Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle

A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse

by Katie Lee


ISBN: 0873581482
ISBN-13: 9780873581486
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Northland Press
Published date: 1976
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 254

Similar books


0292712405
Vaqueros, Cowboys, and Buckaroos
by Lawrence Clayton

Herding cattle from horseback has been a tradition in northern Mexico and the American West since the Spanish colonial era. The first mounted herders were the Mexican vaqueros, expert horsemen who developed the skills to work cattle in the brush country and deserts of the Southwestern borderlands. From them, Texas cowboys learned the trade, evolving their own unique culture that spread across the Southwest and Great Plains. The buckaroos of the Great Basin west of the Rockies trace their origin to the vaqueros, with influence along the way from the cowboys, though they, too, have ways and customs distinctly their own. In this book, three long-time students of the American West describe the history, working practices, and folk culture of vaqueros, cowboys, and buckaroos. They draw on historical records, contemporary interviews, and numerous photographs to show what makes each group of mounted herders distinctive in terms of working methods, gear, dress, customs, and speech. They also highlight the many common traits of all three groups. This comparative look at vaqueros, cowboys, and buckaroos brings the mythical image of the American cowboy into focus and detail and honors the regional and national variations. It will be an essential resource for anyone who would know or portray the cowboy--readers, writers, songwriters, and actors among them.

0743236106
The Secret Life of Cowboys
by Tom Groneberg

The author recounts his post-college discovery that he wanted to be a cowboy, his early days as a poor ranch hand, his marriage and home in an unfinished log cabin, and his eventual attainment of a sprawling ranch.

0874212294
Tales of Canyonlands Cowboys
by

Negri has interviewed many of the surviving members from the last generation of redrock cowboys for their stories of the early days in canyon country. Their tales are filled with the good and bad times inherent with herding sheep and cattle in and around what are now Canyonlands National Park and the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area.

0252068769
Louis Moreau Gottschalk
by S. Frederick Starr



0253340411
Tchaikovsky's Complete Songs
by Richard D. Sylvester



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780873581486 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ten thousand goddam cattle: A history of the American cowboy in song, story, and verse
Katie Lee

Northland Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
2) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle ; A History Of The American Cowboy In Song, Story And Verse
Lee, Katie

Northland Press, 1976. Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, rear endpaper has been removed, dustjacket taped to boards. Compendium of songs, chapter notes, glossary, bibliography, 254 pp. Text clean & tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Moyers, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story, and Verse
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, Ariz. :: Northland Press,. 1983. Softcover. Paperback 3rd printing revised SIGNED by author on half-title page. Small sticker shadow (barely noticeable) on front cover, spine very slightly sunned, but still a nice copy with minimal shelfwear. Bibliography : p. 247-250.xii, 254 p. Ill. 25 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COWBOY IN SONG, STORY AND VERSE
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. VG+/NONE; Paperback in Very Good+ condition Ink ownership inscription.. 1976. Paperback. 0873581482 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages; Revised Edition. Illustrated by William Moyers. . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse - Revised Editiion
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1976. 257 Pages Indexed. Revised Edition. Full-length top to bottom cover crease and minnor stains and wear evidence. Light soiling to page edges. This is a tour of the Wst and its people as the author tells the process of her rediscoveery of the sources of the cowboy's music. Her interest in the American cowboy and the development of hismusic led her to undertake a wealth of research in that area which she successfully transposedinto visual and written documentaires. Interviews with original composers give us vcolorful and often touching accounts of the cowboys Katie has known. Presented in the bok are over fifty original scores and a complete song compendium and discography with extensive reference material, and a bibliography. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations by william Moyers. This book is a joyful, spirited, and valuable contribution to both the literature andmusic of the West and that uniquely American folk hero -- the cowboy. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Moyers, William - Pen and Ink Drawings. 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse
Lee, Katie

Northland Press, 1976. Slight sunned spine and tiny bit edgewear. SIGNED, inscribed and dated on title page.. AUTHOR SIGNED and Inscribed. Revised Edition, SIGNED!. Soft Cover, NOT XLIB or REM.. NEAR FINE/No Marks Inside. 8vo. Oversized Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle
Lee, Katie

USA: Northland Press, 1976 Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Signed by Author Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. sticker glue on cover in a couple places.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moyers, William. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
8) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse
Lee, Katie

Northland Press. Hardcover. 0873581482 Large inscription from the author on front free endpaper and also signed again on title page. Original price intact on front flap of jacket. Nice, clean copy. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
9) Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse Illustrated by William Moyers
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1976 254 pages, illustrations, minor edge wear to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE. A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1976. xiii, 254 pages of text including a bibliography of recordings and texts. Publisher's hardcover tan cloth binding. Dustjacket is overall slightly soiled, and has minor rubbing to extremities. Illustrated with drawings by William Moyers.. ISBN: 0-87358-148-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Music, Folk, American, Traditional, Social Science, Sociology, Rural. (more information)

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [songbook] FREE SHIPPING
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. William Moyers. pp: xiii, 254, glossary, bibliography, compendium of songs; illus on title-page and in text. The author, a noted folksinger, traces the evolution of cowboy music in this annotated compilation of cowboy verse and song, including more than 50 original musical arrangements, with historical notes and a discography for each song. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) TEN THOUSAND GODDAM CATTLE: A History of the American Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse [signed] FREE SHIPPING
Lee, Katie

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. William Moyers. Original cloth. pp: xiii, 254, glossary, bibliography, compendium of songs; illus on title-page and in text. Signed under the half-title, "Katie Lee" with a flourish. The author, a noted folksinger, traces the evolution of cowboy music in this annotated compilation of cowboy verse and song, including more than 50 original musical arrangements, with historical notes and a discography for each song. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart