Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0873511999
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Land of the Burnt Thigh

by Edith Eudora Kohl


ISBN: 0873511999
ISBN-13: 9780873511995
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pr
Published date: 1986
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This tale of two sisters courageously homesteading on the prairie in 1907 provides a lively portrait of frontier life.

Similar books


0961736755
The Conners of Conner Prairie
by Janet Hale



0931271452
Wind River Adventures
by Edward J. Farlow



0963124110
Henry Flagler
by S. Walter Martin



1550461354
The Night the Mice Danced the Quadrille
by Thomas Osborne

Every day brings a new adventure in the backwoods of Ontario's most popular lake district.

1571682910
Austin's Old Three Hundred
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0873511999 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986-10. Paperback. Good. Good reading,study,research softback book with a crease in the front cover otherwise very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. 0873511999 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Borealis Books; 1.04 x 8.46 x 5.49 Inches; 330 pages; This tale of two sisters courageously homesteading on the prairie in 1907 provides a lively portrait of frontier life. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
6) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, a few bends & small repair on cover. Lightly aged pages, small margin marks in text. Review: The Nation, March 21, 1987: Ida Mary and Edith Ammons were told it was easy: you filed at the land office for a quarter-section-160 acres-lived on it eight months, then ""proved up"" at $1.25 an acre, and the land was yours. How ""easy"" it was fills the pages of Land of the Burnt Thigh (Minnesota Historical Press, 269 pp., $7.95), originally published in 1938 by Edith Eudora Kohl, the younger sister. Their story is a lively one. One look and they know they're in trouble. Plunked down on the prairie with their trunks (and a jug of water-the compassionate gift of their departing driver), they stare in panic. Section 18, Range 77W is a waterless, treeless expanse with a deserted tarpaper shack the size of a packing box. Its former owner has fled. Marooned on the plains, they blame the government: ""Women should not be allowed to file on land!"" ISBN: 0873511999. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986. Later Printing. Soft Cover, Corner Wear,. GOOD+, Owner Name Inside./Page Edges Coffee-Stain. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes,cover has a crease (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) LAND OF THE BURNT THIGH (BOREALIS BOOKS)
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Very Good+ Appears unread. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) LAND OF THE BURNT THIGH [A LIVELY STORY OF WOMEN HOMESTEADERS ON THE SOUTH DAKOTA FRONTIER]
Kohl, Edith Eudora [cover design by Alan Ominsky] [drawings by Stephen J. Voorhies] [new introduction by Glenda Riley]

St Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press / Borealis, 1986. First edition thus. 296 pages, illustrated with drawings and a map. Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Eudora (Editor), And Kohl, Edith E, And Riley, Glenda (Introduction By)

St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Borealis Books. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Land Of The Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Press, 1986. Later PB Printing. Bit of crayon on half-title page, else somewhat rubbed with a tiny tear on bottom front next to spine, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized (5 1/4" x 8 1/2") PB, 296 pages, illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies, introduction by Glenda Riley. The memoirs of two single women who tried homesteading in the South Dakota of 1907.. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Stephen J. Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society, 1986. Trade Paperback. good+. Neatly annotated by an English professor (not a lunatic). . ISBN: 0873511999. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Land of the Burnt Thigh: a Lively Story of Women Homesteaders On the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora/Voorhies, Stephen J. (illus)

St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1938 edition). VG, slightly cocked. xxxvi, 296 p., chapter vignettes, map, trade pb; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks. )
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0873511999 Very Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 296 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Like new. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986. excellent condition!...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) Land of the Burnt Thigh: Lively Story of Women Homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora

St Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S.. 1986. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986 USED - Standard.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986 296pp. Condition is AS NEW in a Trade Paperback cover.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) LAND OF THE BURNT THIGH
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. Borealis Books; Ex-Library; 1.04 x 8.46 x 5.49 Inches; 330 pages; Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) land of the burnt thigh
kohl, edith

Trade Paperback. MHS Press 1986. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Pr. 3rd ptg. 1986. vg+. Women homesteaders on the South Dakota frontier. Glenda Riley, intro. 296pp; b/w drawings ISBN:0873511999 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)

296. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Lightly edgeworn. With a new introduction by Glenda Riley. "A Lively Story of Women Homesteaders On the South Dakota Frontier" 296 pages.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings By Stephen J. Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) LAND OF THE BURNT THIGH
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society, 1986 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Name written inside.. Tradesize Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
28) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986 Slight crease on front cover. Very clean and tight.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
29) Land of the Burnt Thigh: A Lively Story of Women Homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986 Near-fine condition. NO price clippings. Small remainder mark on side. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 296 pages. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. Illus. by Voorhies, Stephen J. (drawings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Trade paperback, ex-library. Minnesota Historical Society, 1986. In good condition, usual library markings. A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier.. ISBN: 0873511999. FARM LIFE FRONTIER PIONEER NORTHWESTERN STATES SOUTH DAKOTA HISTORY UNITED STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Pr, 1986. Trade softcover in bright new condition. No previous owner names nor marks of any kind. 'A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota frontier.'. ISBN: 0873511999. Softcover. As New. WOMEN FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE NORTHWESTERN STATES. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Land of the Burnt Thigh: a Lively Story of Women Homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora

MN, USA: Minnesota Historical Society press, 1986 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Owner's Name Blank Page. Illus. by Stephen Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Land of the Burnt Thigh: a Lively Story of Women Homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora

MN, USA: Minnesota Historical Society press, 1986 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Spine Sunfaded. Illus. by Stephen Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Very Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1986 Minnesota Historical Society Press, Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear. 330pp. Language: English. 'This tale of 2 sisters courageously homesteading on the prairie in 1907 provides a lively portrait of frontier life.'--from the publisher. Keywords: Ida Mary, Edith, Ammons, homestead, pioneer, woman, women, Plains, acre, land, biography. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. "A lively story of women homesteaders on the South Dakota frontier", and reprint of this 1938 title. 296 pages. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Introduction by Glenda Riley. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen J. Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. few cover spots else good tight . ISBN: 0-87351-199-9. Mass Market Paperback. FARM LIFE FRONTIER PIONEER NORTHWESTERN STATES SOUTH DAKOTA HISTORY UNITED GENERAL STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
37) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Drawings by Stephen J. Voorhies with a new introduction by Glenda Riley.. Borealis Reprint . Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Bks.)
Kohl, Edith E

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
39) Ciba Clinical Symposia Anthology

Ciba Pharmaceutical Co., 1965. clean tight unmarked book in green cloth bindings covered with plastic bookcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
40) Land of the Burnt Thigh
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnestoa Historical Press. 1986 5 1/2" by 8 1/2" Softcover, AN, two women omesteading near the Brule Indian Reservation in South Dakota, ISBN 0-87351-199-9, 296 pgs (more information)

Offered by Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
41) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books) (Qty: 12)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 01-Oct-1986. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
42) Land of the Burnt Thigh: A Lively Story of Women Homesteaders on the South Dakota Frontier
Kohl, Edith Eudora

St Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 1986 Limp. Mint. (more information)

Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($11.93)
Add to cart 
43) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books) (Qty: 5)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
44) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Edith Eudora Kohl

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
45) Land of the Burnt Thigh (Borealis Books)
Kohl, Edith Eudora

Minnesota Historical Society Press. PAPERBACK. 0873511999 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.44
Add to cart