Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0873414853
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Motorized Mail

by James H. Bruns


ISBN: 0873414853
ISBN-13: 9780873414852
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 8.5 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 251

Publisher's Notes

The director of the National Postal Museum of the Smithsonian Institution delivers a first-class tribute to the world's largest vehicular fleet. When the Post Office Department fired up its first motor car in 1899, it sparked the evolution of modern delivery. This scrapbook of archival and contemporary photographs of contract carriers, rural route vehicles and urban trucks includes armored, experimental and other special variations - all arranged according to vehicle type. The newest title arrives special delivery for collectors, postal workers and history buffs.

Similar books


0789496577
Collectibles Price Guide 2004
by Judith Miller

Featuring more than five thousand color photographs for easy identification, this definitive guide to a wide range of collectibles provides up-to-date values for items ranging from Barbie dolls, ceramics, and autographs to sports memorabilia, advertising items, jewelry, toys, and textiles. Original.

0810845636
Made in the Twentieth Century
by Larry R. Paul



9053560882
Bibliotheca Rosenthaliana:Treasures of Jewish Booklore
by A. K. Offenberg



07566034810
Dk Collector's Guides
by David Rago

Since its origins in late 19th-century France, Art Nouveau has inspired artists and designers worldwide. DK Collector's Guides: Art Nouveau is the only full-color visual reference to Art Nouveau that includes historical information, buyers' tips, and a price guide to over 1,100 items. Written by world-renowned antiques expert Judith Miller, this definitive book is the only one you'll need to buy, sell, or collect Art Nouveau.

1574323903
Indian Artifacts the Best of the Midwest
by Lar Hothem



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0873414853 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Krause Pubns Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsw (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Motorized Mail
James H. Burns

Motorized Mail

by James H. Burns

Published by Krause Publications, Iola, Wisconsin 1997, ISBN#: 0873414853, Soft bound, Almost New/Mint- condition (price label remnant on cover, red marker line across bottom page edges).

As a collector of Postal items you will find that this book is a great reference for motor vehicles that have moved the mail. The author, being the curator for the Smithsonian Postal Museum has access to many wonderful photos that few people have seen. The book is heavily illustrated, and each illustration is well identified. The history of the Postal Service included with the history of its vehicles which dates from 1899 is very good.

The table of contents contains the following major headings: Evolutions (Motorizing urban mail, From gumbo to good rural roads, Soap boxes won’t do, Winners and losers of Parcel Post, Odd that it came by mail, Scandalous growing pains for R. F. D., Hardly enough, Anything for sale, When two wheels were not allowed); City delivery vehicles; Rural delivery vehicles; Contractor vehicles; Armored vehicles; Highway post offices; Tractor-trailers; Two and three-wheelers; Service vehicles; Special vehicles and experimentals; Electric and alternative fuel vehicles.

The book is approximately 8 ½ X 11 inches in size and contains 253 pages including 300 historical photos from the Smithsonian Institution’s Archives. The cover price is $19.95. Another copy of the book is currently offered on the Internet at Wonder Books for $19.99. For more info about this other book, Visit:Book Web Site

Buyer pays minimal shipping - US Post Office Media Mail unless specified otherwise. If you have any questions please send me an email.

Thanks for looking!

(more information)

Offered by Worldwide Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Krause Pubns Inc. New with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. New and unread softcover. No remainder. Covers have some light edgewear, light marks. ; 11.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 251 pages . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
4) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 251 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
5) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 251 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
6) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 251 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
7) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 251 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
8) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1997. fine trade paperback, clean copy, no markings, spine uncreased AU505512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H.; Krause Publications Staff

Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1997 253pp. Illustrated. 14th Printing. Wrappers. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
10) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

0-87341-485-3 Paperback. Illustrated cardboard cover. Fine b/w photos Postal Vehicles 1899-1997 Krause Publications Iola, WI 1997 nap 1st ed. Wraps/red/blu/ Quarto, 253 pp.+ads, 300 historical photos fromSmithsonian Instut. Archives. History of postal trucks. Postal vehicles From 1899-1997 Highway PostOffices 1st Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) MOTORIZED MAIL: Postal Vehicles From 1899 to Date
Bruns, James H

Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1997 254 pp. Original pictorial wraps, very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents very nice.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Motorized Mail (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Bruns, James H

Krause Pubns Inc. PAPERBACK. 0873414853 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
13) Motorized Mail (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Bruns, James H

Krause Pubns Inc. PAPERBACK. 0873414853 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $24.91
Add to cart