9) A Colonial Plantation Cookbook: The Receipt Book of Harriott Pinckney Horry, 1770
University of South Carolina Press

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart