Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Baseball Cards Questions and Answers

by Mark Larson


ISBN: 0873412168
ISBN-13: 9780873412162
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Brings clear, concise answers to more than 500 of the most frequently asked questions on America's hottest hobby. Mark K. Larson answers beginning and advanced collectors' questions on card grading, buying and selling, errors and variations, autographs, memorabilia and more.

Similar books


0061123927
The Card
by Michael O'Keeffe

Traces the story of the coveted and legendary 1901 T206 Honus Wagner baseball card, discussing how the card's history reflects the story of baseball while describing such factors as the card's release as a cigarette promotion and the hundreds of lives it has shaped. 25,000 first printing.

0679815694
20,000 Baseball Cards Under the Sea
by Jon Buller

Roger's eccentric, junk-collecting friend Kenneth takes him on an awesome undersea ride in a homemade submarine. Their visit to a subaqueous cavern turns up a wonderful surprise: a cache of supervaluable baseball cards!

0380805049
Babe & Me
by Dan Gutman

On October 1, 1932, during Game Three of the Chicago Cubs -- New York Yankees World Series, Babe Ruth belted a long home run to straightaway centerfield. According to legend, just before he hit, Babe pointed to the bleachers and boldly predicted he would slam the next pitch there. Did he call the shot or didn't he? Witnesses never agreed. Like other baseball fans, Joe Stoshack wants to know the truth. But unlike other fans, Joe has the astonishing ability to travel through time and solve one of baseball's greatest puzzles....

0375721002
The Official Price Guide To Baseball Cards 2005
by James Beckett

Over 10 million copies sold! Written by the leading authority on sports card values, this collectors' classic is the definitive guide to organizing and pricing baseball card collections. A bestseller for over 25 years, The Official® Price Guide to Baseball Cards continues to cover all major baseball card manufacturers, including Bowman, Donruss/Playoff, Fleer, Topps, and Upper Deck. •Close to 300,000 prices for individual cards and complete sets issued from 1948 to the present •Professional advice on buying, selling, grading, and storing cards •Valuable coupons for discounts on Beckett Grading Services and Beckett magazines

0873499867
2005 Baseball Card Price Guide
by Sports Collectors Digest



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780873412162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Larson, Mark

Krause Pubns Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0873412168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Krause Pubns Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Larson, Mark

Krause Pubns Inc. Trade PaperBack. 0873412168 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Krause Pubns Inc Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Mark Larson

Krause Pubns Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Mark Larson

Krause Pubns Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Larson, Mark

Krause Pubns Inc. PAPERBACK. 0873412168 Book free of markings. Cover & book corners show very light wear. Interior & spine evidence little to no use; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Baseball Cards - Questions and Answers
Larson, Mark

Krause Publications, 1992. Near Fine in wraps. Trade Paperback.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Baseball Cards Questions and Answers
Mark Larson

Krause Pubns Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Sports Collectors Digest Baseball Cards Questions & Answers
Larson, Mark; Larson, Mark K

Krause, 1992 Trade Paperback Good used condition. Some slight overall wear, some wear to covers, light shelf wear, overalll a nice used book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
9) Baseball Cards Questions & Answers
Larson, Mark K. (editor)

Krause, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) BASEBALL CARDS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS - SPORTS COLLECTORS DIGEST
Larson, Mark K., Sports Collectors Digest

Krause Publications,, 1992. Paperback. Near fine. 272 pp, illustrated in b&w. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, lower corner of front cover somewhat curved up. Trade Paperback. More than 500 questions, hundreds of photos, answers to the most-asked questions in collecting. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart