Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Howl and Other Poems
by Allen Ginsberg
ISBN: 0872860175
ISBN-13: 9780872860179
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Ginsberg's celebrated 1956 poem brought the writing of the Beat Generation to widespread attention. In the words of a critic who was there, when Ginsberg read "Howl" aloud for the first time at the Six Gallery in San Francisco in October of 1955, the audience knew "at the deepest level that a barrier had been broken, that a human voice and body had been hurled against the harsh wall of America." After the reading, budding publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti sent a telegram to Ginsberg that exactly echoed the letter Ralph Waldo Emerson wrote to Ginsberg's hero Walt Whitman when Whitman published the first edition of his LEAVES OF GRASS. Ferlinghetti's telegram read, "I greet you at the beginning of a great career. When do I get the manuscript?" He got it, and in spite of a protracted obscenity trial, got the poem published. It went on to be translated into more than 20 languages and become one of the signature poems of 20th-century American poetry.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: City Lights Books Published date: 1956 Size: 4.75 x 6.25 inches Weight: 0.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Ginsberg's love for a man with whom he shared some of life's worst experiences is celebrated in poems which were once the subject of a prolonged court trial.
Other Editions
Similar books

Collected Poetry and Prose
by Wallace Stevens
Here are all of Stevens' published books of poetry, side-by-side for the first time with the haunting lyrics of his later years and early work that traces the development of his art. From the rococo inventiveness of Harmonium, his first volume (including such classics as "Sunday Morning", "Peter Quince at the Clavier", and "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird"), through "Notes Toward a Supreme Fiction", "Esthetique du Mal", "The Auroras of Autumn", and the other large-scale masterpieces of his middle years, to the austere final poems of "The Rock", Stevens' poetry explores with unrelenting intensity the relation between the world and the human imagination, between nature as found and nature as invented, and the ways poetry mediates between them. This volume presents over a hundred poems uncollected by Stevens, including early versions of often discussed works like "The Comedian as the Letter C" and "Owl's Clover". Also here is the most comprehensive selection available of Stevens' prose writings. The Necessary Angel (1951), his distinguished book of essays, joins nearly fifty shorter pieces, many previously uncollected: reviews, speeches, short stories, criticism, philosophical writings, and responses to the work of Eliot, Moore, Williams, and other poets. The often dazzling aphorisms Stevens gathered over the years are included, as are his plays and selections from his poetic notebooks. Rounding out the volume is a fifty-year span of journal entries and letters, newly edited from manuscript sources, which provide fascinating glimpses of Stevens' thoughts on poetry and the creative process.

Timbered Choir
by Wendell Berry
For more than two decades, Wendell Berry has spent his Sunday mornings in a kind of walking meditation, observing the world and writing poems. A small collection of Betty's Sabbath poems was published in 1987, but A Timbered Choir gathers all of these singular poems written to date. Many years of writing have won Wendell Berry the affection of a broad public. He is beloved for his quiet, steady explorations of nature, his emphasis on finding good work to do in the world, and his faith in the solace of family, memory, and community. His poetry is always assured and unceasingly spiritual; its power lies in the strength of truths revealed.

The Self As Constellation
by Jeanine Hathaway

Wakenight Emporium
by A. B. West
In thirty-one vertiginous meditations, A.B. West reflects on the planet, the universe, dying, living, and what it means to be a being-in-time, all sorts of time: wide time, quick time, pure time. West attaches time to everything tangible, from procreation to Bach, from martians to relativity theory, and from the fifth dimension to the palindrome moth. Magically, this spinning text moves and clarifies. Simply. Cleanly. Wakenight Emporium holds much for the philosopher, much for the poet, but there are also boundless riches here for the physicist, as West fascinates us with force, motion, velocity, and gravity. Her writing is the love-child of Einstein and Heidegger, obsessed with clicks of the second hand, the intricacies of now, the visible penetrations of genius. And in the midst of all, this book wants to blow the reader's head open. What remains in the half-state between dreams and waking is a universe of stars.

The Virgin of Bennington
by Kathleen Norris
The author of Amazing Grace and Cloister Walk shares this memoir of life at liberal, bohemian Bennington College in the 1960s and her friendships with Jim Carroll, Denise Levertov, Erica Jong, James Merrill, Stanley Kunitz, and other notable poets.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780872860179 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Howl and Other Poems
GINSBERG, ALLEN
SAN FRANCISCO, CA: City Lights Books, 1969 Later Printing. Paperback. VG CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Howl, and Other Poems
Ginsberg, Allen
City Lights Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Well read ex-library copy, creases in cover, some ink doodling on some back pages. ( more information)
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Howl and Other Poems (Pocket Poets) (Qty: 434)
Allen Ginsberg
City Lights Publishers, 01-Jun-1956. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg, Allen
City Lights Books, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. 29th printing, light shelf wear, small ink smudge on front, no rips or tears, not age toned, 44 unmarked pages, introduction by William Carlos Williams, classic collection of early Ginsberg poems originally appeared in 1956. ( more information)
Offered by Taos Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Howl and Other Poems (Qty: 11)
Allen Ginsberg
San Francisco City Lights 1959 Paperback Later printing As NEW Small trade paperback, 57 pages. Number 4 of City Lights Pocket Poets Series. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg, Allen
City Lights Publishers. Near Fine. 1956. Paperback. 0872860175 . Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry; City Lights Pocket Poets Series; 0.31 x 5.91 x 4.8 Inches; 57 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Howl: And Other Poems (Qty: 302)
Ginsberg, Allen, and Williams, William Carlos (Introduction by)
City Lights Books, 2001. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Howl and Other Poems (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) (Qty: 5)
Allen Ginsberg
City Lights Publishers, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Howl and Other Poems
Ginsberg, Allen; (Introduction by William Carlos Williams; Edited by Lawrence Ferlinghetti)
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1982 4.75" wide by 6.25" tall. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Not price clipped (2.50). No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. "The Pocket Poets Series, Number Four." The book's dedication is to Jack Kerouac, William Burroughs, and Neal Cassady Later printing of the 1956 original . Softcover. Very Good condition. 47pp. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Howl, and Other Poems
Ginsberg, Allen
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1956. 57 pg. softcover. Number Four in the Pocket Poets Series. Condition - Good Reading Copy: missing title page.. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Howl and Other Poems (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ginsberg, Allen
City Lights Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0872860175 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Howl and Other Poems : (City Lights Pocket Poets Series) (Qty: 3)
GINSBERG, ALLEN
CITY LIGHTS BOOKS.,U.S, 2007. Brand new. <br>Author: GINSBERG, ALLEN<br>Publisher: CITY LIGHTS BOOKS.,U.S.<br>Year Of Publication: 1967<br>Pages: 48<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 159 x 127<br>Format: paperback<br>Ginsberg's love for a man with whom he shared some of life's worst experiences is celebrated in poems which were once the subject of a prolonged court trial. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|