Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems

by Sol Gordon ; Harold Leitenberg ; George W. Albee


ISBN: 0874512484
ISBN-13: 9780874512489
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England
Published date: 1983
Pages: 440

Similar books


08070650310
New Woman New Earth
by Rosemary Radford Ruether

First published in 1975, "New Woman, New Earth" explores the connections between sexism, racism, anti-Semitism, environmental destruction, and other forms of domination. Long ahead of its time, it remains an unparalleled introduction to women's studies and the feminist critique of religion.

0754609006
Organizational Behaviour and Gender
by Fiona Wilson



0727857800
Weekend Warriors
by Fern Michaels

Angry and depressed that justice was not served for her daughter's death, Myra recruits female vigilantes to help women victimized by the legal system, beginning with a woman who was raped.

0465047920
Myths of Gender
by Anne Fausto-Sterling

By carefully examining the biological, genetic, evolutionary, and psychological evidence, a noted biologist finds a shocking lack of substance behind ideas about biologically-based sex differences.

0679741453
Race-Ing Justice, En-Gendering Power
by

It was perhaps the most wretchedly aspersive race and gender scandal of recent times: the dramatic testimony of Anita Hill at the Senate hearings on the confirmation of Clarence Thomas as Supreme Court Justice. Yet even as the televised proceedings shocked and galvanized viewers not only in this country but the world over, they cast a long shadow on essential issues that define America.In Race-ing Justice, En-gendering Power, Toni Morrison contributes an introduction and brings together eighteen provocative essays, all but one written especially for this book, by prominent and distinguished academicians--black and white, male and female. These writings powerfully elucidate not only the racial and sexual but also the historical, political, cultural, legal, psychological, and linguistic aspects of a signal and revelatory moment in American history.With contributions by:Homi K. Bhabha, Margaret A. Burnham, Kimberlé Crenshaw, Paula Giddings, A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr., Claudia Brodsky Lacour, Wahneema Lubiano, Manning Marable, Nellie Y. McKay, Toni Morrison, Nell Irvin Painter, Gayle Pemberton, Andrew Ross, Christine Stansell, Carol M. Swain, Michael Thelwell, Kendall Thomas, Cornel West, Patricia J. Williams.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874512489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Promoting sexual responsibility and preventing sexual problems (Primary prevention of psychopathology)

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England. Hardcover. 0874512484 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Promoting sexual responsibility and preventing sexual problems (Primary prevention of psychopathology)
George W.; Gordon Albee

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Promoting sexual responsibility and preventing sexual problems
Albee, George W.; Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold.; Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England, 1983. Hardback.. As new condition, in shrink wrap./As new dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
4) Promoting sexual responsibility and preventing sexual problems
Albee, George W.; Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold.; Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England, 1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
5) Promoting Sexual Responsibility And Preventing Sexual Problems
Albee, George W. and Gordon, Sol and Leitenberg, Harold (Eds. )

Good in Good dust jacket; 1983. Lightly used with highlighting in first chapter of book, mild edge wear at binding - DJ has mild wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; University Press of New England; Hanover; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Promoting Sexual Responsibility & Preventing Sexual Problems (Primary Prevention of Psychopathology Ser., Vol. 7)
Gordon, Sol, Leitenberg, Harold, Albee, George W. Eeditors)

New England, 1983. Pages clean, unmarked. Binding tight.. ISBN: 0874512484. Hard Cover. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear/Shelfworn Dustjacket. Therapy SEXUAL DISORDERS ETHICS PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY HUMAN SEXUALITY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) PROMOTING SEXUAL RESPONSIBILITY AND PREVENTING SEXUAL PROBLEMS
Albee, George W. / Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold (editors)

University Press of New England. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge wear on DJ. PO name . stamped on fore edge.. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 440 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
8) Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems
Albee, George W.; Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England, 1983. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Faint foxing of top edge. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Gray Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.15
Add to cart 
9) Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems
Albee, George W.; Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England, 1983. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. No apparent wear, still in cellophane wrap. . Edition Unknown As In Cellophan Wrap. Gray Cloth. Very Good Plus/As New. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
10) Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems
Albee, George W.; Gordon, Sol; Leitenberg, Harold

Published for the University of Vermont and the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology by University Press of New England, 1983. SEXUAL DISORDERS ETHICS PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN. ISBN: 0874512484. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SEXUAL DISORDERS ETHICS PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
11) PROMOTING SEXUAL RESPONSIBILITY AND PREVENTING SEXUAL PROBLEMS; Primary Prevention of Psychopathology, Vol. VII of Annual Series
Albee, George W.; Sol Gordon & Harold Leitenberg (Editors)

Hanover, MA: University Press of New England, 1983. 440pp. University of Vermont Seventh Annual Conference focusing on issues in fostering mature and responsible sexuality. Understanding the relationship between existing cultural controls and our present asceticism and transmit into action tools of primary prevention - education and social change. References per chapter, list of contributors, subject and name indexes. D/J has 2+ cm. closed tear head of spine, minor shelf wear o/w fine.. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart