Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874517001
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wisest Man in America

by W.D. Wetherell


ISBN: 0874517001
ISBN-13: 9780874517002
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Constructed skillfully...full of eloquence, grudging honesty, and as much forgiveness as that hardscrabble country allows."

   -- Boston Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ Pr of New England
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

It's 1996 and Ferris, a native New Englander as flinty and proud as the mountains around him, is once again about to predict the winners of the New Hampshire primary. He's been right in every election since 1952, when fate and a nose for news first led Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist Max Thomas to his door. It wasn't long before Ferris's uncanny accuracy began drawing the great and the not-so-great to the Notch to sound out - and perhaps influence - the crusty bellwether of political success or failure. This election, however, is different, as both Ferris and Max face the hardest test of their wisdom: confronting the truth about themselves, their lives and loves, and a society that has declined painfully during their half century of friendship. Yet both men come to reject those bleak pronouncements, as each mines meaning from his past and avoids "the worst of all fates: a life that for good or evil had left no impression at all". Wetherell's elegiac story of loss and redemption is a study in the universal struggle to identify what values are lasting amidst the sometimes deafening tumult of change.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446609560
The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake

Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

0385491646
The Price of Honor
by David H. Hackworth

One of America's most highly decorated soldiers delivers a rich, contemporary novel about the haunting legacy of combat and the wilder shores of love. U.S. Army Special Forces Captain Sandy Caine finds himself in Bosnia, where he discovers that, in time of war, the first casualty is the truth.

0385316259
Four Corners of Night
by Craig Holden

Its 9:00 a.m. in an unnamed Midwest city. Bank Arbaugh and Mack Steiner have just come off a typical night shift--patrolling the city, scaring off prostitutes, shaking up the usual suspects. Sitting in Dennys, waiting for bacon and eggs, they get a call over the radio: a teenage girl is missing. With a glance, the two cops--friends since childhood, as close as brothers--know their lives have shifted off balance. Because seven years before Banks own daughter went missing and has not been found to this day.Two parallel stories. Two girls from opposite side of town. Seven years separating them. As evidence mounts, one case begins to illuminate the other, until finally, the inevitable conclusion is revealed. But not before Holden takes us on a harrowing journey into the night, and exposes not only the heart of a tattered American city but also of the two men whose lives are intertwined in loss, envy and love.Stunning, haunting and unforgettable, Four Corners Of Night is a book that makes us think about friendship, the stuff of heroism, and the meaning of truth. Holden stops at nothing to ask the question: to what lengths will we go to overlook what we don't want to see?

0375411305
Shroud
by John Banville

Axel Vander is an old man, in ill health, recently widowed, a scholar renowned for both his unquestionable authority and the ferocity and violence that often mark his conduct. He is known to be Belgian by birth, to have had a privileged upbringing, to have made a perilous escape from World War II–torn Europe—his blind eye and dead leg are indelible reminders of that time. But Vander is also a master liar (“I lied to lie”), his true identity shrouded under countless layers of intricately connected falsehoods. Now a young woman he doesn’t know, and whom he has dubbed “Miss Nemesis,” has threatened to expose the most fundamental and damaging of these lies. Vander has agreed to travel from California to meet her in Italy—in Turin, city of the most mysterious shroud—believing that he will have no difficulty rendering her harmless. But he is wrong. This woman—at once mad and brilliant, generous and demanding—will be the catalyst for Vander’s reluctant journey through his past toward the truths he has hidden, and toward others even he will be shocked to discover. In Shroud —as in all of his acclaimed previous novels—John Banville gives us an emotionally resonant tale, exceptionally rich in language and image, dazzling in its narrative invention. It is a work of uncommon power.

0440226449
Freedomland
by Richard Price

Master storyteller Richard Price's national bestselling novel of a hijacked car, a missing boy, and an embattled neighborhood polarized by racism, distrust, and accusation is now in paperback. "Freedomland" marks Price's auspicious return to the gritty urban landscape of his bestselling "Clockers."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874517002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1995. Inread, creases on dj flaps. . ISBN: 0874517001. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. NEW ENGLAND FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books) [Hardcover]
Wetherell, W. D

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. Hardcover. 0874517001 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Hardscrabble Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. Hardcover. 0874517001 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 UPNE Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wisest Man in America: A Hardscrabble Book
Wetherell, W D

United States: Hardscrabble Books, University Press of New England, 1995. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance reading copy. Hardscrabble Books. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
W. D. Wetherell

Hardscrabble Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
W.D. Wetherell

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: UPNE Pub Date: 2/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 227 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
8) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1995. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar glued to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W D

Hardscrabble Books, 1995. New, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 236 p. Hardscrabble Books. Audience: General/trade.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

London: University of New England, 1995. X-Library with usual library distinctions.The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 2nd. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
11) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books) (Qty: 2)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. LIBRARY BINDING. 0874517001 Hardcover. LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. No Dust Jacket. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. LIBRARY BINDING. 0874517001 Hardcover. New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. No Dust Jacket. Bookstore sticker on back. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books) (Qty: 2)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. LIBRARY BINDING. 0874517001 Hardcover. New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. No Dust Jacket. Bookstore sticker on back. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
Wetherell, W.D

UPNE. LIBRARY BINDING. 0874517001 Hardcover. New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. No Dust Jacket. Bookstore sticker on back. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books)
W. D. Wetherell

Hardscrabble Books. Used - Very Good. HARDCOVER EDITION. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 1995. A clean tight book. Feels unread to lightly read. The jacket has one closed tear at the back top corner. No other defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 227 pages.. ISBN: 0874517001. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) THE WISEST MAN IN AMERICA
WETHERELL, W D

UNIVERSITY PRESS OF NEW ENGLAND, 1995, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

University Press of New England, 1995. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library with very few markings, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. Ferris has correctly predicted the winners of the New Hampshire primary every election since 1952, but this year something is different. FICTION::General Fiction ISBN: 0874517001. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
19) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Press of New England, 1995. 228 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 1995. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Paperback. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
21) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover and London: University Press of New England, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
22) The Wisest Man In America
W. D. Wetherell

Hanover, New Hampshire:: University Press of New England,. 1995.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 3/4" tall, blue quarter cloth, 227 pages. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. 227 pgs; dj sl wear to edges, back dj creased, spine sl cocked. ISBN: 0-87451-700-1. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
24) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of a man who predicts the winners of New Hampshire primaries and of the journalist who covers the story. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
25) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover, NH:: University Press of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pp. DJ edges very lightly bumped and a little rubbed. Signed: " W. D. Wetherel"l. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover and London: University Press of New England 1995,, 1995. As New dj, As New. ISBN: 0-87451-700-1. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) THE WISEST MAN IN AMERICA
Wetherell, W.D

Lebanon, NH: Univ Pr of New England, 1995 227pp: An interesting variation on the political novel: here, a story about a man who has a flawless trackrecord of predicting the winner of the New Hampshire primary -- which of course brings him unwelcom attention and problems when a journalsit decides to write about this talent. A very fine/unread copy.. First Edition. Quarrter Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover, NH: Univ Pr of New England, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
29) Wisest Man in America, The
Wetherell, W. D

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Interesting novel of a wise and flinty New Englander whose accurate political predictions attract a columnist's attention and a variety of unintended visitors, ultimately leading to a reexamination by both men about themselves, society, life, love, and much else of importance. Hardcover with dust jacket, 227pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87451-700-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, New England, Life, Love, Futurists, Futurism, Columnists, Mass Media, Journalism, Journalists. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W. D

Hardscrabble Books, University Press of New England/ Hanover, New Hampshire/ 1995-1st ed. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Hardcover. "Signed" sticker on front cover of dj. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Wisest Man in America (signed)
WETHERELL, W.D

Hanover:: University Press of New England,. 1995.. First Ediiton, First printing. Inscribed by author! AS NEW IN DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) The Wisest Man in America
Wetherell, W.D

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. Hard Cover. W.D. Wetherell -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Wisest Man in America. 8vo. 227 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter bound in fibrous teal paper boards over a blue cloth spine. The publisher's name and device, along with two single rules, are gilt-stamped to the front board. The author's name, the title, and the publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. A letter from the publiser to the owner is laid-in. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, with no chips or tears, and only a small crease on the upper-right of the front flap. A very lovely copy. WHS Published by: Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) The Wisest Man in America (Hardscrabble Books) by W.D. Wetherell
W. D. Wetherell

Hardscrabble Books, 1995-03. Hardcover. Like New. First printing Univ Press of New England 1995, good cover, blue cloth spine w/ gilt, good glossy dust jacket, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart