Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)

by David Feinstein


ISBN: 0874774845
ISBN-13: 9780874774849

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tarcher
Published date: 1989
Edition:

Similar books


0517702401
Emotional Resilience
by David Viscott

Everyone experiences major upsets in life--the death of a partner or parent, divorce, heartache, loss of a job, and other traumas. Our resilience in such instances often predicts the course of our recovery; it is what motivates us to rebuild, to spring back from hardship, to grow from painful experiences, and to take adversity in stride. In EMOTIONAL RESILIENCE: Simple Truths for Dealing with the Unfinished Business of Your Past, Dr. Viscotta leading authority on emotional health and the best-selling author of nine books on emotional well-beingexplains the simple key to weathering lifes emotional ups and downs. "After working with thousands of clients over the course of more than thirty years, I realized that the secret to emotional soundness is almost always the same," says Viscott. "We each must tell the truth and resolve hurt feelings at the moment they arise...a remarkably simple idea, but very difficult for most people to put into action." EMOTIONAL RESILIENCE shows why, as difficult as it may sound, telling the truth (both to yourself and to others), is a much healthier option than emotional deception, which always translates into emotional baggage.EMOTIONAL RESILIENCE is based on Viscotts original theories of personality, feelings, defenses, and the natural healing process, which he calls Natural Therapy. "Our psyches naturalinclination if we dont interrupt the processis toward mental health," says Viscott. "The problem is that we have ignored and supressed those natural instincts, at the expense of our emotional freedom." When we don't express hurt or angry feelings, we create the condition of Emotional Debt. "Simply put, Emotional Debt means that an unexpressed feeling is still owed its voice," says Viscott. "That need does not leave you, even when you squelch it; it only mutates into guilt, depression, anger, or stress, growing more distorted over time." Ultimately, such withholdings result in Toxic Nostalgia, the sudden and often inappropriate emergence of these unresolved, buried feelings into a current situation. EMOTIONAL RESILIENCE shows that any effective therapy must decrease the volume of stored emotions and prevent newer feelings from being withheld; by coming to know our basic character typedependent, controlling, or competitiveand the defense mechanisms associated with that type, we can begin to change our lives, with or without the use of a therapist. "In order to heal, you must realize your own power," says Viscott. "The healing process is only blocked by self-deception and avoidance of the truth, so you are the main reason it fails or succeeds. Becoming aware of your blocked feelings is the first step toward healing."


I Never Knew I Had a Choice
by Gerald Corey



0062512668
The Cube
by Annie Gottlieb

Spread the word...but keep the secret! The Cubeis an imagination game--and more-- that is thought to be an ancient Sufi riddle. The key to the game is a secret you are dared not to reveal.

00601960510
Attitude Is Everything
by Keith Harrell

In the world of motivational speakers, Keith Harrell is a star. The Wall Street Journal recognized it--dubbing him "A Star with Attitude." Such clients as IBM, Microsoft, Coca-Cola, Motorola, GM, Marriott Hotels Corporation, Boeing, and AT&T know it-that's why Keith is one of the most demanded speakers on the circuit. And, as you read this book, you will know it, too. Keith's star power is indisputable. Now, in Attitude Is Everything, he shares the secrets that got him where he is today--and provides you with a program for developing a healthier, happier attitude. In Attitude Is Everything, Keith offers an enlightening, inspiring, and practical guide for gaining control of your career and your life by ridding yourself of negative attitudinal baggage, building positive attitudes, and then turning them into actions to help you achieve your dreams. His Ten Steps For Turning Attitude Into Action: Understand the Power of Attitude Take Control of Your Life Practice Self-Awareness Re-Frame Your Bad Attitude Find Your Purpose and Passion Be Pre-Active Discover How to Motivate Yourself Build Supportive Relationships See Change as an Opportunity Leave a Lasting Legacy   Keith developed his methods for putting attitudes into action in the real world of corporate America and, later, as a self-employed professional. He knows what works, and he knows how to help others create positive, empowering attitudes that will help you enjoy a more fulfilling and rewarding life!  

0936713097
The Point of Existence
by A. H. Almaas

THE POINT OF EXISTENCE describes the underlying spiritual basis for the common understanding of narcissism, which is the experience of a disturbance in the inner sense of self and the resulting need for constant reflection from the outside. This vulnerability in the inner experience of identity arises out of a basic separation from the essential presence which is the source of a true self. The purpose of this book is to support the reader in the development of spiritual maturity and completeness. The larger aim is to contribute to the development of humanity in the service of ultimate spiritual truth.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874774849 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks S.)
David Feinstein

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
4) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

Tarcher, 1989-11-01. Paperback. Good. Good: BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight, light user wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
5) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

Tarcher, 1989-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover edges, name on inside cover pgDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) Personal Mythology P: 7 (Inner Workbooks)
Feinstein, David

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Trade Paperback. 0874774845 TRADE PAPERBACK. VG+ condition. . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
7) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
Feinstein, David

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874774845 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear, Fast Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
8) Personal Mythology P
David Feinstein

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

NY: J.P. Tarcher, 1988. A nice copy of this great work, bit of underlining. Feinstein and Krippner have written an incredible book on personal myths or concepts we all use to make sense of the world and our place in it. While it uses some Jungian concepts it goes much farther. It is also a very practical book with many exercises to help one identify the myth they live by and change it if necessary.. ISBN: 0874774845. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
10) PERSONAL MYTHOLOGY
Feinstein, David

Tarcher, 1989 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

Tarcher. Like New. 1989. Paperback. EH1-110250321; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
12) Personal Mythology: Using Ritual, Dreams, and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David and Stanley Krippner

New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-87477-484-5. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Personal Mythology P
Feinstein, David, and Krippner, Stanley, PH.D., and Kripner, Stanley

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1989 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear...a nice clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1988 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Personal Mythology: Using Ritual,Dreams,and Imagination To Discover Your Inner Story
Feindtein, David

Very Good Condition Tarcher 1988 1st PAPERBACK ISBN # 0874774845 Book very tight. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1989 pages clean but dull. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed creased and dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) PERSONAL MYTHOLOGY : USING RITUAL, DREAM
FEINSTEIN, DAVID /KR

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Purple glossy illustrated cover with slight edge wear, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square. 268 pages, with index. Glued binding, 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Personal Psychology: The Psychology Of Your Evolving Self, Using Rituals, Dreams, And Imagination To Discover Your Inner Story
FEINSTEIN, DAVID; KRIPPNER, STANLEY

A Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Putnam Book, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Page discoloration. ISBN: 0874774845. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Personal Mythology : Using Ritual, Dreams, and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Self
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley;

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1988. Clean, binding tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1988. 268pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1989. Owner name on fly, mild corner wear. 268pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
Feinstein, David;Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1989 PURPLE SPINE. 268 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SECOND PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) Personal Mythology : How to Use Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story (Unabridged)
Feinstein, David; Krippner, Stanley

Los Angeles CA: Audio Renaissance Tapes. Good. 1988. Audio Book. 0874774845 . (1) cassette in hard plastic case/cardboard sleeve,sleeve worn/chipping,tape tests good; booklet included; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) Personal Mythology P (Inner Workbooks)
David Feinstein

Tarcher, 1989. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0874774845 - SKU # 12000014309 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
26) Personal Mythology: The Psychology of Your Evolving Self : Using Ritual, Dreams and Imagination to Discover Your Inner Story
David Feinstein, Stanley Krippner

New York: J P Tarcher, 1988 Pages: 268; Weight: 14.6oz; Size: 9.4" x 6.3" x 0.8". Ex-Library copy with library stickers. Wear on edges of cover, one corner crease on front cover, past dampness stain on last 60 pages, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ Issued. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Montland Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart