Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874517397
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater

by William C. Scott


ISBN: 0874517397
ISBN-13: 9780874517392
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ Pr of New England
Published date: 1996
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 330

Publisher's Notes

William C. Scott extends concepts set forth in his Goodwin Award-winning Musical Design in Aeschylean Theater (1984) by examining scansion patterns in the odes of the seven surviving Sophoclean tragedies. Analyzing the play as performed - its full expression in words, music, and dance - Scott finds that Sophocles' metrical patterns are not a secondary detail of the plays but a central feature of their musical organization. Just as the playwright enhanced awareness of themes with a series of recurring and developing verbal images, he also designed the music to guide the audience's understanding of unfolding, often ambiguous events. The fabric of music and meaning is so tightly woven, Scott argues, that significant portions of the plays cannot be fully realized on stage unless the musical effects created by the poet are incorporated. While his work necessarily centers on the chorus, Scott carefully integrates that role into the meaning of the play as a whole, asserting that the chorus becomes a single persona, a character with partial knowledge, limited perspective, and inconsistent responses. The combination of words, meters, and forms provides a new perspective on each play.

Similar books


0313289468
Sophocles and the Tragedy of Athenian Democracy
by Josh Beer



0393098745
Oedipus Tyrannus; A New Translation. Passages from Ancient Authors, Religion and Psychology
by Sophocles

The text is accompanied by a wealth of carefully chosen background materials and essays. Among the background materials are selections from Homer's Odyssey, Thucydides' account of the plague, and Euripides' Phoenissae. The best of ancient and modern criticism is represented, permitting discussion from many points of view: psychological, religious, anthropological, dramatic, and literary.

0312144547
Macbeth
by William Shakespeare

'Macbeth' is a tragedy, one of eleven that Shakespeare wrote. Like other tragedies, this one centers on a prominent person who after a significant struggle, suffers defeat. In this defeat the person achieves heroic stature. 'Macbeth' has been a favorite of readers, theatre-goers, and actors for almost four hundred years and is considered one of the best of Shakespeare's plays.

0300092555
Shakespeare's Tragic Skepticism
by Millicent Bell



01407073110
Antony and Cleopatra
by William Shakespeare

A romantic tragedy about the relationship between Mark Antony and the Queen of Egypt, including notes and critical commentary.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874517392 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

University Press of New England. Used - Like New. University Press of New England. Hanover, NH, 1996. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

University Press of New England. Used - Like New. 1st. 1996 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College, 1996 330 pp. . Spine of Dust Jacket Lightly Faded . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
4) MUSICAL DESIGN IN SOPHOCLEAN THEATER
Scott, William C

HB. Dartmouth / UP of New England (1996). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
5) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Hanover: University Press of New England, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22.25 Cm. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication signed by author on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar Brod Boards . ISBN: 0874517397. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
6) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Univ Pr of New England. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
7) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

University Press of New England, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo, as new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like dust jacket . First Edition. (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1996. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1995 A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Musical Design in Sophoclean Theater
Scott, William C

Hanover and London: Dartmouth College, Published University Press of New England. 1996. xix, 330p., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart