Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hudson

A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town


ISBN: 0873383877
ISBN-13: 9780873383875
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kent State Univ Pr
Published date: 1989

Similar books


18837891510
Saratoga Lost
by Robert Joki

World-famous as "the Queen of Spas, " Saratoga Springs entered a golden age in the Victorian years and the world flocked to its doorstep every summer. The rich and famous rubbed elbows with a growing post-Civil War middle class popularizing a new concept, the summer vacation. They came ostensibly to "take the waters" at the bubbling mineral springs, but what they really came for was to see and be seen on the grand piazzas of the magnificent, colossal hotels that lined Saratoga's Broadway, and to share in the limelight of glittering balls and fabulous parties. The grace and opulence of America's Victorian era faded with the dawn of the twentieth century, and almost all of the buildings and views in this book have long since disappeared in clouds of dust from the wrecker's ball or in spectacular cataclysmic infernos, but in Saratoga Lost, Robert Joki takes the reader on a guided tour of that grand era with hundreds of historic photographs from the author's extraordinary private collection, complemented, by period artwork.

0811804046
A Sense of Mission
by David Wakely

The Spanish missions of the United States are the unique legacy of two very different cultures. Conceived as an expression of the Catholic faith of the European conquerors, they were built and maintained by native Americans who often incorporated their own traditions.

0892363053
Picture L A
by

To get a fresh perspective, eight young people, ages ten to eighteen from different parts of Los Angeles, were asked by the Getty Conservation Institute to photograph what they considered landmarks of their own human and physical environments, as well as public landmarks. For three months beginning in the fall of 1993, they covered an area from South Central to Beverly Hills, Hollywood to Venice, and East L.A. to Malibu - photographing everything from barber shops to Union Station to the last fish store on the Santa Monica Pier. The result is this diverse and remarkable collection of images and words that provokes a sense of wonder and introspection and expands our conventional notions of landmarks. More than a book of photographs, it is a book of ideas that challenges us to reflect on how we ourselves are marked by, and interpret, the environment we live in.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780873383875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Lois Newkirk

Kent State University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
2) Hudson. A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois, ed

Kent State University, 1989. quarto, 319 pp., hardcover, very good (more information)

Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
3) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Editor-Lois Newkirk

Kent State University Press, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book no dj as issued,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
4) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois [ed.]

Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1989. Hardcover. A clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated. Index. 319p.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
5) HUDSON: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois, ed

Kent, OH: KSUP. fine w/o dj (as iss.). 1989. 1st ed. pict. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Hudson Heritage Association; Newkirk, Lois, ed

Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 1989. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 319 p., illus. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois, Ed

Kent State University Press. Used - Very Good. Kent State University Press. Kent, OH, 1989. Cloth. Book is Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by editor, Lois Newkirk and author of introduction, Thomas L. Vince. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Hudson : A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois G. (editor)

Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1989. Cloth w/o dust jacket (as issued). pp. 319, list of buildings, bibliography and index, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. An important inventory of 350 structures (all pictured) of the cultural assets of Hudson, Ohio. Sunning to boards, else a clean, tight copy. Cloth. Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Editor-Lois Newkirk

Kent State University Press, 1989-03. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated. 319pp. Sunned spine. Small spot on spine. Interior in excellent condition. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
10) Hudson : A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois G. (editor)

Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1989. Cloth w/o dust jacket (as issued). pp. 319, list of buildings, bibliography and index, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. An important inventory of 350 structures (all pictured) of the cultural assets of Hudson, Ohio.. First Edition. Cloth. As New. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Hudson: A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois, Editor

Hudson Heritage Association, 1989 4to, hard cover, new still in plastic. NA. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) HUDSON
Newkirk, Lois

Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1989. Hardcover. 319 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $32.30
Add to cart 
13) Hudson : A Survey of Historic Buildings in an Ohio Town
Newkirk, Lois G. (editor)

Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1989 Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart