Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Question of Animal Awareness

Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience

by Donald Griffin


ISBN: 0874700353
ISBN-13: 9780874700350
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Independent Pub Group
Published date: 1981

Other Editions

Similar books


0452280680
The Parrot's Lament
by Eugene Linden

Offering compelling evidence of animal consciousness and intelligence, an award-winning journalist presents more than one hundred true stories that demonstrate how animals experience grief, humor, compassion, deception, strategy, and more. Reprint.

0525946616
Octopus and the Orangutan
by Eugene Linden

THE OCTOPUS AND THE ORANGUTAN reveals extraordinary new details about animals introduced in THE PARROT'S LAMENT, and then finds intelligent behavior in surprising new places, ranging from the octopus's garden to the crow's nest. Amazing feats of stealth, deception, and ;larceny accompany unexpected acts of kindness and friendship. Animals show they are cagey bargainers and tough negotiators both with their human keepers and with one another. the animals themselves are our guides in this fresh look at the question of animal intelligence.

0970647557
Animal Equality
by Joan Dunayer



0792234065
How Animals Talk
by Susan McGrath



0822513730
Smartest Dinosaurs
by Don Lessem



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874700350 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience
Donald Redfield Griffin

Rockefeller Univ Pr. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience
Griffin, Donald

New York: Rockefeller Univ Press, 1981. Revised and Enlarged Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 23.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Bk is v. ltly warped. Ltly tanned p. edges, w. sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ffep removed. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and soil. Lt tanning on r. Boards . ISBN: 0874700353. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Question of Animal Awarenes: Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience
Griffin, Donald R

The Rockefeller University Press, New York, 1981. Hard Cover. 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Near Very Good. Ex library. Very clean square and tight. No Jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Question of Animal Awareness
Griffin, Donald

Rockefeller University Press. revised & enlarged,1981. Good/Fair hard cover. 8vo,cloth,209pp edgewear,tears,stains,chips,dust jacket. shelfwear,cover. marginalia & underlining through page 33, & pages 159-160,tight,text. animals. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) QUESTION OF ANIMAL AWARENESS
GRIFFIN, DONALD R

ROCKEFELLER UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1981. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Question Of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Continuity Of Mental Experience
Griffin, Donald R

Rockefeller University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. 0874700353 . Some cover wear. ; 209 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Question of Animal Awareness - Evolutionary Continuity of Mental Experience
Griffin, Donald R

The Rockefeller University Press, New York, 1981. Revised Edition. Complete with a bibliography, subject index and author index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart