Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


John Marino's Bicycling Book

by John Marino


ISBN: 0874771315
ISBN-13: 9780874771312
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Provides information on all aspects of the sport of bicycling for all levels of ability, including selection of a bicycle, riding techniques, safety, maintenance, and using cycling to promote health and fitness.

Other Editions

Similar books


0879518545
Encyclopedia
by Alan Davidson

This book features revolutionary inventors, designers and engineer who are trying to change the world or the better by offering real, practical transportation alternatives. A unique and comprehensive buyer's guide, this book offers the very latest in cutting edge, human powered transportation, complete with manufacturer histories, designer profiles, contact information, and accessories that will help you customize your bike to fit your needs.

0786273550
The Memory of Running
by Ron McLarty



0764551493
Bicycling for Dummies
by Allen St. John

This complete guide to purchasing, riding and fixing a bicycle for beginners and experts alike covers bicycle safety and riding techniques. Illustrations & photos.

0878579362
Bicycling Magazine's 600 Tips for Better Bicycling
by Bicycling Magazine Editors

Expert advice on all aspects of cycling, from the pages of America's leading bicycling magazine. Cyclists of all skills and interests will find a wealth of useful information in this book, including maintenance and repair, touring and racing. Illustrated.

0880117370
Cycling Past 50
by Joe Friel

Cycling Past 50 will show you that with proper training and the right attitude, your biking years after 50 can be your best ever. Inside you'll find key training principles; advanced workouts for endurance, climbing, and sprinting; training advice for 100-mile events and multi-day tours; strategies for getting into racing form; tips and exercises for preventing injuries; advice on proper body fueling; and ideas on how to get mentally psyched to ride.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874771312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) John Marinos Bicycling Book
John Marino, Lawrence May, and Hal Bennett

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1981. 0874771315 . Text clean, rubs to boards, some shelf wear, DJ in acceptable shape, DJ worn with a soiled spot as well . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John; May, Lawrence; Bennett, Hal Z

Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874771315 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1981 Tarcher Hard Cover 1st edition . Very Good. 1981. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) John Marino's Bicycling Book
John Marino, Lawrence May, Hal Z. Bennett

Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) John Marino's Bicycling Book
John Marino, Lawrence May, Hal Z. Bennett

Tarcher. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) John Marino's Bicycling Book
John Marino, Lawrence May, Hal Z. Bennett

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, creasing to head and heel of spine, 1/4 inch closed tear top rear hing, price clip. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1981 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) John Marino's Bicycling Book
John Marino; Lawrence May; Hal Z. Bennett

Hard cover. Jeremy P. Tarcher Publishers (1981) 1ST edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) John Marino's Bicycling Book
John Marino~Lawrence May~Hal Z. Bennett

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John, May, Lawrence, And Bennett, Hal Z

Los Angeles, CA: J. P. Tarcher, Inc.. 1981. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 239 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, May, & Bennett,

Tarcher. 1st ed. 1981. good+. Soft Cover. 239pp; b/w photos & ils; creases to cv; bookstore stamp on first p ISBN:08747 71315 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John, Lawrence May, M.D. And Hal Z. Bennett

J.P. Tarcher, Inc. , 1981. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 239 pages.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John; May, Lawrence; Bennett, Hal Z

Good in Good dust jacket; 1981. First Edition. LCCN: 79-57652, Book and text are very good, light spotting at top page edge side from age-DJ has light edge/corner wear. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; J. P Tarcher Inc. : Houghton Mifflin Company; Los Angeles; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 239 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
12) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1981 LIGHT Wear - marks, creases, sticker residue, yellowing on cover, marks on edge of book, . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) John Marino's BICYCLING BOOK
Marino, John (M1 ); Lawrence May; Hal Z. Bennett

Los Angeles / Boston: J.P. Tarcher, Inc. / Houghton and Mifflin, 1981 Blue cloth hard cover in clipped dustjacket. Comprehensive volume. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) John Marino's Bicycling Book
Marino, John

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1981 Near Very Good in Near Very Good dj.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos and Illustrations. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart