Diary of a Country Year
by Stephen J. Krasemann
ISBN: 0872940454
ISBN-13: 9780872940451
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Outdoor world Published date: 1973 Pages: 160
Similar books

Pacific Northwest
by Art Wolfe
Acclaimed nature photographer Art Wolfe focuses on his home region with masterful portraits of the mountains, forests, rivers, sea, islands, and desert that make up the special natural composition of British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. 130 color photos.

Coyote's Canyon
by Terry Tempest Williams
Evokes the beauty and mystery of southern Utah's desert canyons--home to the Navajo and to the Anasazi who came before, and spiritual homeland to the Coyote Clan, thousands of individuals who draw nourishment from this land.

Bay Area Wild
by Galen Rowell
Nestled among the cities and suburbs of the San Francisco Bay Area is the most extensive system of wild greenbelts in the nation. Renowned adventurer and wilderness photographer Galen Rowell has created the ultimate tribute to the place where he was born and raised. His lyrical text, combined with 173 spectacular color photographs, presents a unique view of the Bay Area.

Rhythms from the Wild
by Art Wolfe
From African tigers to Arctic caribou, Art Wolfe takes you on a journey through the primal, energetic world beneath the surface of appearance. Always an innovator, in this book he presents something unique: in these long exposures, created entirely in the camera, he shows us not moments frozen in time, but the passage of time itself. Rhythms from the Wild is an incredible record of Nature's beauty and vitality. Introduced with an essay by award-winning naturalist Art Davidson, Art Wolfe's impressionistic images are coupled with passages from the world's finest natural history writing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780872940451 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World. Hardcover. 0872940454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Outdoor World Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Stephen J. Krasemann
Outdoor World. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Stephen J. Krasemann
Outdoor World. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World. Hardcover. 0872940454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Outdoor World Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Stephen J. Krasemann
A very nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. No dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Stephen J. Krasemann
Outdoor world. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World. Hardcover. 0872940454 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Thoreau Revisited: Diary Of A Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen & Editors of Outdoor World
Outdoor World, 1973. Gift inscription on FFEP. CLEAN AND ATTRACTIVE BOOK. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARK.. ISBN: 0872940454. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. NATURE COUNTRY PHOTOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED. ( more information)
Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Stephen J. Krasemann
Outdoor world. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg with a tear to top edge rear. Hardcover. 1973 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Thoreau Revistied : Diary of a Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J. And the Editors of Outdoor World
Outdoor World. 1983. 0872940454 Over-sized Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Thoreau Revisited: Diary of a Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World, 1973 The author / photographer follows Thoreau's year with over one hundred breathtaking photographs. Two long non-authorial gift inscriptions in ink on the FEP. Wear to top and bottom edges of DJ. 160 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Diary of a country year (Thoreau Revisited)
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World. Hardcover. 0872940454 New and unused item. Fast shipping. Great and personalized customer service. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THOREAU REVISITED....DIARY OF A COUNTRY YEAR
Krasemann, Stephen J
Outdoor World; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0872940454 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; Beautiful photo-illustrated (full page color photographs) tour through the four seasons With photographs highlighted by the words of Thoreau. ; 4to ; 160 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Thoreau Revisited - Diary Of A Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J. & Editors Of Outdoor World
Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Outdoor World, 1973. 160 pgs including more than a hundred color photographs; dust jacket scuffed with some wear to edges; bottom hard cover corners bumped; prior owners name inside front cover page;. ISBN: 0872940454. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HENRY DAVID THOREAU WALDEN POND MASSACHUSETTS NATURE DIARY JOURNAL SEASONAL ANNUAL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($9.81)
|
|
20)
|
THOREAU REVISITED, DIARY OF A COUNTRY YEAR
KRASEMANN, STEPHEN J. THOREAU
WAUKESHA, WISCONSIN: OUTDOOR WORLD, 1973 160 PAGES. PRICE CLIPPED. OVER 100 FULL-COLOR PLATES. PALE ORANGE SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by STEPHEN J. KRASEMANN & OUTDOOR WORLD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POETICS. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THOREAU REVISITED Diary of a Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J
Waukesha WI: Outdoor World. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1973. Hardcover. Small, sharp dent in back cover's top edge , otherwise very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Brief gift notation on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Top 1/2" of the inner-side of the DJ is foxed, else minor wear & rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Light brown boards, bright gold lettering. Over 100 full-color photos. NATURE. In 1845 Henry David Thoreau set out to build a cabin by Walden Pond and spend time with nature, keeping a journal of his observations. Krasemann, a modern-day Thoreau, lived this same life with nature, and he, too, kept a written record. This magnificent book is the result. Krasemann's experience, thoughts and observations of nature, of man and of himself are presented in moving, day-by-day accounts. Following the year from the early greening of spring through the fullness of summer and the decay of autumn to the thawing of winter snow, he recounts the life and death of plants and animals. Often he gives parts of his own philosophy of lief, reminiscent of Thoreau and yet freshly stated, with a concern for hazards Thoreau could not have encounted in the nineteenth century. Intertwined with this text are a great many of Thoreau's own writings, honored by the course of time and prized by people everywhere. ; 11-1/2 x 8-1/2"; 160 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Diary of a Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J. And the Editors of Outdoor World
Waukesha, Wisc: Outdoor World, 1973. "the woods have changed' in a couple of days, they have become mystical forests. The pale green of early spring has turned, suddenly, to a rich, dark green of summer, even though the leaves are not yet fully grown.". Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Illus. by Photographs By Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Thoreau Revisited: Diary of a Country Year
Krasemann, Stephen J
Waukesha, Wis: Outdoor World , 1973. The extremities are very lightly bumped and the bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket has a one inch closed tear on the bottom back edge near the spine and a one inch tear on the bottom outside corner, it has nicks on the top and bottom of the spine, and the corners. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 160 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In 1845 Henry David Thoreau set out to build a cabin by Walden Pond and spend time with nature, keeping a journal of his observations. Krasemann, a modern-day Thoreau, lived this same life with nature, and he, too, kept a written record. This magnificent book is the result. Krasemann's experience, thoughts and observations of nature, of man and of himself. Observations of nature by the author with over 100 color photographs, intertwined with many of Thoreau's own writings.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Nature. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|