Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874774241
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain

by Betty Edwards ; Jeremy P. Tarcher


ISBN: 0874774241
ISBN-13: 9780874774245
Format: Paperback

Summary

First published in 1979, DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN spoke to many who had previously been blocked or had considered themselves uncreative. Edwards' theory is that the brain has right (visual) and left (verbal) functions. Everyone has the capability to draw, if encouraged by using various exercises and techniques to stimulate the right brain function. This new version contains updated information on brain research and new drawing techniques.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 1999
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

A revised and expanded edition of the classic drawing-instruction book that has sold more than 2,500,000 copies.

Other Editions

Similar books


1581808119
Drawing With Your Artists Brain
by Carl L. Purcell



0874778271
Drawing With Children
by Mona Brookes

The definitive guide for parents and teachers on how to teach children to draw realistically based on the belief that any child can learn to draw realistic pictures using her "alphabet of shapes" while in a noncompetitive environment.

1559346973
Perspective Drawing
by Kenneth W. Auvil

This inexpensive supplement offers a concise introduction to the basics of linear perspective and provides a clear and proven method for learning perspective drawing.

0891344462
Perspective Without Pain
by Philip W. Metzger

A hands-on guide featuring simple language and exercises to help artists conquer their fears about perspective and learn to create a sense of depth in their drawings and paintings.

07645547610
Drawing for Dummies
by Brenda Hoddinott

On a simple piece of paper, a fierce bird of prey can swoop down upon its terrified victim, an adoring father can share laughter with the infant daughter cradled in his arms, raindrops can glisten on the hood of a vintage sports car, a lightening bolt can cut across the night, offering a glimpse of trees ominously silhouetted against the blackness. Drawing can enrich your life in extraordinary and unexpected ways. Drawing your everyday experiences can change how you and others see the world, while drawing from imagination can give rise to fantastic new worlds. And, despite what you may believe, it’s something just about anyone can learn to do.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874774245 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Betty Edwards

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $9.07
Add to cart 
2) NEW DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRA
EDWARDS, BETTY

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 999. QUALITY PAPERBACK. FR. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE NEW DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN - PAPERBACK
Betty Edwards

Tarcher/Putnam; Revised & Expanded Edition; Very Good in Very Good . dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. 0874774241 . Spine Crease, edgeworn, no interior markings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Betty Edwards

Tarcher, 1999-08-30. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty; Tarcher, Jeremy P

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Light shelf wear to corners.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 425)
Edwards, Betty

Tarcher, 30-Aug-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
7) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty;Tarcher, Jeremy P

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Near Fine; large softcover, pictorial wraps, just a bit of soil to outer pp. edges, text block as new. Revised ed.; includes recent developments in brain research that relate to drawing; instruction on self-expression through drawing, detailed advice on applying the five basic skills of drawing to solve problems.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 5)
Edwards, Betty

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874774241 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $13.40
Add to cart 
9) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 4)
Edwards, Betty

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874774241 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
10) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 46)
Edwards, Betty

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874774241 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
11) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 24)
Edwards, Betty

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874774241 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
12) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty

New York: J P Tarcher, 1999. "A course in enhancing cretivity and artistic confidence." Sl. bump to upper edge front panel and upper fore-edges. Appears unread.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.75 ($15.62)
Add to cart 
13) NEW DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN (revised & expanded)
Edwards, Betty

New. ISBN: 0874774241. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. and at $27.50 (H, 0874774195) from Putnam. The 1979 first edition of this now-classic spent over a year on the New York Times best-seller list. Revised in 1989, it hit the celebrated list once more. Now, further refined through hundreds of workshops and seminars given by the author, this thoroughly revised third edition is being released simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Not only a book about drawing, it is a book about living. -Los Angeles Times. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
14) NEW DRAWING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE BRAIN
EDWARDS, BETTY/ TARCHER, JEREMY P

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $16.78
Add to cart 
15) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Edwards, Betty

Putnam Publishing Group, 1999 Illus. by Mar0907. 2nd Revised and Expanded ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. As New except for 5 small pen squiggles on FFEP. Otherwise no marks. No spine crease. No page creases. No bumps. Probably UNREAD. Binding is tight and square. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mar0907; Art; Cerebral dominance; Creativity; Drawing; Self-Help; Technique; Techniques; Visual perception.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
16) New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain, The - Expanded and Updated
Edwards, Betty

United States: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Books, 1999. A beautiful copy c/w some colour and lot of black & white photo inserts and illustrations, that has 291 pages. A course in enhancing creativity and artistic confidence.. Reprint - Expanded and Updated. Soft Cover. Near Fine +. Large. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) New Drawing on The Right Side of The Brain
Betty Edwards

1999-09-01. PB. Helps the reader gain access to right-brain functions, which affect artistic and creative abilities, by teaching the skills of drawing through unusual exercises designed to increase visual skills. (more information)

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland)
Price: €16.95 ($21.51)
Add to cart 
18) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain (Qty: 294)
Edwards, Betty

Putnam Publishing Group, 1999. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.37 ($21.62)
Add to cart 
19) The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
Betty Edwards

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart