Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Engines of Change

The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860

by Brooke Hindle ; Steven D. Lubar


ISBN: 0874745403
ISBN-13: 9780874745405
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Published date: 1986
Pages: 309

Publisher's Notes

Looks at American industry between the Revolution and the Civil War.

Similar books


0516215965
The Industrial Revolution
by Mary Collins

A history of the Industrial Revolution focusing primarily on the United States during the nineteenth century and on the change from an agrarian society to one based on machines and factories.

0521396573
Continuity, Chance and Change
by E. Wrigley

The Industrial Revolution produced the modern world, a world of increased affluence, longevity, urbanization, and travel. This book illuminates how the great surge of economic growth that determined these changes was not expected, and often went unnoticed. The author begins by discussing the kind of substantial economic growth that was predicted at the time, and goes on to cover the growth that was unexpected. The link between these two types of growth is presented in the context of English economic growth between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries and leads the author to challenge convincingly the conventional view that the Industrial Revolution was a simple, unitary, and consciously progressive phenomenon. .E.A. Wrigley is Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College, Oxford University. He is the author of several books, among them, Population and History (McGraw-Hill) The Population History of England (CUP) and Continuity, Chance and Change (CUP).

05311460910
The Industrial Revolution
by Stewart Ross

Excerpts from letters, journals, legal documents, books, and magazines accompany a detailed account of the industrial revolution.

0199241074
As Time Goes by
by Christopher Freeman



1843765284
Institutions, Innovation and Growth
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874745405 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

Smithsonian Books. Hardcover. 0874745403 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Smithsonian Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle, Steven D. Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle~Steven D. Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Used - Good. Jacket is scuffed and rubbed Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle~Steven D. Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. NOT an ex library book. 309 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
6) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 309 pp. Minor, Light Ding to Top Corner.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Interior clean. Boards in good shape. dj very good in mylar except spine sunned.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
8) ENGINES OF CHANGE: THE AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke &Steven Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. highlighting . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

New York: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings.. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes numerous illustrations, preface, 16 chapters, sources, suggested readings, index, and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 8-1/4" x 10-1/4". 309 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 309 pp; US hist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
11) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Fine hardcover with like dustjacket. 309p. quarto. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke

Smithsonian Books. 1986. 0874745403 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0874745403. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
13) Engines of Change The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke [and] Lubar, Steven

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 309pp., Notes and Sources, Index. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Complimentary copy from publisher, with typed, signed letter from same laid-in. No name, no book-plate, etc. An unread, as new copy in a very fine/as new jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

Smithsonian Books. Hardcover. 0874745403 Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
15) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 Black and red binding with gold lettering, clean and tight, small atain on bottom edge, contents unaffected; jacket is bright. Hardbound. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860 (Qty: 2)
Hindle

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Engines of Change. The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hardcover Bright VERY GOOD in torn dust jacket. 309p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) Engines of Change. The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke & Lubar, Steven

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Hardcover Bright VERY GOOD in very slightly rubbed, else VERY GOOD dust jacket. 309p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke & Steven Lubar

WashingtonD.C: Smithsonian, 1986. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. How America changed from a nation of farmers into a great industrial power. 10" tall. Drawings, photos, etc. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $9.10
Add to cart 
21) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790 - 1860
Hindle, Brooke, and Steven Lubar

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1986. Hardcover.. VG/VG, a few pages marked with red pen. Red boards with black cloth spine, red ill. DJ. 309 pp. 217 bw ills . (more information)

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle, Steven D. Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Used - Very Good. Slight wear to dj. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle, Steven D. Lubar

Smithsonian Books. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven D

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 Slight edge wear, small closed tear on front DJ, else clean. US Hist. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
25) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke and Lubar, Steven

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. FINE red hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, light rubbing and crease on back. Interior appears unread. American industrial revolution, history, business, economy. HP707106`. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
26) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. Pages are tight and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear, Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos and drawings, . None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Better Than Good Not Clipped. 10 1/4 X 8 . (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
27) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, B.; Lubar, S

Smithsonian, Washington DC 1986. Cloth, 8.25" x 10.25", 309pp. F/VG cond.-slight sunning to dj. b&w photos, drawings- excellent notes (more information)

Offered by ProWorks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0874745403 . hbdj,mylar covered,,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Brooke Hindle, Steven D. Lubar

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Smithsonian Books Pub Date: 11/1/1986 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 309 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $17.62
Add to cart 
30) Engines of Change: American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke Lubar, Steven

D. C.: Smithsonian Institution. 1986. 1/4 cloth. VG+/VG+, red. Surviving artifacts. . (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $18.80
Add to cart 
31) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
HINDLE, BROOKE and, LUBAR, STEVEN

Washington, DC,: Smithsonian Institution Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0874745403 . 309 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Hindle and Lubar present a pictorial history of the American Industrial Revolution by drawing upon surviving artifacts, most of them preserved in the Smithsonian Institution, as well as historical prints, drawings, and photographs. Their discussions of these illustrations (more than 200) form the basis for a fuller understanding of the major developments in American technology, business, economics, and labor. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Engines of Change : The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke; Lubar, Steven

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986, 1986. very Good/near Very Good. 8.5"x10". ISBN:0874745403. This hard cover book has a red dust jacket with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A book about the American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 309 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
33) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
Hindle, Brooke, and Lubar, Steven D

very good, fair Smithsonian Inst. Press Washington, DC c1986 First? First? 27 cm, 309, profusely illus., large tear to rear DJ Pictorial history of the Industrial Revolution in America, when a predominantly agrarian society was transformed into one of the world's leading industrial powers. Includes many surviving artifacts from the Smithsonian collection. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
34) Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
HINDLE, Brooke and Steven Lubar

hardcover. Illus. 309pp. 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w. Washington: Smithsonian Institute Press, (1986). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart