Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Warriors
Navajo Code Talkers
by Kenji Kawano
ISBN: 0873585135
ISBN-13: 9780873585132
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Northland Pub Published date: 1990 Size: 10 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
During World War II, as the Japanese were breaking American codes as quickly as they could be devised, a small group of Navajo Marines provided their country with its only totally secure cryptography. The photographer has recorded them as they are today, recalling their youth.
Similar books

Codebreaker in the Far East
by Alan Stripp

The Cloud Atlas
by Liam Callanan
Set against the magnificent backdrop of Alaska in the waning days of World War II, The Cloud Atlas is an enthralling debut novel, a story of adventure and awakening—and of a young soldier who came to Alaska on an extraordinary, top-secret mission…and found a world that would haunt him forever. Drifting through the night, whisper-quiet, they were the most sublime manifestations of a desperate enemy: Japanese balloon bombs. Made of rice paper, at once ingenious and deadly, they sailed thousands of miles across the Pacific...and once they started landing, the U.S. scrambled teams to find and defuse them, and then keep them secret from an already anxious public. Eighteen-year-old Louis Belk was one of those men. Dispatched to the Alaskan frontier, young Sergeant Belk was better trained in bomb disposal than in keeping secrets. And the mysteries surrounding his mission only increased when he met his superior officer—a brutal veteran OSS spy hunter who knew all too well what the balloons could do—and Lily, a Yup’ik Eskimo woman who claimed she could see the future. Louis’s superior ushers him into a world of dark secrets; Lily introduces Louis to an equally disorienting world of spirits—and desire. But the world that finally tests them all is Alaska, whose vastness cloaks mysteries that only become more frightening as they unravel. Chasing after the ghostly floating weapons, Louis embarks upon an adventure that will lead him deep into the tundra. There, on the edge of the endless wilderness, he will make a discovery and a choice that will change the course of his life. At once a heart-quickening mystery and a unique love story, The Cloud Atlas is also a haunting, lyrical rendering of a little-known chapter in history. Brilliantly imagined, beautifully told, this is storytelling at its very best.

Saboteurs
by Michael Dobbs
Shortly after America’s entry into World War II, Adolf Hitler ordered an extensive sabotage campaign against the United States to disrupt the production of tanks and airplanes and blow up bridges and railroads. Eight German saboteurs were dispatched across the Atlantic by U-boat, one team landing in Amagansett, Long Island, the other near Jacksonville, Florida. They brought with them enough money and explosives for a two-year operation and traveled inland to explore potential targets. The full story of this audacious endeavor is a remarkable account of a terrorist threat against America. Michael Dobbs describes the saboteurs’ training in Nazi Germany, their claustrophobic three-week voyage in submarines, and their infiltration into American life. He explores the reasons each volunteered, and their links to a network of Nazi sympathizers in the United States. He paints a portrait of the group’s leaders: George Dasch, a onetime waiter who dreamed of leaving his personal mark on history, and Edward Kerling, a fanatic Nazi caught between his love for his mistress and his love for his wife. And he shows how the FBI might never have captured the saboteurs had one of them not helped J. Edgar Hoover transform a hapless manhunt into one of his proudest accomplishments. A military tribunal, a historic Supreme Court session, and one of the largest mass executions in American history provide a stunning climax to a dangerous but failed mission.

Duty, Honor, Victory
by Bloomfeld L. Gary
Painstakingly researched and profusely illustrated, DUTY, HONOR, VICTORY tells the stories of the well-known athletes whose onfield exploits brought another type of fame, but whose battlefield duty has been long overlooked. Here is football's Chuck Bednarik flying bombing missions over Germany, baseball's Bob Feller commanding an anti-aircraft gun crew aboard the USS Alabama; Warren Spahn wounded and nearly killed when the bridge at Remagen collapses, or Yogi Berra on a rocket boat in Normandy. Here are boxer Gene Tunney, ballplayer Bert Shepard. Winter Olympic athletes in the famed 10th Mountain Division, black athletes in the Tuskegee Airmen.Duty Honor Victory covers all sports, from tennis, golf, baseball, football, basketball, baseball, the well-know professionals, the lesser known college athletes, and the who toiled in obscurity, but they all performed their duty extraordinarily,

Seven Stars
by Nicholas Evan Sarantakes
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0873585135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kenji Kawano
Northland Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Photographs by Kenji Kawano, Foreword by Carl Gorman, Code Talker, Introduction By Benis M. Frank, USMC
Northland Publishing, 2002. Softcover. Very Good/No dj as issued. Shelf 865. 10 by 9 inches. 107 pages. Clean, shiny, tight. Minor corner scuff. ISBN: 0873585135. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Warriors Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0873585135 . Cover has light rubbing all else is pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. WW2; 0.4 x 10.16 x 9.05 Inches; 128 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1991. Fine, wraps with card covers. Clean and tight.. Fourteenth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
WARRIORS: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff: Northland Publishing, 1990. xviii + 107 pp. Foreword by Carl Gorman, Code Talker and introduction by Benis M. Frank, USMC. Crytography of WW II Navaho Code Talkers as they are today. B&W photos. Half-title page corner clipped, o/w as new. . Paperback. Near Fine. Long 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kenji Kawano
Northland Publishing, 1990-09. Paperback. Very Good. soft cover, firm clean pages, light edge wear ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1990 This is a new book with a taped tear on front cover, lower edge. Provides a photographic story with commentary about the Navajo men who made up the code talkers during World War II, becoming a vital source for relaying vital information between the front lines and headquarters during some of the bloodiest battles in the Pacific.. Soft Cover. Good. 10 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing Company, 1996. This is a 107 page softcover book. From the dustjacket, "During World War II, as the Japanese were breaking American codes as quickly as they could be devised, a small group of Navajo Indian Marines provided their country with its only totally secure cryptogram. Recruited from the vast reaches of the Navajo Reservation in Arizona and New Mexico, from solitary and traditional lives, the young Navajo men who made up the code talkers were present at some of the Pacific Theatre's bloodiest battles. Seventy five of the surviving Navajo code talkers are included in this book." Condition - Very good, crisp, clean copy.. Fourth Printing. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji, photographs by
Flagstaff:: Northland (2000). ISBN: 0873585135 9"x10" Wraps. 107pp with numerous illustrations from black & white photographs. During World War II when the Japanese were breaking codes as quickly as they were created, a small group of Navajo Indian Marines provided the U.S. with its only totally secure cryptogram. Seventy-five of the surviving Navajo code talkers are included in this book. Minor shelf wear else Very Good.Keywords: Navajo language Indian troops. ( more information) Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. PAPERBACK. 0873585135 Like New. Large soft cover, Collection of photographs. Softbound . Fine. 1999. 7th pr.. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
WARRIORS: NAVAJO CODE TALKERS
Kawano, Kenji
Fine; Northland Publishing; 1991; Softcover. ISBN: 0873585135. Striking b/w photos by Kawano with introductory text and lengthy captions. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 107 pp. Keywords: World War 2, WW2, WWII, Military, Native American, Navajo, Codes. ( more information) Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. PAPERBACK. 0873585135 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Warriors : Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wide 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji (Photographs)
Fine Softcover; Northland Publishing; Flagstaff, AZ; 2nd Printing; 1992; 107 p in wraps. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1990. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishers. VG+. 1990. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0873585135 . Kawano, Kenji (photos) , Photos & quotes from 75 remaining WWII native american code talkers. Foreword by Carl Gorman, code talker, and an introduction by Benis M Frank, USMCWarriors: Navajo code Talkers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Warriors Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. As New. 2002. Paperback. 9780873585132 . Like new Great condition. Looks unread; 0.4 x 10.16 x 9.05 Inches; 128 pages . ( more information) Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland Publishing Company, 1990 Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
WARRIORS: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1990. 6th Printing, 1997 Oblong small quarto, softcover, in pictorial black and white wrapps. Near fine. Giftable. 107 pp. Foreward by Carl Gorman, Code Talker and introduction by Benis M. Frank, USMC. Crytography of WW II Navaho Code Talkers as they are today. B&W photos.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1990. 105 pp. . 2nd Printing. Paper Covers. Very Good. Oblong. ( more information) Offered by Chiricahua Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji (photos)
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1990. 1st printing. VG. xviii, 107 p., frontis, photos, 4to oblong wraps; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji (photos)
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1990. 1st printing. VG. xviii, 107 p., frontis, photos, 4to oblong wraps; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Warriors : Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland Publishing. 1990. 0873585135 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland Publishing, 1990. Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers (Qty: 35)
Kenji Kawano
Northland Publishing, 01-Sep-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930174208G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Warriors Navajo Code Talkers
Gorman, Carl Code Talker (Foreword) (Benis M. Frank USMC, Intro)
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing Co. Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1990. 1st Edition Size=10"x9" Paperback 107pgs Large paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0873585135 Keywords: World War II, Second World War, Cryptography, Navajo Indians, Native Americans, Military History, Pictorial History. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. PAPERBACK. 0873585135 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers by Kawano, Kenji
Kenji Kawano
Northland, 2002-07-25. Paperback. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers [Paperback] by Kawano, Kenji
Kenji Kawano
Northland, 2002-07-25. Paperback. Like New. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2001 oversized pbk), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers (Qty: 5)
Kenji Kawano
Northland, 2002-07-25. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kenji Kawano
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Warriors: Navajo Code Talkers
Kawano, Kenji
Northland. PAPERBACK. 0873585135 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|