Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Abyss of Time

Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century


ISBN: 087477389X
ISBN-13: 9780874773897
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J.P. Tarcher
Published date: 1986
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 251

Other Editions

Similar books


0811828573
Traces of Time
by Pat Murphy

Natures tells stories that unfold over time, and the evidence is all around us in the shape of a rugged coastline, in the growth of a tree's rings, in the beautiful banded strata of an ice cave. The latest book from The Exploratorium, San Francisco's acclaimed hands-on science museum, combines William Neill's award winning photography with accessible scientific observation to illuminate an ever changing world. Examining nature in segments of time ranging from a fraction of a second to millions of years, from the bloom of a plant to the carving of a canyon, TRACES OF TIME reveals how to measure the forces of nature and the ways they affect our planet. A powerful portrait of the natural beauty of our world, this gorgeous blending of art, science, and photography offers a new perspective to anyone who has ever gazed at the world in wonder.

0942299310
A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History
by Manuel De Landa

Following in the wake of his groundbreaking War in the Age of Intelligent Machines, Manuel De Landa presents a radical synthesis of historical development over the last one thousand years. More than a simple expository history, A Thousand Years of Nonlinear History sketches the outlines of a renewed materialist philosophy of history in the tradition of Fernand Braudel, Gilles Deleuze, and Félix Guattari, while also engaging the critical new understanding of material processes derived from the sciences of dynamics. Working against prevailing attitudes that see history as an arena of texts, discourses, ideologies, and metaphors, De Landa traces the concrete movements and interplays of matter and energy through human populations in the last millennium. The result is a novel approach to the study of human societies and their always mobile, semistable forms: cities, economies, technologies, and languages. De Landa attacks three domains that have given shape to human societies: economics, biology, and linguistics. In every case, what one sees is the self-directed processes of matter and energy interacting with the whim and will of human history itself to form a panoramic vision of the West free of rigid teleology and naive notions of progress, and even more important, free of any deterministic source of its urban, institutional, and technological forms. Rather, the source of all concrete forms in the West's history are shown to derive from internal morphogenetic capabilities that lie within the flow of matter-energy itself.

0525947086
The Seashell on the Mountaintop
by Alan Cutler

Documents the work of a seventeenth-century scientist and priest who was the first to conduct geological studies of the earth's layers, revealing in the process the planet's significant age as compared to biblical beliefs.

0374250820
Rising from the Plains
by John McPhee

Bestselling author McPhee takes us on another exciting geological excursion with this engaging account of life--past and present--in the high plains of Wyoming.

0198582196
Great Geological Controversies
by A. Hallam



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874773897 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Claude C. Albritton

Tarcher. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Claude C. Albritton

Tarcher, 1986-04-01. Paperback. Good. STATED FIRST EDITION, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. (more information)

Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
3) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C., Jr

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986 Wraps and book in very good condition. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C., Jr

Los Angeles: Tarcher, 1986 Wraps and book in fine condition. Black and white illustrations. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Claude C. Albritton

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Abyss of Time; Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C., Jr

Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1986. 251 pp. with subject and name indexes. Illus. with B&W photos. Unraveling the mystery of the Earth's age. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Soft Cover. 087477389X New, Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A. (Edition:First Edition) . New. 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
8) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Soft Cover. 087477389X New, Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986, New York, NY, U.S.A. (Edition:First Edition) . New. 1986. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
9) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century -- Unraveling the Mystery of the Earth's Age
Albritton, Claude C. Jr

J.P. Tarcher, 1986. Trade Paperback -- Very Good - Clean and bright with only lightest of shelf wear. 251 pages with index and illustrations. . ISBN: 087477389x. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
10) The Abyss of Time: Changing Conceptions of the Earth's Antiquity After the Sixteenth Century
Albritton, Claude C. Jr

J.P. Tarcher, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart