Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman

by Whitman, Thomas Jefferson


ISBN: 0873382978
ISBN-13: 9780873382977

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kent State University Press
Published date: 1984
Edition:

Similar books


0486285073
Civil War Poetry and Prose
by Walt Whitman



0754636798
Robert Stephenson
by



0394580230
Walt Whitman's America
by David S. Reynolds

This comprehensive, original portrait of the life and work of one of America's greatest poets--set in the social, cultural, and political context of his time--considers the full range of writings by and about Whitman, including his early poems and stories, his conversations, letters, journals, newspaper writings, and day books. of photos.

0888395108
Walter Moberly
by Daphne Sleigh



0963818368
Open Me Carefully
by Emily Dickinson

A compilation of Emily Dickinsons correspondence t o her sister-in-law Susan Gilbert Dickinson. Never before available as one body of work, these letters show the collaborative process that Dickinson used in writing poems; they show that Emilys relationship with Susan was primary throughout her life; they expose the scholarly censoring and silencing of this relationship and of the meanings of Dickinson's poems. The book presents for the first time this great American poet as a sensual woman, funny, playful, engaged in the world around her as well as in the passion that consumes her and that is reflected in her poems. The book includes original letters with annotations, twenty-four facsimiles, an introduction by Dickinson scholars Martha Nell Smith and Ellen Louise Hart offering biographical, historical, and critical information. An index and bibliography will also be included.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780873382977 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson

Kent State University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
2) Dear brother Walt: The letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Thomas Jefferson Whitman

Kent State University Press, 1984. Unknown Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Dust speckles along top edge. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
3) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson; Whitman, Walt; Price, Kenneth M.; Berthold, Dennis

Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1984 a solid copy; small mark on dustjacket where price sticker was removed; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Dear brother Walt

near New ~fast shipping ~ free deliver conformation d/5 Like New (more information)

Offered by TREE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Dear brother Walt: The letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Thomas Jefferson Whitman

Kent State University Press, 1984. Unknown Binding. Very Good/very good. some mild use wear but still a sound, pretty copy. Dj now protected in a brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Berthold, Dennis and Kenneth M. Price, editors

Kent, OH: Kent State University Press. Good with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson; Whitman, Walt; Price, Kenneth M.; Berthold, Dennis

Kent State University Press. Used - Good. Kent State University Press. , 1984. Cloth. Book is Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson; Whitman, Walt; Price, Kenneth M.; Berthold, Dennis

Kent State University Press. Very Good/Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0873382978 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) DEAR BROTHER WALT. The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman. Edited by Dennis Berthold and Kenneth M. Price
(Whitman, Thomas Jefferson)

(Kent), Kent State Univ. Press, (1984). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xxxvii, 202. ISBN 0 87338 297 8. Most of the 106 letters are to Walt Whitman. Keywords: Walt Whitlam America American literature literary correspondence lit-crit (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00 ($10.52)
Add to cart 
10) DEAR BROTHER WALT : THE LETTERS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON WHITMAN
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson; Berthold, Dennis and Price, Kenneth (edited by)

Kent State University Press. 1984. Hardcover. Very good+, end page name. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, a minor spot of light soil. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. ; 202 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
11) Dear Brother Walt: The Letters of Thomas Jefferson Whitman
Whitman, Thomas Jefferson

Ohio: The Kent State University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine, unread condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges of covers are rubbed. With archival photographs and a foreword by Gay Wilson Allen. Edited by Dennis Berthold and Kenneth Price; contains 106 letters, most penned to the author's brother Walt Whitman. Not price-clipped. 202 pp. including index. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart