Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Now You're Talking!

All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License

by Larry D. Wolfgang ; Jim Kearman


ISBN: 0872594173
ISBN-13: 9780872594173
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Amer Radio Relay League
Published date: 1993
Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Similar books


0764559877
Ham Radio for Dummies
by Ward Silver

It’s time we cleared the air about ham radio. If you think of it as staticky transmissions sent by people in the middle of nowhere, think again. Today’s ham radio goes beyond wireless to extreme wireless, Operators transmit data and pictures, use the Internet, laser, and microwave transmitters, and travel to places high and low to make contact. In an emergency or natural disaster, ham radio can replace downed traditional communication and save lives. Whether you’re just getting turned on to ham radio or already have your license, Ham Radio for Dummies helps you with the terminology, the technology and the talknology. You discover how to:

1582555079
Springhouse Review for Medical-surgical Nursing Certification
by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins



0071361871
The Beginner's Handbook of Amateur Radio
by Clay Laster

*The essential A-to-Z Ham radio guide for radio hams, electronics hobbyists, and do-it-yourselfers--now completely updated to coincide with the new changes in the FCC novice exams. *Features a "mini-course" in basic electronics, emphasizing radio communications, so readers can begin "hamming"--as well as ideal, grade-boosting preparation for the FCC Novice or No-Code Technician Class license exams. *Appendix is packed with 250 sample examination questions and answers.

0071470492
Deja Review
by Ricky Darnell Grisson



0764135708
Barron's Pass Key to the GMAT
by Stephen Hilbert



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780872594173 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Now You're Talking! All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Larry D. Wolfgang, Editor

American Radio Relay League, 1993. Softcover. Very Good/No Dj Issued. 62-2414 Second Edition Second Printing ISBN: 0872594173. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League. Trade PaperBack. 0872594173 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1993 Amer Radio Relay League Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang, Jim Kearman

Amer Radio Relay League. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 2nd ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang, Jim Kearman

Amer Radio Relay League. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 2nd ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League. Trade PaperBack. 0872594173 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Amer Radio Relay League Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang, Jim Kearman

Amer Radio Relay League. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League. PAPERBACK. 0872594173 USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League. PAPERBACK. 0872594173 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League. PAPERBACK. 0872594173 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang~Jim Kearman~Joel P. Kleinman

Amer Radio Relay League. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang~Jim Kearman~Joel P. Kleinman

Amer Radio Relay League. Used - Good. Some content is highlighted. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Now You're Talking!

Near fineVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
13) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League, 1995 Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good - Ex-Library. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
14) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Newington, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Newington, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Amer Radio Relay League, 1993, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+. Second Edition. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. 391 pp.Binding tight.General edge-wear.Some underlining and/or highlighting present.Otherwise,Text clean and free of marks.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License by
Now You're Talking!

Good. Appears new outside, some writing inside, large softcover, j24 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Newington, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Amer Radio Relay League, 1993. Very clean .. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover - X Library. Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 3 Lbs. Radio Communications. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Newington, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Amer Radio Relay League, 1993. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly bumped. Binding is tight. 377pp. plus index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
18) Now You'Re Talking: All You Need to Get Your First Ham License
Wolfgang, Larry Kearman, Jim Kleinman, Joel P. (Editors)

Newington, CT, U. S. A.: American Radio Relay League, Incorporated, 1994. Very Good Near Fine4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SE611980.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
19) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.; Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4th printing. Some mild shelfwear, fine interior. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
20) Now You're Talking! All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Kearman, & Kleinman

Newington, CT: American Radio Relay League. Second Edition. 1993. VG+. Soft Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0872594173 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
21) Now You're Talking : All You Need to Get Your First Ham License
RADIO SHACK

American Radio Relay League, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. American Radio Relay League, 1993 Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Newington, CT, U.S.A. American Radio Relay League, Incorporated, 0-87259-417-3. Trade Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Now You're Talking: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio
Radio Shack

Newington, CT, USA: The American Radio Reley League, 1993. A nice Trade Paperback book in good condition.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) NOW YOU'RE TALKING! : ALL YOU NEED TO GET YOUR FIRST HAM RADIO LICENSE
Wolfgang, Larry D. , et al

Newington, Ct. :: The American Radio Relay Leavue,. VG/NONE 1995. Softcover. 2nd edition in crisp, clean covers with mild shelfwear; hint of spine roll. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang; Jim Kearman; Editor-Joel P. Kleinman

Amer Radio Relay League, 1993-04. Paperback. Very clean and readable. Very clean and readable (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License
Wolfgang, Larry D.;Kearman, Jim

Amer Radio Relay League, 1993 Brand New Beautiful Book !! 2d edition. 2nd printing. Includes invitation to membership. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) NOW YOU'RE TALKING! ALL YOU NEED TO GET YOUR FIRST HAM RADIO LICENSE
Wolfgang, Larry, Jim Kearman, and Joel P. Kleinman, Eds

Newington, CT: The American Radio Relay League, 1993. This introduction to amateur radio broadcasting has a blue photo-illustrated soft cover with green lettering. Only visible wear/damage is a slight bend to the lower R corner. A complete reference for the ham-radio beginner, illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams. 391 pages, including index, plus advertisments. Approx. 9"x12". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
27) Now You're Talking!: All You Need to Get Your First Ham Radio License (Publication no. 139 of the Radio amateur's library)
Larry D. Wolfgang

Amer Radio Relay League, 1993. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart