Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


087349573X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Comics Values Annual 2003

The Comic Book Price Guide

by Alex G. Malloy


ISBN: 087349573X
ISBN-13: 9780873495738
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds
Pages: 840

Publisher's Notes

Encompassing nearly 100,000 classic and contemporary comics and more than one thousand illustrations, a collector's guide to comic books includes up-to-date listings and prices for Marvel, D.C., Dark Horse, Acclaim, and other publishers, as well as special sections on Golden Age and Underground Comics, artist information, buying and selling tips, grading advice, and preservation suggestions. Original.

Similar books


0811842339
Wonder Woman
by Les Daniels

A brightly illustrated retrospective of the sixty-year career of the popular female superhero describes the life and times of Wonder Woman and her battles against evil, complemented by an array of archival comic book art, memorabilia, and photographs. Reprint.

07566059210
The Dc Comics Encyclopedia
by Inc Dc Comics

As a unique, one-volume encyclopedia of more than 1,000 characters created by DC Comics, this is the book that all comic book fans have been waiting for! Featuring some of DC's most creative artists and heroes and villains from the world famous to lesser known one-offs, this thrilling, one-of-a-kind guide has comic book history exploding off every page.

1560976322
The Complete Peanuts 1950-1954
by Charles M. Schulz

A boxed set of the first two volumes, just in time for the holidays, designed by the Award-winning graphic novelist, Seth! Ships shrinkwrapped. The first volume, The Complete Peanuts 1950-1952 , covers the first two and a quarter years of the strip (October 1950 through December 1952), and will be of particular fascination to Peanuts aficionados worldwide: Although there have been literally hundreds of Peanuts books published, many of the strips from the series' first two or three years have never been collected before—in large part because they showed a young Schulz working out the kinks in his new strip and include some characterizations and designs that are quite different from the cast we're all familiar with (Among other things, three major cast members—Schroeder, Lucy, and Linus—initially show up as infants and only "grow" into their final "mature" selves as the months go by. Even Snoopy debuts as a puppy!). The second volume, The Complete Peanuts 1953-1954 , begins with Peanuts ' third full year and a cast of eight: Charlie Brown, Shermy, Patty, Violet, Schroeder, Lucy, the recently born Linus, and Snoopy. By the end of 1954, this will have expanded to nine. Linus still doesn't speak (except, on a few occasions, to himself, à la Snoopy), but Schulz begins laying the foundation for his emergence as the most complex and arguably most endearing character in the strip: garrulous and inquisitive, yet gentle and tolerant. And he evens acquires his "security blanket" in this volume! Meanwhile, Lucy, an infant just a year ago, has forcefully elbowed herself to the front of the cast, proudly wearing her banner as a troublemaker or, in Schulz's memorable phrase, "fuss-budget." The strong, specific relationships she sets up with each character further contributes to making her central to the strip. (She has earned her cover status on this volume.) This period's significant new character is Pig-Pen, who would remain one of the main cast members throughout the decade. And then there's Snoopy. To readers unfamiliar with the early days of the strip, Snoopy's appearances here will no doubt come as the biggest surprise. Although Snoopy has started talking/thinking to himself, he does no imitations (except for one brief shark impression), he doesn't sleep atop his doghouse (much less type or fly a Sopwith Camel), and has no fantasy life—in fact, he doesn't even walk upright! But as we know, he is merely biding his time, and his evolution continues its fascinating course within these pages. Peanuts is the most successful comic strip in the history of the medium as well as one of the most acclaimed strips ever published. (In 1999, a jury of comics scholars and critics voted it the 2nd greatest comic strip of the 20th century—second only to George Herriman's Krazy Kat , a verdict Schulz himself cheerfully endorsed.) Charles Schulz's characters—Charlie Brown, Snoopy, Lucy, Linus, Schroeder, and so many more—have become American icons. A United Media poll in 2002 found Peanuts to be one of the most recognizable cartoon properties in the world, recognized by 94 percent of the total U.S. consumer market and a close second only to Mickey Mouse (96 percent), and higher than other familiar cartoon properties like Spider-Man (75 percent) or the Simpsons (87 percent). In TV Guide 's "Top 50 Greatest Cartoon Characters of All-Time" list, Charlie Brown and Snoopy ranked #8.

0811842320
Batman
by Les Daniels

A richly illustrated chronicle of the popular comic book hero's evolution includes rare comic book art, sketches, and movie stills that capture the exploits of Bruce Wayne and his alter-ego Batman. Reprint.

0375720650
Official Overstreet Comic Book Companion
by Robert M. Overstreet

Focusing on comic books from the 1970s to the present day, this compact and authoritative guide describes and lists the values of hundreds of popular collectible comics, along with a special section on the collectible character and premium toys and rings, more than one hundred photographs, and tips on buying, collecting, selling, grading, and caring for comics.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780873495738 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Comics Values Annual 2003: The Comic Book Price Guide (Comics Values Annual)
Malloy, Alex G.; Wells, Stewart W.; Sodaro, Robert J

Krause Publications. Trade PaperBack. 087349573X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Krause Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Comics Values Annual 2003: The Comic Book Price Guide (Comics Values Annual)
Alex G. Malloy, Stewart W. Wells, Robert J. Sodaro

Krause Publications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Comics Values Annual 2003: The Comic Book Price Guide (Comics Values Annual) (Qty: 15)
Malloy, Alex G.; Wells, Stewart W.; Sodaro, Robert J

Krause Publications. PAPERBACK. 087349573X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
4) Comics Values Annual 2003: The Comic Book Price Guide
Alex G. Malloy

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 2003 Annual, 2003 edition. Library card jacket in front, no damage to book otherwise, no creases marks . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
5) Comics Values Annual 2003: The Comic Book Price Guide (Comics Values Annual)
Malloy, Alex G.; Wells, Stewart W.; Sodaro, Robert J

Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Krause Publications. Soft Cover. 087349573X crisp tight laminatred paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior . Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $11.38
Add to cart 
6) Comics Values Annual 2003
Malloy, Alex G. & Stewart W. Wells & Robert J. Sodaro

Krause Publications. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 2003. Paperback. 0; 840 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
7) Comics Values Annual 2003
Malloy, Alex G. & Stewart W. Wells & Robert J. Sodaro

Krause Publications. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 840 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
8) Comics Values Annual 2003
Malloy, Alex G. & Stewart W. Wells & Robert J. Sodaro

Krause Publications. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 840 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart