Unrepentant Ego: Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
by Prather, Marla
ISBN: 087427138X
ISBN-13: 9780874271386
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Whitney Museum Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780874271386 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Unrepentant Ego: Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla
New York: Whitney Museum. New in New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 087427138x . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; 1.42 x 11.57 x 9.21 Inches; 272 pages; Throughout his remarkably prolific career of more than 40 years, Lucas Samaras has built a diverse and highly textured body of work, largely with his own image. Self-depiction is arguably the driving force of his life's work. This book, the catalogue for a major exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, is the first to focus on his self-portraiture. <P>Marla Prather surveys Samaras's career from the late 1950s to the present, tracing his self-portraits in various mediums, including drawings, photography, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. There will also be an extensive, illustrated biography of the artist, making the catalogue an essential source for scholars. Including some 300 illustrations, <I>Unrepentant Ego</I> demonstrates Samaras's critical place in art history, which he has earned by creating provocative, multifaceted work outside the dominant trends of his time. . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Unrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla; Kuspit, Donald B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of Art, 2004. 1st. ed. 2004 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, Illustrated with the photographic art work of Lucus Samaras. Condition : NEW . ISBN: 087427138X. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Lucas Samaras. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SAMARAS LUCAS 1936 ART INDIVIDUAL. ( more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Unrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla; Kuspit, Donald B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of Art, 2004 335 pp including index, color photos and plates, many full-page, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ( more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Unrepentant Ego - The Self Portraits Of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla [ Samaras, Lucas ]
Whitney Museum Of American Art - Harry N Abrams , 2003 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. 336pp, 438 colour & 47 b/w illustrations, 4 gatefolds, 5 acetates, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed catalogue of the work of the artist Lucas Samaras who over the last 40 years has produced a large body of ideosyncratic work, mostly featuring his own image. The work consists mainly of manipulated photographic images. ( more information)
Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Unrepentant Ego - The Self Portraits Of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla [ Samaras, Lucas ]
Whitney Museum Of American Art - Harry N Abrams , 2003 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. 336pp, 438 colour & 47 b/w illustrations, 4 gatefolds, 5 acetates, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed catalogue of the work of the artist Lucas Samaras who over the last 40 years has produced a large body of ideosyncratic work, mostly featuring his own image. The work consists mainly of manipulated photographic images. ( more information)
Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Unrepentant Ego: Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Prather, Marla
Whitney Museum. Hardcover. 087427138X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Unrepentant Ego The Self Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Marla Prather, Donald Kuspit
Whitney Museum / Abrams, 2003. Unrepentant Ego The Self Portraits of Lucas Samaras curated by Marla Prather for the 2003 show at the Whitney Museum with an essay by Donald Kuspit. Samaras continues to astonish with his never ending variety of self-examination. Hundreds of color p. hotographs with a sprinkling of black and white and constructed boxes fill the pages of this comprehensive monograph. Includes 4 foldouts. 336 pages, hardcover with dj. New in original shrinkwrap. Will require extra shipping for anything except medi. a mail. ISBN 0-87427-138-X. ( more information)
Offered by 246 Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Unrepentant Ego - The Self-Portraits Of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of American Art, 2003. 335 pgs including index with 485 total illustrations, 438 in color; dust jacket scuffed with wear to edges; . ISBN: 087427138X. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LUCAS SAMARAS 1936 EXHIBITIONS SELF-PORTRAITS AMERICAN ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM INFLUENCE WHITNEY MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $50.00
($40.86)
|
|
13)
|
Unrepentant Ego: Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Prather, Marla
Whitney Museum. Hardcover. 087427138X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Unrepentant Ego: The Self-portraits of Lucas Samaras
Samaras Lucas
Abrams 2004. Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. ISBN 087427138X ( more information)
Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
Unrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
FREE SHIPPING
Prather, Marla; Essay by Donald Kuspit
Whitney Museum of American Art, New York in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York NY, 2003 335 pp., 485 illustrations 438 in color. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York NY November 13, 2003-February 8, 2004. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Unrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Prather, Marla (Curated by); Kuspit, Donald B. (Essay by)
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 2004 Cloth, gilt, 335 pp., illus. (chiefly col.)biblio., index; 30 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The mercurial Greek-American artist has been a fixture of the New York art scene since the late fifties/early sixties. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|