Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mastering Geriatric Care
ISBN: 0874348714
ISBN-13: 9780874348712
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Published date: 1996 Size: 8.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds Pages: 470
Publisher's Notes
Readers learn how to distinguish the normal signs and symptoms of aging from those caused by disease, what to do if an older patient's condition is deteriorating, how to prevent falls and meet safety needs, and how to manage common emergencies and drug dosages for the elderly. Also provided are recommendations on diet and exercise, which drugs can cause confusion and even dementia, the nurse's role in legal matters, how to document elder abuse and neglect, federal standards for the use of sedatives and physical restraints, and much more. Time-saving features include reproducible patient-teaching aids, clinical tips, and cultural considerations. Contents cover assessing patients, caring for patients with common health problems, performing procedures, dealing with special issues, community services and organizations, and selected readings.
Similar books

Basic Geriatric Nursing
by Gloria Wold

Nursing Care of Older Adults
by Carol A. Miller

Ngna
by Sue Meiner

Nursing for Wellness in Older Adults
by Carol A. Miller

Fundamentals of Nursing
by Geralyn Ochs
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0874348714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care (Mastering)
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Hardcover. 0874348714 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Springhouse Publishing, Springhouse
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care (Mastering)
H. Nancy Holmes, Marcia B. Andrews, Shirley Claypool, Peter H. Johnson, Elizabeth Mauro, Doris Weinstock, Patricia A. Wittig
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Pub Date: 1/15/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 470 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care (Mastering)
Editor-H. Nancy Holmes; Editor-Marcia B. Andrews; Editor-Shirley Claypool; Editor-Peter H. Johnson; Editor-Elizabeth Mauro; Editor-Doris Weinstock; Editor-Patricia A. Wittig
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1997-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is secure. Text is clean and bright. Corners bumped on cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Schull, Patricia (Editor)
Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Springhouse Corporation , 1997 Near-new condition. Appears unread. Hardcover (stiff fabricoid covers - flexible but NOT paperback). NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustarted. NO writing, marks or tears. 470 pages. Over-sized. Synopsis Readers learn how to distinguish the normal signs and symptoms of aging from those caused by disease, what to do if an older patient's condition is deteriorating, how to prevent falls and meet safety needs, and how to manage common emergencies and drug dosages for the elderly. Also provided are recommendations on diet and exercise, which drugs can cause confusion and even dementia, the nurse's role in legal matters, how to document elder abuse and neglect, federal standards for the use of sedatives and physical restraints, and much more. Time-saving features include reproducible patient-teaching aids, clinical tips, and cultural considerations. Contents cover assessing patients, caring for patients with common health problems, performing procedures, dealing with special issues, community services and organizations, and selected readings. Annotation The book contains two-color illustrations. Marquis D. Foreman This is an overview of organ systems and major clinical issues is providing care to older adults. This book was written to fill the gap between how nurses are prepared and for whom the majority of nurses provide care: the elderly. Admittedly, most nurses are ill-prepared to care for older adults, thus, this text was written to provide a comprehensive, practical, hands-on guide to enable nurses in all settings who are caring for an ever-growing population of older adults to deal with the complex problems and highly specialized needs of this patient population -- a highly commendable goal. The authors indicate the audience of this book to be ""nurses in all settings who are caring for an ever-growing population of older adults."" Unique features include ""Clinic Alerts"" that are helpful hints or additional insights of the topics, and ""Cultural Tips"" that address various cultural differences or implications of the topics being discussed. This book does not meet its purpose or expectations, and, therefore, cannot be recommended. It is written at a very basic level, and in attempting to be comprehensive is superficial: no topic is discussed in great detail; nursing interventions are generic with no specifics provided. For example, one admonition is to ""tailor your teaching,"" yet no practical advice or examples are provided as to what this means relative to teaching an older adult, e.g., slowing the pacing of delivery of information, relating new information to previously learned information, or using multiple methods of teaching. Further, many of the clinical alerts are not specific to the elderly, e.g., the need for medical clearance prior to implementing a new exercise regimen. Table of Contents . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, January 15, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Medicine : Nursing : Fundamentals & Skills ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MASTERING GERIATRIC CARE
Holmes, H. Nancy & Springhouse Corp
Springhouse Pennsylvania: Springhouse Corparation. Near Fine c. 1997. Flexible covers. Binding and contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Tan flexible boards, purple spine lettering, colorful design on front cover. Index. Drawings and forms throughout text. MEDICAL. This practical, hands-on reference provides solid gerontologic information for anyone who cares for elderly patients, be they nurses, student nurses, home helath care specialists or family or paid care givers. Keeping older adults heallty is the first order of business and Chapter 3 discusses the importance of exercise, nutrition, sleep, elimination, and sexual function in maintaining health and well-being. The book provides assessment tools and nursing interventions for common mental disorders affecting older people, such as anxiety, depression, and dementia and examines the effects of various drugs on mental status. Information is presented on preventing falls and the impact of declining hearing and vision on both the older adult and the caregiver. Chapters 7 through 13 discuss specific disorders that commonly affect older people including cardiovascular and respiratory diseases, Alzheimer's, stroke, Parkinson's, osteoarthritis, hip fractures, incontinence, benign prostatic hyperplasia, incontinence, cancer and diabetes. Also covers elder abuse and neglect, alcoholism, proper drug use, specific procedures for reestablishing bowel and bladder control, and control of chronic pain. The book even goes into sensitive legal and ethical concerns such as living wills, informed consent, guardianship, and the use of phusical and chemical restraints. This is a comprehensive, practical resource for caring for the elderly in all settings. ; 10-1/4 x 8-1/8"; 470 pages . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care
Schull, Patricia Dwyer, H. Nancy Holmes, et al
Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corporation, 1997. Tan flexible paper-covered boards, purple, green, red, & white titles & decorations, ix, 470 pp, bibliography, index. A few tiny nicks to edges, else fine. Deals with understanding the patient and managing diseases and other health-related issues associated with aging: falls; sight & hearing, cardiovascular, respiratory, neurologic, musculoskeltal, and urinary tract problems; cancer; diabetes; drug & alcohol abuse; elder abuse & neglect; medications; bowel & bladder training; skin & wound care; chronic pain; legal & ethical concerns. Shipping weight 4 lbs.. . Near Fine/No dj. 26 X 21 cm. ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MASTERING GERIATRIC CARE
SPRINGHOUSE, 1997. NEW/New. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care (Mastering)
Holmes, H. Nancy
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins , 1/15/1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good. Unused, no highlights or writings, tight binding. ( more information) Offered by GraceAmerica (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mastering Geriatric Care (Mastering)
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Hardcover. 0874348714 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|