Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874514320
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Reader's Delight

by Noel Perrin


ISBN: 0874514320
ISBN-13: 9780874514322
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dartmouth College
Published date: 1988
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1570613818
Book Lust
by Nancy Pearl

Seattle librarian Pearl lists and describes books she would recommend. The material is organized into some 175 thematic entries. Themes chosen are either arbitrary or whimsical, depending on one's point of view, with entries devoted to novels written by women named Alice, Cold War spy fiction, American history nonfiction, King Arthur, New York, and Zen Buddhism being a few examples. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

1929154178
The Little Guide to Your Well-read Life
by Steve Leveen



0195211537
A Reader's Guide to the Twentieth-Century Novel
by Peter Parker

Wide-ranging and authoritative, A Reader's Guide to the Twentieth-Century Novel is a unique and invaluable guide to modern fiction written in English. Arranged chronologically from Joseph Conrad's Lord Jim to E. Annie Proulx's The Shipping News, it contains detailed accounts of some 750 novels from the United States, Britain, Ireland, Canada, Africa, India, Australia, New Zealand, and the Caribbean. All of the century's major novelists are represented, alongside less-celebrated writers whose work has been unjustly neglected: such beloved children's authors as A. A. Milne, Frances Hodgson Burnett, and Kenneth Grahame; and such popular authors as Agatha Christie, Ian Fleming, Daphne Du Maurier, and others whose work has left a definite stamp on readers' imaginations. Each lively entry supplies a summary of the plot, places the novel in a biographical and historical context, and provides a provocative critical assessment. Written by a team of thirty-eight contributors made up of critics, biographers, novelists, historians, academics, and literary journalists, all entries are fully cross-referenced and supplemented at the end of the book by brief biographical notes on all authors and by helpful alphabetical indexes of novels and authors. Interwoven with the entries are 150 short extracts illustrating the voice and style of many featured novels.

0060593237
Every Book Its Reader
by Nicholas A. Basbanes

An exploration of some of the literary works that have most influenced human culture is based on a landmark British Museum exhibition and includes coverage of publications by such writers as David McCullough, Harold Bloom, and Elaine Pagels. By the author of A Splendor of Letters.

0062702084
The New Lifetime Reading Plan
by John S. Major

Now in print for the first time in almost 40 years, The New Lifetime Reading Plan provides readers with brief, informative and entertaining introductions to more than 130 classics of world literature. From Homer to Hawthorne, Plato to Pascal, and Shakespeare to Solzhenitsyn, the great writers of Western civilization can be found in its pages. In addition, this new edition offers a much broader representation of women authors, such as Charlotte Bront%, Emily Dickinson and Edith Wharton, as well as non-Western writers such as Confucius, Sun-Tzu, Chinua Achebe, Mishima Yukio and many others. This fourth edition also features a simpler format that arranges the works chronologically in five sections (The Ancient World; 300-1600; 1600-1800; and The 20th Century), making them easier to look up than ever before. It deserves a place in the libraries of all lovers of literature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874514322 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England, 15 March, 1988. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Unknown: Dartmouth. Trade PaperBack. 0874514320 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Dartmouth Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Reader's Delight
Noel Perrin

Dartmouth, 1988-03-15. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition softback book,no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.56
Add to cart 
4) A Reader's Delight
Noel Perrin

Dartmouth, 1988-03-15. Paperback. Very Good. cover shows light shelfwear, pages clean, binding tight, Pages toned at edges, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) A Reader's Delight
Noel Perrin

University Press of New England. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) A Reader's Delight
Noel Perrin

University Press of New England. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England, 1988. Book Club Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Blue and white illustrated jacket with light wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Glued binding. 208 pages. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Hanover: University Press of New England for Dartmouth College, 1988. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1988, 1988-03-15. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. First Paperback Edition. Octavo in wraps. Some (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
10) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988 previous owner's name on fep, . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A READER'S DELIGHT
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England. 1988. Softcover. Near fine. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. Trade size. ; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) A READER'S DELIGHT
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England. 1988. Softcover. Very good except a light spine line. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no cover creases. Trade size. ; 208 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988. 208pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Biblio.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) A Reader's Delight [Paperback] by Noel Perrin
Noel Perrin

Dartmouth, 1988-03-15. Paperback. New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) A READER'S DELIGHT
Noel Perrin

University Press of New England [1988]. ISBN 0-87451-432-0 Softcover. Book of the Month Club edition. No marks or creases. VG (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
16) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel; Noel Perrin

Hanover, NH and London, UK: University Press of New England/Published for Dartmouth College by University Press of New England , 1988 208 pp. Virtually a flawless book. . Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Academic, Scholarly, Research. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) A Reader's Delight
PERRIN, NOEL

Dartmouth College Press. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
18) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England, 1988 Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 208 pages. Book Condition: Very Fine. The book appears unread, and looks New. First Edition.. First Edition. First Printing.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988 Signed by the author. Softcover. VG+.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) A Reader's Delight FREE SHIPPING
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1988. first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, some light rubbing to wraps, authors signature with inscription on half title page, a few creases on back wrap . Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) A Reader's Delight
Perrin, Noel

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1988 Cover is edgeworn, bumped at corners; spine tight, no cracks. A book about the unread and unknown classics of literature. . First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
22) A Reader's Delight (Qty: 5)
Noel Perrin

Dartmouth, 1988-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $31.64
Add to cart 
23) A Reader's Delight
Noel Perrin

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
24) A Reader's Delight (Qty: 100)
Perrin, Noel

University Press of New England, 1988. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.77 ($40.27)
Add to cart 
25) A Child's Delight - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Perrin, Noel

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1997 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A very beautiful copy of the First Edition with book and dust jacket in unread Fine condition, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Noel Perrin directly on the title page; An appealing collection to 33 neglected and forgotten treasures in children's literature by the author of A Reader's Delight, Noel Perrin (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart