Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0873891929
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Incredibly American

Releasing the Heart of Quality

by Marilyn R. Zuckerman ; Lewis J. Hatala


ISBN: 0873891929
ISBN-13: 9780873891929
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Asq Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

It's still true - in America anything is possible. Now you can discover the hidden secrets of American quality. Learn what motivates Americans to act the way they do. Learn what motivates them to do the impossible. In this new and exciting book, you will learn the results of the landmark AT&T quality archetype study that changes much of the conventional wisdom about the human side of quality. Incredibly American explores the cultural roots of quality, the key to understanding fully what people do and why. The case studies and dozens of ideas for action will help you integrate this fresh approach with your current efforts in ways that stimulate and encourage all to reach for their full potential.

Similar books


0873891635
Root Cause Analysis
by Paul F. Wilson



0415222710
Understanding, Managing and Implementing Quality
by David Preece

This book considers strategic aspects of quality management and self-assessment frameworks, and provides an in-depth examination of a number of the main quality improvement tools and techniques. Incorporating a critical orientation and drawing upon original case studies, it also reviews the implementation of a variety of quality management programmes in a range of organizational contexts, including manufacturing, higher education, health care, policing and retailing.

0262541165
The New Economics
by W. Edwards Deming



0130619094
Implementing Is0 9001:2000
by Tom Taormina



0750609931
Total Quality Management
by John S. Oakland



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0873891929 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

ASQ Quality Press. Hardcover. 0873891929 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

ASQ Quality Press. Hardcover. 0873891929 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman, Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman, Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

ASQ Quality Press. Hardcover. 0873891929 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
6) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman, Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press, 1992-09. Hardbound, illustrated, with the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

ASQ Quality Press. Hardcover. 0873891929 Name on flyleaf. O/W Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
8) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman; Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press, 1992-09. Hardcover. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
9) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman~Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman~Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: AsQC Quality Press, 1992 a solid copy, As New ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Incredibly American, Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R. & Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, WI: AsQC Quality Press. 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. J Good + jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 283 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
13) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman

ASQ Quality Press. New. 1992. Hardcover. GL6-110258434; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
14) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R., And Hatala, Lewis

ASQ Quality Press, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.02" x 9.33" x 6.29".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman, Lewis J. Hatala

Milwaukee, WI: Quality Press, 1992 Business/Finance Lite edge wear. Name on front end page. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) Incredibly American : Releasing the Heart of Quality FREE SHIPPING
Marilyn R. Zuckerman and Lewis J. Hatala

Wisc.: Quality Press, 1992. nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
17) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: ASQC Quality Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0873891929 . #312. Former owner's name appears at top of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman; Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press, 1992-09. Books. Acceptable. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
19) Incredibly American
Zuckerman, Marilyn R. And Hatala, Lewis J

Wisconsin: ASQC Quality Press, 1992 280pgs. "Releasing the heart of quality.". No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
20) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R., and Lewis J. Hatala

Milwaukee, WI: ASQC Quality Press, 1992. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-87389-192-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author xvii, 283 pp. The upper fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Signed by author Zuckerman on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Business - Total Quality Management. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Incredibly American : Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, WI: ASQC Quality Press, 1992. Fine save for previous owner label.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
22) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R, and Hatala, Lewis

Milwaukee, WI: ASQ Quality Press, 1992. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
23) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman, Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press. Used - Like New. Book is in fine condition, former owners signature on ffep but no other markings at all. Dust jacket in near fine condition, shows minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
24) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Asq Press, 1992. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
25) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R, and Hatala, Lewis

ASQ Quality Press, 1992. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. tight clean copy, ex-lib stamp cleaned out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) Incredibly American
Zuckerman, Marilyn R. And Lewis J. Hatala

Milwaukee, Wisc.: Milwaukee, Wisc.: ASQC Quality Press, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. like new condition exploring the roots of quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
27) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman; Lewis J. Hatala

ASQ Quality Press, 1992-09. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $16.43
Add to cart 
28) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman and Lewis J. Hatala

ASQC Quality Press, 1992 This book is Autographed and inscribed by both authors on the 1st page (free endpaper). This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs. The inscription reads: "Dream Big Dreams!". Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) "Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Michaels, Marilyn

A like new copy. Book jacket and pages look like new. The book looks unread. Hardback published by ASQC in 1992. UK seller. Can post internationally. (hatala) (more information)

Offered by Andi George (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.39 ($20.21)
Add to cart 
30) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

McGraw-Hill, 1992. Hard Cover. New/2006-09-01. New in As New jacket (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) INCREDIBLY AMERICAN : Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, WI: ASQC Quality Press, 1992. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. A cultural study of the unique brand of qualitity assurance in American business, distinctly different in motivation and methodology from international counterparts, through analysis of American Telephone & Telegraph as an archetypical firm. Both authors were employees of AT&T of many years in standing, both held various positions in the organization; the study is therefore also unique in offering a perspective from within. The findings of the study, full of tips and techniques that often grew from trail and error, has broad applications in improving of quality in both work and life.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
32) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Marilyn R. Zuckerman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
33) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

ASQ Quality Press. Hardcover. 0873891929 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.59
Add to cart 
34) Incredibly American: Releasing the Heart of Quality
Zuckerman, Marilyn R.; Hatala, Lewis J

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Asq Pr, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket PAGES ARE CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $170.00
Add to cart