Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Long, Deep Furrow

Three Centuries of Farming in New England


ISBN: 0874510937
ISBN-13: 9780874510935
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: University Press of New England
Published date: 1976
Pages: 672

Similar books


1559630280
Trees, Why Do You Wait?
by Richard Critchfield



1582431469
The Art of the Commonplace
by Wendell Berry

The fundamentals of Wendell Berry's agrarian vision is thoroughly documented in this collection of essays, in which he deals with the themes of geobiography, agrarian economics, and agrarian religion. In his ongoing agrarian critique of culture, Berry eloquently defends the small and the local against corporate interests.

1583670157
Hungry for Profit
by



0894647695
Production Economics
by John P. Doll



0875803148
On the Farm Front
by Stephanie A. Carpenter



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874510935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New England
Howard S. Russell

University Press of New England. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $9.13
Add to cart 
2) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New England
Russell, Howard S

University Press of New England, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable/Good+. Ex-library, with all the usual markings and a pocket in the back. No markings found in text. First page (FFEP) has been cut out, and the tops of the pages are wavy from moisture, with the ones at the back worse. Dust jacket has some wear, with rubbing, edge wear and a sunned spine (I'll put a clear cover on it). Non-Fiction (#H7725) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
3) A Long, Deep Furrow. Three Centuries of Farming in New England
Russell, Howard S

Hanover, NH:: University Press of New England, 1976. hardcover. near fine, no dust jacket. thick 8vo. xvi+672pp. scattered photos and drawings in text. brown cloth. . ISBN: 0874510937. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) A long, deep furrow: Three centuries of farming in New England
Howard S Russell

University Press of New England, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in jacket. A very clean, tight ex-library copy with the associated markings. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries Of Farming In New England
Russell, Howard S

New Hampshire: University Press of New England, 1976 Hardback, brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, with dust jacket. pp 672. Many b/w illustrations. Very detailed reference work, but also a highly readable history. Mr Russell whose occupations throughout a long life have been both agricultural and scholarly, lets the early records speak for themselves. Book is very clean and tight - jacket has minor edgewear and slight fading to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Staffs Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.08)
Add to cart 
6) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries Of Farming In New England
Russell, Harold S

Univ. Press New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0874510937 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 672 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New England
Russell, Howard S

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1976. Hanover, NH, U.S.A. University Press of New England. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 672 pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Brown cloth with silver titles, light shelfwear, name and price on ffep, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Green pictorial dust jacket wit light edgewear. ' A highly readable history and almost encyclopedic reference work, with information on every pertinent aspect of farming and country life. ". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Long, Deep Furrow
Howard S. Russell

University Press of New England, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Very nice copy. No writing in the book - not even an owners name. (more information)

Offered by Books4all (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New England
Russell, Howard S

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1976. Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 672 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
10) A LONG, DEEP FURROW: THREE CENTURIES OF FARMING IN NEW ENGLAND
Russell, Howard S

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1976. This book has a green dj with white and black lettering and a color cover illustration. Some dj edgewear; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. The book offers a look at the changing face of agriculture in New England from the time of the early settlers through the 20th century. 672 pages, including index and bibliography; approx. 6"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
11) A Long, Deep Furrow - Three Centuries Of Farming In New England
RUSSELL, HOWARD S

Hanover, NH:: University Press of New England,. 1976.. First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) A Long, Deep Furrow: Three Centuries of Farming in New
RUSSELL, Howard S.,

University Press of New England, 1976,. hbk 672pp ISBN: 0874510937 dj sl shelf worn now in . (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart