Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Shattered Dream

A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century The Day Book of Margaret Sloan

by Margaret Sloan


ISBN: 0872497127
ISBN-13: 9780872497122
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Margaret Sloan's diary chronicles the early years of her marriage, from 1900 to 1902

Similar books


0618154469
The Chief
by David Nasaw

Named one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, Business Week, and GQ, THE CHIEF: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM RANDLOPH HEARST is “an absorbing and ingeniously organized biography . . . of the most powerful publisher America has ever known” (New York Times Book Review). Drawing on papers and interviews that were previously unavailable, as well as on newly released documentation of interactions with such figures as Hitler, Mussolini, Churchill, every president from Grover Cleveland to Franklin Roosevelt, and movie giants Louis B. Mayer, Jack Warner, and Irving Thalberg, David Nasaw completes the picture of this colossal American “engagingly, lucidly and fair-mindedly” (Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.). “Outstandingly researched, elegantly but not flamboyantly written, and fair in its conclusions about Hearst’s astonishing career” (Wall Street Journal), THE CHIEF “must be regarded as the definitive study . . . It’s hard to imagine a more complete rendering of Hearst’s life” (Business Week).

0810950456
Maritcha
by Tonya Bolden

A poignant story of Maritcha RTmond Lyons, born and raised in New York City, tells what it was like to be a black child born free during the days of slavery, and her fight to attend a whites-only high school in Providence, Rhode Island.

09126705510
Cassandra
by Florence Nightingale

In her nineteenth-century essay, Florence Nightingale speaks out against the imposed restrictions, idleness, and triviality that characterized the life of Victorian women.

06796430110
I Promise to Be Good
by Arthur Rimbaud

One of the most written-about literary figures in the past decade, Arthur Rimbaud left few traces when he abandoned poetry at age twenty-one and disappeared into the African desert. Although the dozen biographies devoted to Rimbaud’s life depend on one main source for information—his own correspondence—a complete edition of these remarkable letters has never been published in English. Until now. A moving document of decline, Rimbaud’s letters begin with the enthusiastic artistic pronouncements of a fifteen-year-old genius, and end with the bitter what-ifs of a man whose life has slipped disastrously away. But whether soapboxing on the essence of art, or struggling under the yoke of self-imposed exile in the desert of his later years, Rimbaud was incapable of writing an uninteresting sentence. As translator and editor Wyatt Mason makes clear in his engaging Introduction, the letters reveal a Rimbaud very different from our expectations. Rimbaud—presented by many biographers as a bohemian wild man—is unveiled as “diligent in his pursuit of his goals . . . wildly, soberly ambitious, in poetry, in everything.” I Promise to Be Good: The Letters of Arthur Rimbaud is the second and final volume in Mason’s authoritative presentation of Rimbaud’s writings. Called by Edward Hirsch “the definitive translation for our time,” Mason’s first volume, Rimbaud Complete (Modern Library, 2002), brought Rimbaud’s poetry and prose into vivid focus. In I Promise to Be Good , Mason adds the missing epistolary pieces to our picture of Rimbaud. “These letters,” he writes, “are proofs in all their variety—of impudence and precocity, of tenderness and rage—for the existence of Arthur Rimbaud.” I Promise to Be Good allows English-language readers to see with new eyes one of the most extraordinary poets in history.

0268037116
The Outer Edge of Ulster
by David Dickson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780872497122 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century The Day Book of Margaret Sloan
Sloan, Margaret

University of South Carolina Press , 1991. Very light jacket wear. . ISBN: 0872497127. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SOUTHERN STATES HISTORY WOMEN UNITED. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century, The Day Book of Margaret Sloan
Sloan, Margaret

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1991. Book like new, DJ near new with just a bit of wear. . ISBN: 0872497127. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. SOUTHERN STATES HISTORY WOMEN UNITED. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Margaret Sloan

Univ of South Carolina Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Margaret Sloan

Univ of South Carolina Pr. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
5) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century The Day Book of Margaret Sloan
Sloan, Margaret and Harold Woodell (editor)

University of South Carolina Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (price-cllipped). (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Margaret Sloan

Univ of South Carolina Pr. Used - Very Good. 1990 Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Margaret Sloan

Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1990-12. Hardcover. Good. ** bit of wear to dustjacket. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
8) SHATTERED DREAM A Southern Bride At the Turn of the Century. the Day Book of Margaret Sloan FREE SHIPPING
Woodell, Harold editor

Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0872497127 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Women's Diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South; 233 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century The Day Book of Margaret Sloan
Sloan, Margaret

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1990. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Green lettering on the tan dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. While providing a remarkable insider's view of middle-class manners and customs in turn-of-the-century America, Margaret Sloan's day book, The Shattered Dream, is a compelling account of a young woman's fated quest for fulfillment in the dream of the perfect marriage. 233 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
10) THE SHATTERED DREAM: A SOUTHERN BRIDE AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY
Woodell, Harold (Ed. )

Columbia, S. C. :: University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/VG 1991. Hardcover. Crisp, bright hardbound copy with scant wear. Minor DJ wear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Sloan, Margaret

Univ of South Carolina Pr. Hardcover. 0872497127 F434___** HARDBACK WITH DJ ** . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) The Shattered Dream : A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century (Women's Diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South Ser.)
Sloan, Margaret; Woodell, Harold (editor)

Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.85
Add to cart 
13) The Shattered Dream; a Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century. The Day Book of Margaret Sloan
Woodell, Harold, Editor

Univ. Of South Carolina Press, 1991. Women's diaries and letters of the nineteenth-century South series.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century The Day Book of Margaret Sloan FREE SHIPPING
Sloan, Margaret

Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear to the DJ. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) THE SHATTERED DREAM: A SOUTHERN BRIDE AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY
Woodell, Harold (Ed. )

Columbia, S. C. :: University Of South Carolina Press, Press. VG/VG; Half-inch closed tear on rear DJ; minor edgewear. 1991. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Shattered Dream
Woodell, Harold

Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1991. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end paper. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) The Shattered Dream: A Southern Bride at the Turn of the Century : The Day Book of Margaret Sloan (Women's Diaries and Letters of the South)
Sloan, Margaret

Univ of South Carolina Pr. Hardcover. 0872497127 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.97
Add to cart