Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Mla Style Manual

by Joseph Gibaldi ; Walter S. Achtert ; Modern Language Association of America


ISBN: 0873521366
ISBN-13: 9780873521369
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer
Published date: 1985
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 271

Publisher's Notes

Provides information on such stylistic aspects of the research paper as title page, footnotes, and bibliography.

Similar books


0873526996
Mla Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing
by Joseph Gibaldi

Since its publication in 1985, the "MLA Style Manual" has been the standard guide for graduate students, teachers, and scholars in the humanities and for professional writers in many fields. Extensively reorganized and revised, the new edition contains several added sections and updated guidelines on citing electronic works--including materials found on the World Wide Web.

1884718485
T.N. Foulis
by Paul Harris



0138747288
The History Student Writer's Manual
by Gregory M. Scott

Brief, yet comprehensive, this user-friendly reference/text provides history students with practical advice about how to improve their writing and study skills while learning about history. It presents the discipline of history as a very relevant social science, demystifies the writing process, lessens students' anxiety over library research, and reviews the rudimentary skills necessary for "surviving" a college history course. It offers guides to preparing different types of history papers and features fun and interesting creative writing exercises that invite readers into the world of writing history in unique ways that are more enjoyable than traditional approaches.

1573092762
The Research Writers' Phrase Book
by Susan Louise Peterson



0669444014
Write for College
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0873521366 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S. and Joseph Gibaldi

MLA, 1986. Type of binding: dj Details: dust jacket chipped (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, Gibaldi

The Modern Language Association of America. Hardcover. 0873521366 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 The Modern Language Association of America Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Mla Style Manual
Walter S. Achtert, Joseph Gibaldi

Modern Language Assn of Amer. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The MLA Style Manual
Walter S. Achtert

The Modern Language Association of America. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) THE MLA STYLE MANUAL
Achtert, Walter S. & Gibaldi, Joseph

Modern Language Association of America, 1989. 4th printing hardback. Fine in Very Good Jacket. A few closed tears to jacket, book is firm and clean. In mylar. ISBN 0873521366. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
$2.61
6) The Mla Style Manual
Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S.; Modern Language Association of America

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1985 Stated FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (15000 copies). 1985 edition. Book is super clean without marks, underlining, highlighting, etc. DJ shows some edgewear to to and bottom extremities, a bit of rubbing to the back cover, and a couple VERY slight scratch marks here and there. The scratches are barely visible. Two tiny, contained cuts at the top edge of the dj. NOT book club and not a remainder. No stickers or residue. There IS a previous owner's name inside front cover has been marked out with a black marker. For a student who does not need Internet citation elements, this will make a great addition to her/his reference/resource library. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, accurate descriptions, and meticulous packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First Edition. CLOTH and HARD COVER. Fine+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
$3.00
7) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S

Modern Language Association of America, 1986. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. 1986 hardcover, 1st edition stated, 2nd printing; book, boards, & DJ are fine/fine/fine/xlib copy. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
$3.50
8) The Mla Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S.; Gibaldi, Joseph; Modern Language Association of America

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1985. jacket has minor tear at the edges and slightly foxed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
9) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S.; Gibaldi, Joseph; Modern Language Association of America

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1985. light jacket edgewear, RB503248. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
10) The Mla Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S.; Gibaldi, Joseph; Modern Language Association of America

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1985. Book is clean, binding is tight and pages are slightly yellowed. Jacket has edgewear and 2 small mended tears. Marker lines on top, outside edge of pages. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
$4.95
11) The MLA Style Manual
, Achtert And Gibaldi

New York: The Modern Language Association Of America, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.56
12) The MLA Style Manual
Walter S. Achtert & Joseph Gibaldi

Modern Language Association, 1992. hardcover. Near Fine in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.50
13) MLA STYLE MANUAL
Achtert, Walter S. and Gibaldi, Joseph

Modern Language Association Of America. 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, rubbing, edge wear, a rear edge tear. ; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$7.99
14) The MLA Style Manual
Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S.; Modern Language Association of America

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Assn of Amer, 1989 Usual library labels and stamps. Otherwise in very good clean condition throughout.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£4.50 ($8.81)
15) THE M L A STYLE MANUAL
Achert, Walter S. & Joseph Gibaldi

NY, MLA, 1993, 6th Printing. FINE (appears unread) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket. 8vo, bound in black cloth, 271pp, index. **We pack carefully and ship promptly.**. ISBN: 0873521366. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
$9.50
16) The MLA Style Manual
Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Language Association of America, 1989 Silver gilt lettering to spine, creasing, large chips and tears to top edge of dust jacket, remain of library sticker on dust jacket, library stamps on page block, bottom piece of FEP is cut off, text is clean, bright and tight throughout.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
£5.50 ($10.77)
17) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, Walter S

MLA, 1985. Buckram. Fine/Near Fine. 1992, Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-87352-136-6. 271pp..The MLA has been the recognized authority for over a half-century by writers for publications in the humanities, covering traditional questions encountered in scholarly works as well as new ones pertaining to word-processing, revised copyright law, and anonymous- submission policies; primarily for writers preparing manuscripts for submission. Some dj wear. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$15.00
18) The MLA Style Manual
Achtert, walter, Gibaldi, Joseph

The Modern Language Ass smalls tear top edge dust jacket. edge wear tanning . Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
$15.00
19) The MLA Style Manual
, Achtert And Gibaldi

New York: The Modern Language Association Of America, 1985. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$17.12
20) The MLA Style Manual
, Achtert And Gibaldi

New York: The Modern Language Association Of America, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00